New York · Through 2026-09-11
1.2. Definitions.
For the purposes of this compact, and of any supplemental or
concurring legislation enacted pursuant thereto, except as may be
otherwise required by the context:
(a) "Basin" shall mean the area of drainage into the Delaware River
and its tributaries, including Delaware Bay;
(b) "Commission" shall mean the Delaware River Basin Commission
created and constituted by this compact;
(c) "Compact" shall mean the compact as contained title 7 of article
21 of the Environmental Conservation Law.
(d) "Cost" shall mean direct and indirect expenditures, commitment,
and net induced adverse effects, whether or not compensated for, used or
incurred in connection with the establishment, acquisition,
construction, maintenance and operation of a project;
(e) "Facility" shall mean any real or personal property, within or
without the basin, and improvements thereof or thereon, and any and all
rights of way, water, water rights, plants, structures, machinery and
equipment, acquired, constructed, operated or maintained for the
beneficial use of water resources or related land uses including,
without limiting the generality of the foregoing, any and all things and
appurtenances necessary, useful or convenient for the control,
collection, storage, withdrawal, diversion, release, treatment,
transmission, sale or exchange of water; or for navigation thereon, or
the development and use of hydroelectric energy and power, and public
recreational facilities; or the propagation of fish and wildlife; or to
conserve and protect the water resources of the basin or any existing or
future water supply source, or to facilitate any other uses of any of
them;
(f) "Federal government" shall mean the government of the United
States of America, and any appropriate branch, department, bureau or
division thereof, as the case may be;
(g) "Project" shall mean any work, service or activity which is
separately planned, financed, or identified by the commission, or any
separate facility undertaken or to be undertaken within a specified
area, for the conservation, utilization, control, development or
management of water resources which can be established and utilized
independently or as an addition to an existing facility, and can be
considered as a separate entity for purposes of evaluation;
(h) "Signatory party" shall mean a state or commonwealth party to this
compact, and the federal government;
(i) "Water resources" shall include water and related natural
resources in, on, under, or above the ground, including related uses of
land, which are subject to beneficial use, ownership or control.