New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Environmental Conservation Law § 21-1301: Susquehanna river basin compact
  1. Environmental Conservation Law
  2. Article 21. Pollution Control Compacts
  3. Title 13. Susquehanna River Basin Compact
* * *
modify and approve as modified, or may disapprove the project, if it
determines that the project is not in the best interest of the
conservation, development, management, or control of the basin's water
resources, or is in conflict with the comprehensive plan.
5. The commission, after consultation with the appropriate offices or
agencies of the signatory parties, shall establish the procedure of
submission, review, and consideration of projects. Any procedure for
review and approval of diversions of water shall include public hearing
on due notice given with opportunity for interested persons, agencies,
governmental units, and signatory parties to be heard and to present
evidence. A complete transcript of the proceedings at the hearing shall
be made and preserved, and it shall be made available under rules for
that purpose adopted by the commission.
6. Any determination of the commission pursuant to this article or any
article of the compact providing for judicial review shall be subject to
such judicial review in any court of competent jurisdiction, provided
that an action or proceeding or for such review is commenced within 90
days from the effective date of the determination sought to be reviewed;
but a determination of the commission concerning a diversion, under
Section 3.10-2(ii) with the claimed effect of reducing below a proper
minimum the flow of water in that portion of the basin within the area
of a signatory party, shall be subject to judicial review under the
particular provisions of paragraph 7 below.
7. Any signatory party deeming itself aggrieved by an action of the
commission concerning a diversion under Section 3.10-2(ii) with the
claimed effect of reducing below a proper minimum the flow of water in
that portion of the basin which lies within the area of that signatory
party, and notwithstanding the powers provided to the commission by this
compact, may have review of commission action approving the diversion in
the Supreme Court of the United States; provided that a proceeding for
such review is commenced within one year from the date of action sought
to be reviewed. Any such review shall be on the record made before the
commission. The action of the commission shall be affirmed, unless the
court finds that it is not supported by substantial evidence.
3.11 Advisory Committees.
The commission may constitute and empower advisory committees.
ARTICLE 4--WATER SUPPLY
Section 4.1 Generally.
The commission shall have power to develop, implement, and effectuate
plans and projects for the use of the water of the basin for domestic,
municipal, agricultural, and industrial water supply. To this end,
without limitation thereto, it may provide for, construct, acquire,
operate, and maintain dams, reservoirs, and other facilities for
utilization of surface and ground water resources, and all related
* * *
full effect to the commission as a regional agency of the signatory
parties, the following rules shall govern Federal projects affecting the
water resources of the basin, subject in each case to the provisions of
Section 1.4 of this compact:
1. The planning of all projects related to powers delegated to the
commission by this compact shall be undertaken in consultation with the
commission.
2. No expenditure or commitment shall be made for or on account of the
construction, acquisition, or operation of any project or facility nor
shall it be deemed authorized, unless it shall have first been included
by the commission in the comprehensive plan.
3. Each Federal agency otherwise authorized by law to plan, design,
construct, operate or maintain any project or facility in or for the
basin shall continue to have, exercise, and discharge such authority
except as specifically provided by this section.
12.2 State and Local Agencies and Projects.
For the purposes of avoiding conflicts of jurisdiction and of giving
full effect to the commission as a regional agency of the signatory
parties, the following rules shall govern projects of the signatory
states, their political subdivisions and public corporations affecting
water resources of the basin:
1. The planning of all projects related to powers delegated to the
commission by this compact shall be undertaken in consultation with the
commission;
2. No expenditure or commitment shall be made for or on account of the
construction, acquisition, or operation of any project or facility
unless it first has been included by the commission in the comprehensive
plan;
3. Each state and local agency otherwise authorized by law to plan,
design, construct, operate, or maintain any project or facility in or
for the basin shall continue to have, exercise, and discharge such
authority, except as specifically provided by this section.
12.3 Reserved Taxing Powers of States.
Each of the signatory parties reserves the right to levy, assess, and
collect fees, charges, and taxes on or measured by the withdrawal or
diversion of waters of the basin for use within the jurisdiction of the
respective signatory parties.
12.4 Project Costs and Evaluation Standards.
The commission shall establish uniform standards and procedures for
the evaluation, determination of benefits, and cost allocations of
projects affecting the basin, and for the determination of project
priorities, pursuant to the requirements of the comprehensive plan and
its water resources program. The commission shall develop equitable cost
sharing and reimbursement formulas for the signatory parties including:
1. Uniform and consistent procedures for the allocation of project
costs among purposes included in multiple-purpose programs;
2. Contracts and arrangements for sharing financial responsibility
among and with signatory parties, public bodies, groups, and private
* * *