New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Environmental Conservation Law § 21-1001: The Great Lakes-St
  1. Environmental Conservation Law
  2. Article 21. Pollution Control Compacts
  3. Title 10. Great Lakes-st Lawrence River Basin Water Resources Compact
* * *
may initiate actions to compel compliance with the provisions of its
respective statutes and regulations adopted to implement the authorities
contemplated by this Compact in accordance with the provisions of the
laws adopted in each Party's jurisdiction.
3. Any aggrieved Person, Party or the Council may commence a civil
action in the relevant Party's courts and administrative systems to
compel any Person to comply with this Compact should any such Person,
without approval having been given, undertake a New or Increased
Withdrawal, Consumptive Use or Diversion that is prohibited or subject
to approval pursuant to this Compact.
a. No action under this subsection may be commenced if:
i. The Originating Party or Council approval for the New or Increased
Withdrawal, Consumptive Use or Diversion has been granted; or,
ii. The Originating Party or Council has found that the New or
Increased Withdrawal, Consumptive Use or Diversion is not subject to
approval pursuant to this Compact.
b. No action under this subsection may be commenced unless:
i. A Person commencing such action has first given 60 days prior
notice to the Originating Party, the Council and Person alleged to be in
noncompliance; and,
ii. Neither the Originating Party nor the Council has commenced and is
diligently prosecuting appropriate enforcement actions to compel
compliance with this Compact.
The available remedies shall include equitable relief, and the
prevailing or substantially prevailing party may recover the costs of
litigation, including reasonable attorney and expert witness fees,
whenever the court determines that such an award is appropriate.
4. Each of the Parties may adopt provisions providing additional
enforcement mechanisms and remedies including equitable relief and civil
penalties applicable within its jurisdiction to assist in the
implementation of this Compact.
ARTICLE 8
ADDITIONAL PROVISIONS
Section 8.1. Effect on Existing Rights.
1. Nothing in this Compact shall be construed to affect, limit,
diminish or impair any rights validly established and existing as of the
effective date of this Compact under State or federal law governing the
Withdrawal of Waters of the Basin.
2. Nothing contained in this Compact shall be construed as affecting
or intending to affect or in any way to interfere with the law of the
respective Parties relating to common law Water rights.
3. Nothing in this Compact is intended to abrogate or derogate from
treaty rights or rights held by any Tribe recognized by the federal
government of the United States based upon its status as a Tribe
recognized by the federal government of the United States.
4. An approval by a Party or the Council under this Compact does not
give any property rights, nor any exclusive privileges, nor shall it be
construed to grant or confer any right, title, easement, or interest in,
to or over any land belonging to or held in trust by a Party; neither
does it authorize any injury to private property or invasion of private
rights, nor infringement of federal, State or local laws or regulations;
nor does it obviate the necessity of obtaining federal assent when
necessary.
Section 8.2. Relationship to Agreements Concluded by the United States
of America.
1. Nothing in this Compact is intended to provide nor shall be
construed to provide, directly or indirectly, to any Person any right,
claim or remedy under any treaty or international agreement nor is it
intended to derogate any right, claim, or remedy that already exists
under any treaty or international agreement.
2. Nothing in this Compact is intended to infringe nor shall be
construed to infringe upon the treaty power of the United States of
America, nor shall any term hereof be construed to alter or amend any
treaty or term thereof that has been or may hereafter be executed by the
United States of America.
3. Nothing in this Compact is intended to affect nor shall be
construed to affect the application of the Boundary Waters Treaty of
1909 whose requirements continue to apply in addition to the
requirements of this Compact.
Section 8.3. Confidentiality.
1. Nothing in this Compact requires a Party to breach confidentiality
obligations or requirements prohibiting disclosure, or to compromise
security of commercially sensitive or proprietary information.
2. A Party may take measures, including but not limited to deletion
and redaction, deemed necessary to protect any confidential, proprietary
or commercially sensitive information when distributing information to
other Parties. The Party shall summarize or paraphrase any such
information in a manner sufficient for the Council to exercise its
authorities contained in this Compact.
Section 8.4. Additional Laws.
Nothing in this Compact shall be construed to repeal, modify or
qualify the authority of any Party to enact any legislation or enforce
any additional conditions and restrictions regarding the management and
regulation of Waters within its jurisdiction.
Section 8.5. Amendments and Supplements.
The provisions of this Compact shall remain in full force and effect
until amended by action of the governing bodies of the Parties and
consented to and approved by any other necessary authority in the same
manner as this Compact is required to be ratified to become effective.
Section 8.6. Severability.
Should a court of competent jurisdiction hold any part of this Compact
to be void or unenforceable, it shall be considered severable from those
portions of the Compact capable of continued implementation in the
absence of the voided provisions. All other provisions capable of
continued implementation shall continue in full force and effect.
Section 8.7. Duration of Compact and Termination.
Once effective, the Compact shall continue in force and remain binding
* * *