New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Environmental Conservation Law § 27-1305: Reports by the department; registry of sites
  1. Environmental Conservation Law
  2. Article 27. Reduction, Collection, Reuse, Recycling, Treatment and Disposal of Solid Waste
* * *
b. Address and site boundaries including tax map parcel numbers or
section, block and lot numbers, and if the site is located within a
disadvantaged community;
c. Time period of use for disposal of hazardous waste;
d. Name of the current owner and operator and names of any past and
reported owners and operators during the time period of use for disposal
of hazardous waste;
e. Names of persons responsible for the generation and transportation
of hazardous waste disposed of;
f. Type and quantity of hazardous waste disposed of;
g. Manner of disposal of hazardous waste;
h. Nature of soils at the site;
i. Depth of water table at the site;
j. Location, nature and size of aquifers at the site;
k. Direction of present and historic groundwater flows at the site;
l. Location, nature and size of all surface waters at and near the
site;
m. Levels of contaminants, if any, in groundwater, surface water, air
and soils at and near the site resulting from hazardous wastes disposed
of at the site or from any other cause and areas known to be directly
affected or contaminated by wastes from the site;
n. As determined by the department of health, current quality of all
drinking water drawn from or distributed through the area in which the
site is located when the department of health determines that water
quality may have been affected by the site in question and any known
change in the quality of such drinking water over time;
o. Proximity of the site to private residences, public buildings or
property, school, daycare, medical, or senior care facilities, places of
work or other areas where individuals may be present, or location within
a disadvantaged community; and
p. The name, address and telephone number of the public water supplier
which services the area in which such site is located.
2. a. The department shall conduct investigations of the sites listed
in the registry and shall investigate areas or sites which it has reason
to believe should be included in the registry. The purpose of these
investigations shall be to develop the information required by
subdivision one of this section to be included in the registry.
b. (1) Assessment and classification. The department shall, as part of
the registry, assess and, based upon new information received, reassess
by March thirty-first of each year, in cooperation with the department
of health, the relative need for action at each site to remedy
environmental and health problems resulting from the presence of
hazardous wastes at such sites including in such assessment whether
sites shall be prioritized under subdivision five of this section due to
site location in an area identified as a disadvantaged community;
provided, however, that if at the time of such assessment or
reassessment, the department has not placed a site in classification 1
or 2, as described in clauses (i) and (ii) of this subparagraph, and
such site is the subject of negotiations for, or implementation of, a
brownfield site cleanup agreement pursuant to title fourteen of this
article, obligating the person subject to such agreement to, at a
minimum, eliminate or mitigate all significant threats to the public
health and environment posed by the hazardous waste pursuant to such
agreement, the department shall defer its assessment or reassessment
during the period such person is engaged in good faith negotiations to
enter into such an agreement and, following its execution, is in
compliance with the terms of such agreement, and shall assess or
reassess such site upon completion of remediation to the department's
satisfaction. In making its assessments, the department shall place
every site in one of the following classifications:
(i) Causing or presenting an imminent danger of causing irreversible
or irreparable damage to the public health or environment--immediate
action required;
(ii) Significant threat to the public health or environment--action
required;
(iii) Does not present a significant threat to the public health or
environment--action may be deferred;
(iv) Site properly closed--requires continued management;
(v) Site properly closed, no evidence of present or potential adverse
impact--no further action required.
(2) Prioritization. The department shall, in accordance with
subdivision five of this section, prioritize remedial programs at sites
placed in classification 1 or 2, as described in clauses (i) and (ii) of
subparagraph one of this paragraph, that are located in disadvantaged
communities, consistent with the protection of public health and the
environment.
c. (1) Any owner or operator of a site listed pursuant to this section
may petition the commissioner for deletion of such site, modification of
the site classification, or modification of any information regarding
such site by submitting a written statement in such form as the
commissioner may require setting forth the grounds of the petition.
(2) Within ninety days after the submittal of such petition, the
commissioner may convene an administrative hearing to determine whether
a particular site should be deleted from the registry, receive a
modified site classification or whether any information regarding the
site should be modified. In any such hearing the burden of proof shall
be on the petitioner. No less than thirty days prior to the hearing the
commissioner shall cause a notice of hearing to be published in the next
available environmental notice bulletin, on the department's website,
and in a newspaper of general circulation in the county in which the
site is located. The commissioner shall also notify in writing any owner
or operator of the site, as well as the owners of record of adjacent
properties, no less than thirty days prior to the hearing. The cost of
* * *