New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Environmental Conservation Law § 3-0305: Acquirement of real property by purchase or appropriation
  1. Environmental Conservation Law
  2. Article 3. Department of Environmental Conservation; General Functions, Powers, Duties and Jurisdiction
  3. Title 3. General Functions, Powers, Duties and Jurisdiction
§ 3-0305. Acquirement of real property by purchase or appropriation.
1. The commissioner when moneys therefor have been appropriated by
the legislature or are otherwise available, may acquire any real
property which he deems necessary for any of the purposes or functions
of the department, by purchase or as provided in the eminent domain
procedure law. Title to such real property shall be taken in the name
of and be vested in the people of the state of New York. No real
property shall be so acquired by purchase unless the title thereto is
approved by the attorney general. The terms "property" or "real
property" as used in this section shall mean "real property" as defined
by section one hundred three of the eminent domain procedure law.
2. Whenever real property is to be so acquired pursuant to the
provisions of the eminent domain procedure law, by appropriation, the
commissioner shall cause to be made an accurate acquisition map as so
provided in said law.
3. On the approval of such map by the commissioner, the original
tracing of map shall, pursuant to the eminent domain procedure law, be
filed in the main office of the department.
4. If the commissioner shall determine, prior to the filing of a copy
of such acquisition map in the office of the county clerk, that changes,
alterations or modifications of such map as filed in the main office of
the department should be made, he or she shall, subject to the
provisions of article two of the eminent domain procedure law, if
applicable, direct the preparation of an amended map. On the approval of
such amended map by the commissioner, it shall be filed in the main
office of the department in the same manner as the original map was
filed and the amended map shall thereupon in all respects and for all
purposes supersede the map previously filed.
5. If the commissioner shall determine prior to filing a copy of an
acquisition map in the office of the county clerk, as provided in
section four hundred two of the eminent domain procedure law, that such
map should be withdrawn, he or she shall file a certificate of
withdrawal in the offices of the department and of the department of
law. Upon the filing of such certificate of withdrawal, the map to which
it refers shall be cancelled and all rights thereunder shall cease and
determine.
6. The commissioner shall deliver to the attorney general a copy of
such acquisition map, whereupon it shall be the duty of the attorney
general to advise and certify to the commissioner the names of the
owners of the real property described in the said acquisition map,
including the owners of any right, title or interest therein, pursuant
to the requirements of section four hundred three of the eminent domain
procedure law.
* * *