New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Environmental Conservation Law § 21-1301: Susquehanna river basin compact
  1. Environmental Conservation Law
  2. Article 21. Pollution Control Compacts
  3. Title 13. Susquehanna River Basin Compact
* * *
surface and ground water supply for municipal, industrial, and
agricultural uses, development of recreational facilities in relation to
reservoirs, lakes and streams, propagation of fish and game, promotion
of forest land management, soil conservation, and watershed projects,
protection and aid to fisheries, development of hydroelectric power
potentialities, improved navigation, control of the movement of salt
water, abatement and control of water pollution, and regulation of
stream flows toward the attainment of these goals; and
3. The water resources of the basin are presently subject to the
duplicating, overlapping, and uncoordinated administration of a large
number of governmental agencies which exercise a multiplicity of powers
resulting in a splintering of authority and responsibility; and
4. The Interstate Advisory Committee on the Susquehanna River Basin,
created by action of the states of New York, Pennsylvania, and Maryland,
on the basis of its studies and deliberation has concluded that regional
development of the Susquehanna River Basin is feasible, advisable, and
urgently needed, and has recommended that an intergovernmental compact
with Federal participation be consummated to this end; and
5. The Congress of the United States and the executive branch of the
Federal government have recognized a national interest in the
Susquehanna River Basin by authorizing and directing the Corps of
Engineers of the Department of the Army, the Department of Agriculture,
the Department of Health, Education and Welfare, the Department of
Interior, and other Federal agencies to cooperate in making
comprehensive surveys and reports concerning the water resources of the
Susquehanna River Basin in which individually or severally the technical
aid and assistance of many Federal and state agencies have been
enlisted, and which are being or have been coordinated through a
* * *
supervision, and coordination of water resources efforts and programs of
federal, state, and local governments and of private enterprise.
4. Present and future demands require increasing economies and
efficiencies in the use and reuse of water resources, and these can be
brought about only by comprehensive planning, programming, and
management under the direction of a single administrative agency.
5. In general, the purposes of this compact are to promote interstate
comity; to remove causes of possible controversy; to make secure and
protect developments within the states; to encourage and provide for the
planning, conservation, utilization, development, management, and
control of the water resources of the basin; to provide for cooperative
and coordinated planning and action by the signatory parties with
respect to water resources; and to apply the principle of equal and
uniform treatment to all users of water and of water related facilities
without regard to political boundaries.
6. It is the express intent of the signatory parties that the
commission shall engage in the construction, operation, and maintenance
of a project only when the project is necessary to the execution of the
comprehensive plan and no other competent agency is in a position to
act, or such agency fails to act.
1.4. Powers of Congress; Withdrawal.
Nothing in this compact shall be construed to relinquish the
functions, powers, or duties of the Congress of the United States with
respect to the control of any navigable waters within the basin nor
shall any provisions hereof be construed in derogation of any of the
constitutional powers of the Congress to regulate commerce among the
states and with foreign nations. The power and right of the Congress to
withdraw the Federal government as a party to this compact or to revise
or modify the terms, conditions, and provisions under which it may
remain a party by amendment, repeal, or modification of any Federal
statute applicable hereto is recognized by the signatory parties.
1.5 Duration of Compact.
(a) The duration of this compact shall be for an intitial period of
100 years from its effective date, and it shall be continued for
* * *