New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Environmental Conservation Law § 21-0501: Tri-state compact
  1. Environmental Conservation Law
  2. Article 21. Pollution Control Compacts
  3. Title 5. Tri-state Compact and Interstate Environmental Commission
§ 21-0501. Tri-state compact.
The tri-state compact as first entered into pursuant to chapter 4 of
the laws of 1936, as reenacted by chapter 476 of the laws of 1961, and
as amended by chapter 1046 of the laws of 1969, is hereby continued. The
compact is as follows:
TRI-STATE COMPACT
Whereas, The tremendous growth of population and the development of
the territory surrounding and adjacent to the harbor of New York has
resulted in recent years in an increasingly serious pollution of the
harbor, coastal and tidal waters in such area and the tributary waters
therein; and
Whereas, Such pollution constitutes a grave menace to the health,
welfare and recreational facilities of the people living in such area
and is occasioning great economic loss; and
Whereas, The control of future pollution and the abatement of existing
pollution in the waters in such area is of prime importance to the
people living in such area and can best be accomplished through the
co-operation of the states of New Jersey and New York and Connecticut by
and through a joint or common agency;
Now, therefore, The state of New York and the state of New Jersey and
the state of Connecticut do agree and are bound as follows:
ARTICLE I
1. Each of the signatory states pledges each to the other faithful
co-operation in the control of future pollution and agrees to provide
for the abatement of existing pollution in the tidal and coastal waters
in the adjacent portions of the signatory states defined herein as
coming within the district, and consistent with such object, to enact
adequate legislation which will enable each of the signatory states to
put and maintain the waters thereof in a satisfactory sanitary condition
and particularly to protect public health; to render safe such waters as
are now used or may later become available for bathing and recreational
purposes; to abate and eliminate such pollution as becomes obnoxious or
causes a nuisance; to permit the maintenance of major fish life,
shellfish and marine life in waters now available or that may by
practicable means be made available for the development of such fish,
shellfish or marine life; to prevent oil, grease or solids from being
carried on the surface of the water; to prevent the formation of sludge
deposits along the shores or in the waterways; and with the fulfillment
of these objectives to abate and avoid incurring unnecessary economic
loss by safeguarding the rights of the public in its varied legitimate
uses of the waters of the district.
ARTICLE II
1. To that end they do agree that there shall be created and they do
hereby create a district to be known as the Interstate Environmental
District (hereinafter referred to as the district) which shall embrace
the territory described as follows:
All of the coastal, estuarial and tidal waters within or covering
portions of the signatory states as follows:
(a) In Connecticut, Long Island sound and estuaries and tidal waters
thereof between the easterly side of New Haven harbor at Morgan Point
and the Connecticut-New York state boundary, and the Housatonic river up
to the northerly boundary lines of the towns of Stratford and Milford.
(b) In New York, all of the tidal waters of Greater New York city;
including Kill Van Kull and Arthur Kill, Long Island Sound and the
estuaries and tidal waters thereof between the New York city line and
the New York-Connecticut state boundary and between the New York city
line and the easterly side of Port Jefferson harbor; the Atlantic ocean
and the estuaries and tidal waters thereof between the New York city
line and the easterly side of Fire Island inlet; and the Hudson river
and estuaries and tidal waters thereof between the New York and New
Jersey state boundary and the northerly line of Rockland county on the
westerly side and between the northerly line of New York city and the
northerly line of Westchester county on the easterly side of the river.
(c) In New Jersey, the Hudson river and New York upper bay and
estuaries and tidal waters thereof between the New York-New Jersey
boundary and Constable Point on Constable Hook, the Kill Van Kull and
Arthur Kill to the mouths of the rivers entering into the Kills; Newark
bay and the estuaries thereof up to the mouth of the Passaic river; and
up to the mouth of the Hackensack river; Raritan bay together with the
Raritan river up to the Victory bridge on said river between Perth Amboy
and South Amboy; together with the Cheesequake creek up to the New York
and Long Branch Railroad bridge on said creek at Morgan; together with
the Matawan creek up to the New York and Long Branch Railroad bridge on
said creek at Matawan; Sandy Hook bay; together with the Shrewsbury
river up to the passenger railroad bridge between Navesink Light and
Highland Beach on said river.
ARTICLE III
1. There is hereby created the Interstate Environmental Commission
(hereinafter referred to as the commission) which shall be a body
corporate and politic, having the powers, duties and jurisdiction herein
enumerated and such other and additional powers as shall be conferred
upon it by the act or acts of a signatory state concurred in by the
others and by the act or acts of congress when necessary.
ARTICLE IV
1. The commission shall consist of five commissioners from each state,
each of whom shall be a resident voter of the state from which he is
appointed.
The commissioners shall be chosen in the manner and for the terms
provided by law of the state from which they shall be appointed, and
each commissioner may be removed or suspended from office as provided by
the law of the state from which he shall be appointed. The commissioners
shall serve without compensation, but shall be paid their actual
* * *