New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Environmental Conservation Law § 19-0321: Permits to construct and operate certain municipally sponsored major facilities
  1. Environmental Conservation Law
  2. Article 19. Air Pollution Control
  3. Title 3. Powers and Duties
§ 19-0321. Permits to construct and operate certain municipally
sponsored major facilities.
1. For the purposes of this section only:
a. "Major facility" means an air contamination source which directly
emits, or has the potential to emit, twenty-five tons per year of either
oxides of nitrogen or volatile organic compounds.
b. "Municipally sponsored facility" means a facility for which a city
with a population of one million or more or a political subdivision or
agency thereof was an applicant or co-applicant as of November
fifteenth, nineteen hundred ninety-two.
c. "Emission offset" means an emission reduction credit, as
established by the commissioner, required to be obtained from a severe
nonattainment area by an air contamination source prior to the issuance
of a permit to construct, at a ratio of 1.3 tons of reductions for each
ton of new emissions of oxides of nitrogen and volatile organic
compounds; provided that the emission offset requirement for oxides of
nitrogen may be met by oxides of nitrogen or an equivalent number of
tons of volatile organic compounds.
2. The provisions of this section shall apply only to permits to
construct and operate issued on or after November fifteenth, nineteen
hundred ninety-two for a municipally sponsored major facility located in
a city with a population of more than one million for which the permit
application was deemed complete by the department before November
fifteenth, nineteen hundred ninety-two.
3. No permit to construct shall be issued or shall be valid for a new
or modified major facility until after the applicant has obtained
emission offsets for such facility. For purposes of this section, in
addition to any other available emission offsets, emission reductions
from the following sources shall be eligible as emission offsets:
a. emission reductions that result from the closure or modification of
any solid waste incineration facilities within such city which were
operating in nineteen hundred ninety-one; and
b. emission reductions that result from the cessation of operation,
removal or sealing of any refuse burning equipment in such city pursuant
to any local law which took effect in nineteen hundred ninety-three.
Provided, that the commissioner shall have authority to establish the
amount of credit attributed to any emission reduction used to create an
emission offset to satisfy the requirements of this section.
4. Prior to the operation of a facility which as been issued a permit
to which subdivision three of this section applies, such city shall
conduct a base-line health study on a statistically representative
sample of residents within the areas most affected by the facility. No
later than one hundred eighty days after the commencement of operation
of such facility, the city shall, in conjunction with the department,
conduct stack tests of the facility and assess the health risks from
expose to such emissions; such stack tests shall be performed in
accordance with the department's rules and the results of such
assessment shall be delivered to the department within thirty days after
completion of the health risk assessment report for appropriate action.
After operation of such facility is commenced, such city shall implement
a follow-up health study that monitors on a regular basis the health
impacts from such facility with an emphasis on at-risk populations. Such
study and monitoring shall be conducted in consultation with an advisory
committee appointed by the commissioner of health which shall include
representatives of the parties to the permit proceeding for such
facility. Such study and monitoring shall be designed to avoid
duplication of efforts otherwise required by permit or by law.
5. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision two of this section,
any action deemed to have a significant impact on the environment
pursuant to article eight of this chapter, if such action involves a
municipally sponsored facility within a three-mile radius of a permitted
facility for which emission offsets were required pursuant to this
section, shall require an environmental impact statement which shall
include an analysis of the cumulative air impacts of such action in
conjunction with other actions involving facilities that have been
constructed or are planned within such three-mile radius.