New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Environmental Conservation Law § 27-1313: Remedial programs
  1. Environmental Conservation Law
  2. Article 27. Reduction, Collection, Reuse, Recycling, Treatment and Disposal of Solid Waste
  3. Title 13. Inactive Hazardous Waste Disposal Sites
§ 27-1313. Remedial programs.
1. a. The department shall be responsible, as provided in this
section, for inactive hazardous waste disposal site remedial programs
except as provided in section one thousand three hundred eighty-nine-b
of the public health law.
b. The department shall have the authority to require the development
and implementation of a department-approved inactive hazardous waste
disposal site remedial program.
c. Section eight of the court of claims act or any other provision of
law to the contrary notwithstanding, the state shall be immune from
liability and action with respect to any act or omission done in the
discharge of the department's aforesaid responsibility pursuant to this
section; provided, however, that this paragraph shall not limit the
liability which may otherwise exist for unlawful, willful or malicious
acts or omissions on the part of the state, state agencies, or their
officers, employees or agents; or for the ownership or responsibility
for the disposal of hazardous waste, including the cost of cleanup,
pursuant to this section.
2. The department shall have the authority (a) to delegate such
responsibility for a specific site to the municipality in which such
site is located and (b) to contract with the environmental facilities
corporation and any other person to perform necessary work in connection
with such sites.
3. a. Whenever the commissioner finds that hazardous wastes at an
inactive hazardous waste disposal site constitute a significant threat
to the environment, he may order the owner of such site and/or any
person responsible for the disposal of hazardous wastes at such site (i)
to develop an inactive hazardous waste disposal site remedial program,
subject to the approval of the department, at such site, and (ii) to
implement such program within reasonable time limits specified in the
* * *
health or the environment or would otherwise benefit human health or the
environment, including if the actions would benefit a disadvantaged
community.
(ii) In implementing this title, the department shall consult with
appropriate representatives of Indian nations on environmental and
cultural resource issues related to this title of concern to either the
department or Indian nations.
d. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision c of this section,
the department shall be authorized to develop and implement an inactive
hazardous waste disposal site remedial program at the site pursuant to
this subdivision if, in the discretion of the department, it is
cost-effective for the department to develop and implement such a
remedial program. The goal of any such remedial program shall be a
complete cleanup of the site through the elimination of the significant
threat to the environment posed by the disposal of hazardous wastes at
the site and of the imminent danger of irreversible or irreparable
damage to the environment caused by such disposal. The factors to be
considered by the department in determining whether it is cost-effective
to develop and implement an inactive hazardous waste disposal site
remedial program at a site pursuant to this subdivision shall include,
among others:
(i) the ability of the department to determine, through the exercise
of its scientific judgment, whether the elimination of the imminent
danger of irreversible or irreparable damage to the environment can be
achieved through limited actions;
(ii) the ability of the department to identify the owner of the site
and/or any person responsible for the disposal of hazardous wastes at
such site with sufficient financial resources to develop and implement
an inactive hazardous waste disposal site remedial program at such site;
(iii) the nature of the danger to human health and the environment
which the actions are designed to address; and
(iv) the extent to which the actions would reduce such danger to human
health or the environment or would otherwise benefit human health or the
environment.
e. Whenever the commissioner of health makes a declaration and finding
* * *