New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Environmental Conservation Law § 3-0301: General functions, powers and duties of the department and the commissioner
  1. Environmental Conservation Law
  2. Article 3. Department of Environmental Conservation; General Functions, Powers, Duties and Jurisdiction
  3. Title 3. General Functions, Powers, Duties and Jurisdiction
§ 3-0301. General functions, powers and duties of the department and the
commissioner.
1. It shall be the responsibility of the department, in accordance
with such existing provisions and limitations as may be elsewhere set
forth in law, by and through the commissioner to carry out the
environmental policy of the state set forth in section 1-0101 of this
chapter. In so doing, the commissioner shall have power to:
a. Coordinate and develop policies, planning and programs related to
the environment of the state and regions thereof;
b. Promote and coordinate management of water, land, fish, wildlife
and air resources to assure their protection, enchancement, provision,
allocation, and balanced utilization consistent with the environmental
policy of the state and take into account the cumulative impact upon all
of such resources in making any determination in connection with any
license, order, permit, certification or other similar action or
promulgating any rule or regulation, standard or criterion;
bb. Prescribe the qualifications for operators of public sewage
treatment plants.
c. Provide for the propagation, protection, and management of fish and
other aquatic life and wildlife and the preservation of endangered
species;
cc. Prescribe and certify the qualifications for operators of solid
waste management facilities as defined in section 27-0701 of this
chapter; provided, however, that the commissioner shall not require the
certification of operators until the commissioner shall have identified
or established programs of training within the state that satisfy such
qualifications;
d. Provide for the care, custody, and control of the forest preserve;
e. Provide for the protection and management of marine and coastal
resources and of wetlands, estuaries and shorelines;
* * *
federal or other funds or credits to the state or through the state to
its local governing bodies for the purposes of chapter 140 of the laws
of 1970.
k. Report from time to time to the Governor and make an annual report
to the Governor and the Legislature.
l. Formulate and execute contracts, keep accounts, record personnel
data, acquire real or personal property, including acquisition by
condemnation, appropriation, gift grant, devise or bequest, adjust
claims, compile statistics and engage in research opportunities; all
according to the statutes or department orders and regulations in such
cases made and provided.
m. Adopt such rules, regulations and procedures as may be necessary,
convenient or desirable to effectuate the purposes of this chapter.
n. Study, monitor, control and regulate pollution from motor vehicle
exhaust emissions.
o. When requested to do so by another state with which New York has
reciprocally agreed to provide personnel and equipment, provide such
personnel and equipment for use in suppression of forest fires upon
lands within such other state.
p. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, delegate to
municipal health or environmental departments or agencies or other
appropriate governmental entities including the state soil and water
conservation committee and the soil and water conservation districts,
any of which shall meet such qualifications relating to adequate
authority, expertise, staff, funding and other matters as may be
prescribed, such functions of review, approval of plans, issuance of
permits, licenses, certificates or approvals required or authorized by
this chapter as the commissioner may deem appropriate in order to
expedite the review of matters within the jurisdiction of the
department, to provide for better coordination among different levels of
government or to enhance environmental protection, subject to such
* * *