New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Environmental Conservation Law § 27-1415: Remedial program requirements
  1. Environmental Conservation Law
  2. Article 27. Reduction, Collection, Reuse, Recycling, Treatment and Disposal of Solid Waste
  3. Title 14. Brownfield Cleanup Program
§ 27-1415. Remedial program requirements.
1. Remedial programs. All remedial programs shall be protective of
public health and the environment including but not limited to
groundwater according to its classification pursuant to section 17-0301
of this chapter; drinking water, surface water and air (including indoor
air); sensitive populations, including children; and ecological
resources, including fish and wildlife. In all cases, the target risk of
residual contamination at a site shall not exceed an excess cancer risk
of one in one million for carcinogenic end points and a hazard index of
one for non-cancer end points.
2. Investigation. (a) Remedial investigation. A remedial investigation
shall fully characterize the nature and extent of contamination at
and/or emanating from a brownfield site. Such investigation shall
emphasize data collection and sampling and monitoring, as necessary, and
includes but is not limited to: characterization of site geologic and
hydrogeologic conditions, including groundwater flow, contaminant
movement, and the response of the groundwater system to extraction; and
assessment of the existing and potential impact of groundwater
contamination on private or community water supply wells, surface water
quality, air quality, and indoor air quality.
(b) Qualitative exposure assessment. A qualitative exposure assessment
shall qualitatively determine the route, intensity, frequency, and
duration of actual or potential exposures of humans, fish and wildlife
to contaminants. Such assessment must analyze the nature and size of the
population currently exposed or which may reasonably be expected to be
exposed to the contaminants that are present at or emanating from a
site, and shall include a determination of the reasonably anticipated
future land use of the site and affected off-site areas and the
reasonably anticipated future groundwater use. A qualitative exposure
assessment consists of characterizing the exposure setting, identifying
current and reasonably foreseeable exposure pathways, and evaluating
contaminant fate and transport. Some off-site field investigation to
identify and sample any potential areas of contamination may be required
to support the exposure assessment.
3. Selection. The remedial program for a site shall be selected upon
due consideration of the following factors:
(a) Conformance to standards and criteria that are generally
applicable, consistently applied, and officially promulgated, that are
either directly applicable, or that are not directly applicable but are
relevant and appropriate, unless good cause exists why conformity should
be dispensed with, and with consideration being given to guidance
determined, after the exercise of engineering judgment, to be
applicable. Such good cause exists if any of the following is present:
* * *
but not limited to, as applicable, the timely and sustained provision of
alternative water supplies and the elimination of volatilization into
buildings; provided however if such elimination is not feasible such
exposure shall be eliminated to the greatest extent feasible.
(d) Treatment of source at the point of exposure. Treatment of source
at the point of exposure, including but not limited to, as applicable,
wellhead treatment or the management of volatile contamination within
buildings, shall be considered as a measure of last resort.
5-a. Plume stabilization shall be evaluated for all remedies and the
further migration of contamination from the site shall be prevented to
the extent feasible, including any actions that would be necessary to
maintain and monitor such stabilization. In addition, a participant
shall prevent the further migration of plumes to the extent feasible.
6. Soil cleanup objectives. (a) The regulations shall include three
generic tables of contaminant-specific remedial action objectives for
soil based on current, intended or reasonably anticipated future use,
including: (i) unrestricted, (ii) commercial and (iii) industrial.
(b) Such objectives shall be protective of public health and the
environment pursuant to subdivision one of this section, and the level
of risk associated with remedial action objectives for individual
contaminants listed in the table or developed by the applicant pursuant
to Track 3 shall not exceed an excess cancer risk of one in one million
for carcinogenic end points and a hazard index of one for non-cancer end
points; provided, however, that if the background soil concentration for
a contaminant in rural soils in New York state exceeds such risk level,
the contaminant-specific action objective for such contaminant may be
established equal to such background concentration. In developing such
tables, the department shall consider:
(i) standards, criteria and guidance which are found by the department
to be applicable or relevant and appropriate pursuant to paragraph (a)
of subdivision three of this section;
(ii) the behaviors of children;
(iii) the protection of adjacent residential uses;
(iv) contaminants which act through similar toxicological mechanisms
or have the potential for additive and/or synergistic effects, and
exposure to the same contaminant or group of contaminants from other
sources and routes; and
(v) the feasibility of achieving more stringent remedial action
objectives, based on experience under the existing state remedial
programs, particularly where toxicological, exposure, or other pertinent
data are inadequate or nonexistent for a specific contaminant.
(c) The department shall update such tables of contaminant-specific
remedial action objectives every five years. The initial tables shall be
published in draft form for public comment with a public comment period
* * *