New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Environmental Conservation Law § 27-1007: Mandatory acceptance
  1. Environmental Conservation Law
  2. Article 27. Reduction, Collection, Reuse, Recycling, Treatment and Disposal of Solid Waste
  3. Title 10. Litter and Solid Waste Control
§ 27-1007. Mandatory acceptance.
Except as provided in section 27-1009 of this title:
1. (a) A dealer shall accept at his or her place of business from a
redeemer any empty beverage containers of the design, shape, size,
color, composition and brand sold or offered for sale by the dealer, and
shall pay to the redeemer the refund value of each such beverage
container as established in section 27-1005 of this title. Redemptions
of refund value must be in legal tender, or a scrip or receipt from a
reverse vending machine, provided that the scrip or receipt can be
exchanged for legal tender for a period of not less than sixty days
without requiring the purchase of other goods. The use or presence of a
reverse vending machine shall not relieve a dealer of any obligations
imposed pursuant to this section. If a dealer utilizes a reverse vending
machine to redeem containers, the dealer shall provide redemption of
beverage containers when the reverse vending machine is full, broken,
under repair or does not accept a type of beverage container sold or
offered for sale by such dealer and may not limit the hours or days of
redemption except as provided by subdivision three of this section.
(b) Beginning March first, two thousand ten, a dealer whose place of
business is part of a chain engaged in the same general field of
business which operates ten or more units in this state under common
ownership and whose business has at least: (i) forty thousand but less
than sixty thousand square feet devoted to the display of merchandise
for sale to the public shall install and maintain at least two reverse
vending machines at the dealer's place of business; (ii) sixty thousand
but less than eighty-five thousand square feet devoted to the display of
merchandise for sale to the public shall install and maintain at least
three reverse vending machines at the dealer's place of business; or
(iii) eighty-five thousand square feet devoted to the display of
merchandise for sale to the public shall install and maintain at least
four reverse vending machines at the dealer's place of business. The
requirements of paragraph (b) of this subdivision to install and
maintain reverse vending machines shall not apply to a dealer that: (i)
sells only beverage containers of twenty ounces or less where such
beverage containers are packaged in quantities fewer than six; (ii)
sells beverage containers and devotes no more than five percent of its
floor space to the display and sale of consumer commodities, as defined
in section two hundred fourteen-h of the agriculture and markets law; or
(iii) obtains a waiver from the commissioner authorizing dealers to
provide consumers with an alternative technology that: (A) determines if
the container is redeemable, (B) provides protections against fraud
* * *