New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Environmental Conservation Law § 72-0303: Operating permit program fees
  1. Environmental Conservation Law
  2. Article 72. Environmental Regulatory Program Fees
  3. Title 3. Air Quality Control Program Fee
* * *
biennially thereafter, the department of audit and control shall prepare
and submit to the governor and the legislature an audit on the fiscal
status of the operating permit program created pursuant to section
19-0311 of this chapter. Such audit shall include:
a. an assessment of the actual direct and indirect costs of the
operating permit program incurred, and the revenues received from fees
imposed pursuant to this section and penalties imposed pursuant to
subdivision twelve of section 72-0201 of this article during the
previous fiscal year;
b. an estimate of the direct and indirect costs of the operating
permit program that will be incurred, and the revenues estimated to be
received from fees imposed pursuant to this section and penalties
imposed pursuant to subdivision twelve of section 72-0201 of this
article during the current fiscal year; and
c. an estimate of any balance in the account that will be available at
the end of the current fiscal year.
7. The department may reduce the fee charged for categories of
stationary sources, taking into account the financial resources of such
sources, consistent with the provisions of section 7661f(f) of the Act.
8. If a city or county shall be delegated the authority to administer
the operating permit program established pursuant to section 19-0311 of
this chapter it may collect the fees established pursuant to this
section and no additional liability for fees under this section shall
accrue for any such source.
9. No later than September thirtieth, nineteen hundred ninety-four and
before September thirtieth of each subsequent year, the department shall
report to the governor, the legislature and the department of audit and
control on: (i) the actual direct and indirect costs of the operating
permit program incurred, and the revenues received pursuant to fees
imposed by this section, during the previous fiscal year; (ii) the
estimated direct and indirect costs of the operating permit program that
will be incurred, and the anticipated revenues received or anticipated
to be received pursuant to fees imposed by this section, during the
current fiscal year; (iii) an estimate of the direct and indirect costs
of the operating permit program that will be incurred, and the tonnages
of pollutants anticipated to be subject to the fees imposed by this
section, during the subsequent fiscal year; (iv) an estimate of any
balance in the operating permit program account of the clean air fund
that will be available at the end of the current fiscal year; (v) a
recommendation regarding adjustments to the fees imposed under this
section necessary to assure that the operating permit program account
has adequate funds to finance the direct and indirect cost of the
operating permit program during future fiscal years; and (vi) the number
of operating permit applications upon which the department has taken
final action in the previous fiscal year, the average review time per
permit, the number of person hours spent per permit, and the number of
completed permit applications which are pending final action. Reports
and accountings required to be filed with the administrator of the
United States environmental protection agency may serve to satisfy this
requirement.