New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Environmental Conservation Law § 3-0305: Acquirement of real property by purchase or appropriation
  1. Environmental Conservation Law
  2. Article 3. Department of Environmental Conservation; General Functions, Powers, Duties and Jurisdiction
* * *
such amount in excess of two thousand dollars, in making the down
payment. Such payments may be made in installments as determined by the
commissioner. Application for payment under this subdivision shall be
made to the commissioner upon forms prescribed by him and shall be
accompanied by such information and evidence as the commissioner may
require. Upon approval of such application, the commissioner shall
deliver a copy thereof to the comptroller, together with a certificate
stating the amount due thereunder, and the amount so fixed shall be paid
out of the state treasury after audit by the comptroller from moneys
appropriated for the acquisition of property under this section.
13. Any owner may present to the court of claims, pursuant to section
five hundred three of the eminent domain procedure law, a claim for the
value of such property appropriated and for legal damages, as provided
by law for the filing of claims with the court of claims. Awards and
judgments of the court of claims shall be paid in the same manner as
awards and judgments of that court for the acquisition of lands
generally and shall be paid out of the state treasury after audit by the
comptroller from moneys appropriated for the acquisition of such real
property.
14. Expenses incurred in the acquisition of the real property,
including the cost of making surveys, and preparing maps of property to
be acquired, serving notices, making appraisals and agreements and of
searches ordered and examinations and readings of title made by the
attorney general, and expenses incurred by the commissioner or attorney
general in proceedings for removal of owners and occupants, shall be
deemed to be part of the cost of the acquisition of such real property.
15. If the commissioner shall determine subsequent to the acquisition
of a temporary easement in any real property that the purposes for which
such easement right was acquired have been accomplished and that the
exercise of such easement is no longer necessary, the commissioner shall
make a certificate that the exercise of such easement is no longer
necessary and that such easement right is therefore terminated, released
and extinguished. The commissioner shall cause such certificate to be
filed in the main office of the department and upon such filing all
rights acquired by the state in such real property shall cease and
determine. The commissioner shall cause a certified copy of such
certificate as so filed in the main office of the department to be
mailed to the owner of the property affected, as certified by the
attorney general, if the place of residence of such owner is known or
can be ascertained by a reasonable effort and such commissioner shall
cause a further certified copy of such certificate to be filed in the
office of the recording officer of each county in which the property
affected or any part thereof is situated. On the filing of such
certified copy of such certificate with such recording officer, it shall
be his duty to record the same in his office in the books used for
recording deeds and to index the same against the name of the people of
the state of New York as grantor.
16. The commissioner may, by official order filed in the department
and subject to such limitations as he may prescribe, authorize the
exercise of any of his powers or the performance of any of his duties
under this section by such deputy commissioners as he may designate; and
any act performed pursuant to such authorization shall be as valid and
effectual as if performed by the commissioner pursuant to this section.