New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Eminent Domain Procedure Law § 304: Advance payment; actions thereafter
  1. Eminent Domain Procedure Law
  2. Article 3. Offer and Negotiations
§ 304. Advance payment; actions thereafter. (A) The written offer, or
* * *
compensation; however, the failure of the condemnee to file a claim
within the time of filing claims as provided in subdivision (A) of
section five hundred three of this law shall be deemed an acceptance of
the amount paid as full settlement of such claim;
(4) upon the acceptance of the written or an adjusted offer, the
condemnor shall enter into an agreement or stipulation with the
condemnee providing for payment pursuant to such agreement, either as
payment in full or as an advance payment. The right of the condemnee to
the advance payment shall not be conditioned on the waiver of any other
right.
(B) The offer shall be deemed rejected in the event that a condemnee
within ninety days of the offer fails or refuses to notify the condemnor
in writing that the advance payment is accepted.
(C) In the event a condemnee shall reject the offer or the offer shall
be deemed rejected pursuant to subdivision (B) or a condemnee
unreasonably fails to provide the condemnor with all papers reasonably
necessary to effect a valid transfer of title as acquired, within ninety
days of receipt, the condemnor's obligation to pay interest on the
amount of the offer shall be suspended until such time as the condemnee
accepts the offer as payment in full, or as an advance payment, or
provides the necessary title papers as the case may be.
(D) In the event an owner accepts the offer as payment in full or as
an advance payment for property in an acquisition under supreme court
jurisdiction pursuant to subdivision (B) of section five hundred one of
this chapter and the condemnor determines that there is a conflict of
title or a conflict arises over the percentage of the condemnation award
which should be paid to each of several owners of interests in the
condemned property, the condemnor shall, unless it is otherwise agreed,
deposit the full or advance payment, as the case may be, with the clerk
of the supreme court having jurisdiction of the claim. This deposit
shall be placed in an interest bearing account until payment of such
sum, including accumulated interest, is directed to be made by the court
on application of any person claiming an interest in the amount
deposited. After the deposit as herein provided has been made, the
condemnor shall notify all persons claiming an interest in the
condemnation award that the amount payable thereunder has been deposited
* * *
by the comptroller based on the rate of earnings of such investments
during the period of deposit.
(F) At any time subsequent to making the written offer, the amount of
such offer may be adjusted or revised by the condemnor to reflect
correction of error or miscalculation.
(G) The reservation of the right to claim additional compensation,
pursuant to paragraph three of subdivision (A) of this section, shall
not extend or affect in any way the time limit for the filing of such
claim as provided in section five hundred three of this law.
(H) When an advance payment to a condemnee made pursuant to this
section by the condemnor exceeds the award of the court for that
property, the court shall, on motion, enter judgment in favor of the
condemnor for the amount of such excess and appropriate interest. Such
motion shall be made on notice served within thirty days after delivery
to the condemnor of the decision of the court making the award.