New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Environmental Conservation Law § 27-1415: Remedial program requirements
  1. Environmental Conservation Law
  2. Article 27. Reduction, Collection, Reuse, Recycling, Treatment and Disposal of Solid Waste
* * *
Provided, however, that volunteers whose proposed remedial program for
the remediation of groundwater may require the long-term employment of
institutional or engineering controls after the bulk reduction of
groundwater contamination to asymptotic levels has been achieved but
whose program would otherwise conform with the requirements necessary to
qualify for Track 1, shall qualify for Track 1.
Track 2: The remedial program may include restrictions on the use of
the site or reliance on the long-term employment of engineering and/or
institutional controls, but shall achieve contaminant-specific remedial
action objectives for soil which conform with those contained in one of
the generic tables developed pursuant to subdivision six of this section
without the use of institutional or engineering controls to reach such
objectives.
Track 3: The remedial program shall achieve contaminant-specific
remedial action objectives for soil which conform with the criteria used
to develop the generic tables for such objectives developed pursuant to
subdivision six of this section but may use site specific data to
determine such objectives.
Track 4: The remedial program shall achieve a cleanup level that will
be protective for the site's current, intended or reasonably anticipated
residential, commercial, or industrial use with restrictions and with
reliance on the long-term employment of institutional or engineering
controls to achieve such level. The regulations shall include a
provision requiring that a cleanup level which poses a risk in
exceedance of an excess cancer risk of one in one million for
carcinogenic end points and a hazard index of one for non-cancer end
points for a specific contaminant at a specific site may be approved by
the department without requiring the use of institutional or engineering
controls to eliminate exposure only upon a site specific finding by the
commissioner, in consultation with the commissioner of health, that such
level shall be protective of public health and environment. Such finding
shall be included in the draft remedial work plan for the site and fully
described in the notice and fact sheet provided for such work plan.
5. Source removal and control measures. The following is the hierarchy
of source removal and control measures ranked from most preferable to
least preferable. For all applicants, the remedial program selected
pursuant to this title shall address sources in the following manner:
(a) Removal and/or treatment. All free product, concentrated solid or
semi-solid contaminants, dense non-aqueous phase liquid, light
non-aqueous phase liquid and/or grossly contaminated soil shall be
removed and/or treated; provided however if the removal and/or treatment
of all such contamination is not feasible, such contamination shall be
removed or treated to the greatest extent feasible.
(b) Containment. Any source remaining following removal and/or
treatment pursuant to this subdivision shall be contained; provided
however if full containment is not feasible, such source shall be
contained to the greatest extent feasible.
(c) Elimination of exposure. Exposure to any source remaining
following removal, treatment and/or containment pursuant to this
subdivision shall be eliminated through additional measures, including
but not limited to, as applicable, the timely and sustained provision of
alternative water supplies and the elimination of volatilization into
buildings; provided however if such elimination is not feasible such
exposure shall be eliminated to the greatest extent feasible.
(d) Treatment of source at the point of exposure. Treatment of source
at the point of exposure, including but not limited to, as applicable,
wellhead treatment or the management of volatile contamination within
buildings, shall be considered as a measure of last resort.
5-a. Plume stabilization shall be evaluated for all remedies and the
further migration of contamination from the site shall be prevented to
the extent feasible, including any actions that would be necessary to
maintain and monitor such stabilization. In addition, a participant
shall prevent the further migration of plumes to the extent feasible.
6. Soil cleanup objectives. (a) The regulations shall include three
generic tables of contaminant-specific remedial action objectives for
soil based on current, intended or reasonably anticipated future use,
including: (i) unrestricted, (ii) commercial and (iii) industrial.
(b) Such objectives shall be protective of public health and the
environment pursuant to subdivision one of this section, and the level
of risk associated with remedial action objectives for individual
contaminants listed in the table or developed by the applicant pursuant
to Track 3 shall not exceed an excess cancer risk of one in one million
for carcinogenic end points and a hazard index of one for non-cancer end
points; provided, however, that if the background soil concentration for
a contaminant in rural soils in New York state exceeds such risk level,
the contaminant-specific action objective for such contaminant may be
established equal to such background concentration. In developing such
tables, the department shall consider:
(i) standards, criteria and guidance which are found by the department
to be applicable or relevant and appropriate pursuant to paragraph (a)
of subdivision three of this section;
(ii) the behaviors of children;
(iii) the protection of adjacent residential uses;
(iv) contaminants which act through similar toxicological mechanisms
or have the potential for additive and/or synergistic effects, and
exposure to the same contaminant or group of contaminants from other
sources and routes; and
(v) the feasibility of achieving more stringent remedial action
* * *