New York · Through 2026-09-11
3.3 Allocations, diversions and releases.
The commission shall have the power from time to time as need appears,
in accordance with the doctrine of equitable apportionment, to allocate
the waters of the basin to and among the states signatory to this
compact and to and among their respective political subdivisions, and to
impose conditions, obligations and release requirements related thereto,
subject to the following limitations:
(a) The commission, without the unanimous consent of the parties to
the United States Supreme Court decree in New Jersey v. New York, 347
U.S. 995 (1954), shall not impair, diminish or otherwise adversely
affect the diversions, compensating releases, rights, conditions,
obligations, and provisions for the administration thereof as provided
in said decree; provided, however, that after consultation with the
river master under said decree the commission may find and declare a
state of emergency resulting from a drought or catastrophe and it may
thereupon by unanimous consent of its members authorize and direct an
increase or decrease in any allocation or diversion permitted or
releases required by the decree, in such manner and for such limited
time as may be necessary to meet such an emergency condition.
(b) No allocation of waters hereafter made pursuant to this section
shall constitute a prior appropriation of the waters of the basin or
confer any superiority of right in respect to the use of those waters,
nor shall any such action be deemed to constitute an apportionment of
the waters of the basin among the parties hereto; provided that this
paragraph shall not be deemed to limit or restrict the power of the
commission to enter into covenants with respect to water supply, with a
duration not exceeding the life of this compact, as it may deem
necessary for the benefit or development of the water resources of the
basin.
(c) Any proper party deeming itself aggrieved by action of the
commission with respect to an out-of-basin diversion or compensating
releases in connection therewith, notwithstanding the powers delegated
to the commission by this compact may invoke the original jurisdiction
of the United States Supreme Court within one year after such action for
an adjudication and determination thereof de novo. Any other action of
the commission pursuant to this section shall be subject to judicial
review in any court of competent jurisdiction.