New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Environmental Conservation Law § 23-0503: Well spacing in oil and natural gas pools and fields
  1. Environmental Conservation Law
  2. Article 23. Mineral Resources
  3. Title 5. Well Permits and Well Spacing In Oil and Natural Gas Pools and Fields
§ 23-0503. Well spacing in oil and natural gas pools and fields.
1. Spacing orders are not required for wells drilled, deepened,
plugged back or converted in oil fields or pools which were discovered,
developed and operated prior to January first, nineteen hundred
eighty-one. Spacing orders are not required for wells drilled, deepened,
plugged back or converted in natural gas fields or pools, which were
discovered, developed and operated prior to January first, nineteen
hundred ninety-five and which are not being extended.
2. The department shall issue a permit to drill, deepen, plug back or
convert a well, if the proposed spacing unit submitted to the department
pursuant to paragraph a of subdivision 2 of section 23-0501 of this
title conforms to statewide spacing and is of approximately uniform
shape with other spacing units within the same field or pool, and abuts
other spacing units in the same pool, unless sufficient distance remains
between units for another unit to be developed. Prior to issuing any
such permit, the department shall publish a notice of intent to issue a
well permit in the environmental notice bulletin, which shall include
information concerning the spacing unit associated with the well.
3. a. If the proposed spacing unit does not meet the requirements
described in subdivision two of this section, the department shall
determine if the proposed spacing unit satisfies the policy objectives
of section 23-0301 of this article.
b. If the department determines the proposed spacing unit meets the
policy objectives of section 23-0301 of this article, the department
shall issue a notice of intent to issue a permit and spacing order. The
well operator shall cause such notice to be published in a form and
manner prescribed by the department. If the notice of intent relates to
a proposed spacing unit that is not of a uniform size and shape with
other spacing units for the field or pool, the department shall, if
necessary, make such adjustment of the allowable production from the
well to be drilled thereon so that the owners in the spacing unit
receive their just and equitable shares of the production from the pool.
Any such adjustment of the allowables shall be included in the notice of
intent to issue a permit and spacing order.
c. Any comments regarding a notice of intent to issue a permit and
spacing order must be received by the department within thirty days of
the date of the notice of intent and must meet the substantive and
significant requirement for establishing an issue for adjudication. Any
challenge to a spacing unit must contain (i) a description and a map of
the proposed alternative spacing unit; (ii) a technical justification of
the proposed alternative spacing unit, which shall include a description
* * *