New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Environmental Conservation Law § 21-1101: Champlain basin compact
  1. Environmental Conservation Law
  2. Article 21. Pollution Control Compacts
  3. Title 11. Champlain Basin Compact
* * *
1.1 The signatory parties agree that there is need for a regional
intergovernmental forum for consideration of the problems and
coordination of governmental activities in the great underdeveloped
Champlain Basin.
1.2 The signatory parties recognize the water and related resources
of the Champlain Basin as regional assets vested with local, state and
national interests for which they have joint responsibility, and that
the conservation, utilization, development, management and control of
the water and related resources of the Champlain Basin under a
comprehensive multi-purpose plan is essential to provide the greatest
benefits for the public welfare.
1.3 The signatory parties acknowledge that planning and protection
are essential in order to assure orderly development, safeguard the
values of the area, and preserve the magnificent beauties and amenities
of the great boundary sea of Lake Champlain and its environs, and this
need is greatest in the areas most subject to the pressures of
urbanization, the counties riparian on Lake Champlain and in particular
the lake and its immediate environs.
1.4 To these ends, the signatory parties find that it is essential to
establish a joint agency of the signatory parties, with powers
sufficient and appropriate:
a) to provide a forum for consultation among and coordination of
governmental agencies in the area.
b) formulate a comprehensive plan and program to effectuate proper
management of the water and related resources of the Champlain Basin.
c) encourage and implement planning and protection of values and
amenities in the counties riparian on Lake Champlain.
d) consider, formulate and recommend programs and provisions for the
protection of the values and amenities of Lake Champlain and its
immediate environs; and administer and enforce such programs when
authorized by the legislatures of the respective states.
ARTICLE 2--SHORT TITLE, DEFINITIONS
2.1 This act shall be known and may be cited as the Champlain Basin
Compact.
2.2 The term "Champlain Region" shall mean the area included within
the boundaries of the Champlain Basin.
2.3 The term "Champlain Basin" shall mean Lake Champlain, its
tributaries and all land drained by that Lake and its tributaries to
whatever extent they lie within the signatory states.
2.4 The term "Champlain Valley" shall mean the area in Vermont
contained in the counties of Grand Isle, Franklin, Chittenden, Addison,
and those portions of Rutland County which are within the basin, the
areas in New York contained in the counties of Clinton, Essex, Warren,
and those portions of Washington county which are within the basin.
2.5 The term "Lake Champlain Park" shall mean Lake Champlain, its
bays and indentations and shores, and the land and waters in both states
contained within one quarter of a mile west of the outside state
property line of Interstate 87 from the international boundary to Glens
Falls, on the east side contained within one quarter of a mile east of
the outside state property lines of Interstate 89 starting at the
Canadian border to Burlington, Interstate 189 to South Burlington, U.
S. 7 to Vergennes, 22A to Fairhaven and 4 to Whitehall, provided that
with respect to advertising this shall include any structures, displays
or devices which can be seen from the lake if they are not otherwise
included.
2.6 The term "Lake Champlain" shall include the Lake, its islands,
the lands under its waters up to the international boundary and its
tributaries up to the boundaries of the Lake Champlain Park.
ARTICLE 3
3.1 The Champlain Basin Compact shall come into effect when enacted
by the legislatures of Vermont and New York.
The provisions of Title 1 of Article 6 with respect to water and
related resources management and the operation of the Basin panel with
respect thereto shall come into effect when enacted by Vermont and New
York and Title II of Article 6 shall come into effect when such a title
has been enacted by the two states and the Congress has enacted
legislation making the United States a signatory party to the provisions
of Title II of Article 6 and provided for United States participation in
the Basin Panel.
The provisions of Articles 7 and 8, the operation of the Valley
Council with respect thereto, and all provisions of the compact except
Title II of Article 6 as provided for shall come into effect when
enacted by Vermont and New York.
3.2 The province of Quebec and the Government of Canada subject to
such arrangements as may be necessary to effect participation under the
constitutions of both nations may participate in this agreement or the
Basin Panel thereof to that extent and under such terms as may be agreed
between such government or governments and the signatory parties.
3.3 The Interstate Commission on the Lake Champlain Basin (Incochamp)
is hereby created by the signatory parties as a body politic and
corporate, with succession for the duration of this compact, as an
agency and instrumentality of those parties. The Commission shall be
composed of six members from each state and when the United States
participates in the Basin Panel as a signatory party, a representative
of the United States with the following powers and duties.
The states of Vermont and New York, and when the United States
participates as a signatory party, the United States of America shall be
entitled to a representative on the Basin Panel to act for it in the
management of the water and related resources of the Champlain Basin
under the provisions of Article 6. In the instance of Vermont and New
York, the state member shall be the Governor or a representative
designated by the Governor to act for him. The United States
representative shall be appointed by the President.
* * *