New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Environmental Conservation Law § 27-1415: Remedial program requirements
  1. Environmental Conservation Law
  2. Article 27. Reduction, Collection, Reuse, Recycling, Treatment and Disposal of Solid Waste
* * *
exposed to the contaminants that are present at or emanating from a
site, and shall include a determination of the reasonably anticipated
future land use of the site and affected off-site areas and the
reasonably anticipated future groundwater use. A qualitative exposure
assessment consists of characterizing the exposure setting, identifying
current and reasonably foreseeable exposure pathways, and evaluating
contaminant fate and transport. Some off-site field investigation to
identify and sample any potential areas of contamination may be required
to support the exposure assessment.
3. Selection. The remedial program for a site shall be selected upon
due consideration of the following factors:
(a) Conformance to standards and criteria that are generally
applicable, consistently applied, and officially promulgated, that are
either directly applicable, or that are not directly applicable but are
relevant and appropriate, unless good cause exists why conformity should
be dispensed with, and with consideration being given to guidance
determined, after the exercise of engineering judgment, to be
applicable. Such good cause exists if any of the following is present:
(i) the proposed action is only part of a complete program that will
conform to such standard or criterion upon completion; or
(ii) conformity to such standard or criterion will result in greater
risk to the public health or to the environment than alternatives; or
(iii) conformity to such standard or criterion is technically
impracticable from an engineering perspective; or
(iv) the program will attain a level of performance that is equivalent
to that required by the standard or criterion through the use of another
method or approach.
(b) Overall protectiveness of the public health and the environment.
(c) Short-term effectiveness.
(d) Long-term effectiveness and permanence. A remedial program that
achieves a complete and permanent cleanup of the site is to be preferred
over a remedial program that does not do so.
(e) Reduction in toxicity, mobility and/or volume of contamination
with treatment. A remedial program that permanently and significantly
reduces the toxicity, mobility and/or volume of contamination is to be
preferred over a remedial program that does not do so. The following is
the hierarchy of the remedial technologies ranked from the most
preferable to the least preferable: destruction, on-site or off-site;
separation/treatment, on-site or off-site; solidification/chemical
fixation, on-site or off-site; control and isolation, on-site or
off-site.
(f) Implementability.
(g) Cost effectiveness.
(h) Community acceptance.
(i) Land use. The current, intended, and reasonably anticipated future
land uses of the site and its surroundings shall be considered in the
selection of the remedy for soil remediation, provided the department
determines that there is reasonable certainty associated with such use.
If the use proposed for the site does not conform with applicable zoning
laws or maps or the reasonably anticipated future use of the site
determined by the department pursuant to this section, the department
shall disapprove such use. The reasonably anticipated future use of the
site and its surroundings shall be documented by the applicant and
determined by the department, taking into consideration factors
including, but not limited to, those listed below:
(i) Current use and historical and/or recent development patterns.
(ii) Applicable zoning laws and maps.
(iii) Brownfield opportunity areas as designated pursuant to section
nine hundred seventy-r of the general municipal law.
(iv) Applicable comprehensive community master plans, local waterfront
revitalization plans as provided for in article forty-two of the
executive law, or any other applicable land use plan formally adopted by
a municipality.
(v) Proximity to real property currently used for residential use, and
to urban, commercial, industrial, agricultural, school or day care
facilities and recreational areas.
(vi) Any written and oral comments submitted by members of the public
on the applicant's proposed use as part of citizen participation
activities performed by the applicant pursuant to this title.
(vii) Environmental justice concerns, which for purposes of this
title, include the extent to which the proposed use may reasonably be
expected to cause or increase a disproportionate burden on the community
in which the site is located, including low-income minority communities,
or to result in a disproportionate concentration of commercial or
industrial uses in what has historically been a mixed use or residential
community.
(viii) Federal or state land use designations.
(ix) Population growth patterns and projections.
(x) Accessibility to existing infrastructure.
(xi) Proximity of the site to important cultural resources, including
federal or state historic or heritage sites or Native American religious
sites.
(xii) Natural resources, including proximity of the site to important
federal, state or local natural resources, including waterways, wildlife
refuges, wetlands, or critical habitats of endangered or threatened
species.
(xiii) Potential vulnerability of groundwater to contamination that
might emanate from the site, including proximity to wellhead protection
and groundwater recharge areas and other areas identified by the
department and the state's comprehensive groundwater remediation and
protection program established pursuant to title thirty-one of article
fifteen of this chapter.
(xiv) Proximity to floodplains.
(xv) Geography and geology.
(xvi) Current institutional controls applicable to the site.
4. Tracks. The commissioner, in consultation with the commissioner of
health, shall propose within twelve months and thereafter timely
* * *