New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Environmental Conservation Law § 8-0109: Preparation of environmental impact statement
  1. Environmental Conservation Law
  2. Article 8. Environmental Quality Review
§ 8-0109. Preparation of environmental impact statement.
1. Agencies shall use all practicable means to realize the policies
and goals set forth in this article, and shall act and choose
alternatives which, consistent with social, economic and other essential
considerations, to the maximum extent practicable, minimize or avoid
adverse environmental effects, including effects revealed in the
environmental impact statement process.
2. All agencies (or applicant as hereinafter provided) shall prepare,
or cause to be prepared by contract or otherwise an environmental impact
statement on any action they propose or approve which may have a
significant effect on the environment. Such a statement shall include a
detailed statement setting forth the following:
(a) a description of the proposed action and its environmental
setting;
(b) the environmental impact of the proposed action including
short-term and long-term effects;
(c) any adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided should
the proposal be implemented;
(d) alternatives to the proposed action;
(e) any irreversible and irretrievable commitments of resources which
would be involved in the proposed action should it be implemented;
(f) mitigation measures proposed to minimize the environmental impact;
(g) the growth-inducing aspects of the proposed action, where
applicable and significant;
(h) effects of the proposed action on the use and conservation of
energy resources, where applicable and significant, provided that in the
case of an electric generating facility, the statement shall include a
demonstration that the facility will satisfy electric generating
capacity needs or other electric systems needs in a manner reasonably
consistent with the most recent state energy plan;
(i) effects of proposed action on solid waste management where
applicable and significant;
(j) effects of any proposed action on, and its consistency with, the
comprehensive management plan of the special groundwater protection area
program, as implemented by the commissioner pursuant to article
fifty-five of this chapter;
(k) effects of any proposed action on disadvantaged communities,
including whether the action may cause or increase a disproportionate
pollution burden on a disadvantaged community; and
(l) such other information consistent with the purposes of this
article as may be prescribed in guidelines issued by the commissioner
pursuant to section 8-0113 of this chapter.
Such a statement shall also include copies or a summary of the
substantive comments received by the agency pursuant to subdivision four
of this section, and the agency response to such comments. The purpose
of an environmental impact statement is to provide detailed information
about the effect which a proposed action is likely to have on the
environment, to list ways in which any adverse effects of such an action
might be minimized, and to suggest alternatives to such an action so as
to form the basis for a decision whether or not to undertake or approve
such action. Such statement should be clearly written in a concise
manner capable of being read and understood by the public, should deal
with the specific significant environmental impacts which can be
reasonably anticipated and should not contain more detail than is
appropriate considering the nature and magnitude of the proposed action
and the significance of its potential impacts.
3. An agency may require an applicant to submit an environmental
report to assist the agency in carrying out its responsibilities,
including the initial determination and, (where the applicant does not
prepare the environmental impact statement), the preparation of an
environmental impact statement under this article. The agency may
request such other information from an applicant necessary for the
review of environmental impacts. Notwithstanding any use of outside
resources or work, agencies shall make their own independent judgment of
the scope, contents and adequacy of an environmental impact statement.
4. As early as possible in the formulation of a proposal for an action
but not more than one year from the establishment of a lead agency, the
responsible agency shall make an initial determination as to whether an
environmental impact statement need be prepared for the action. In
making such determination for any proposed action the responsible agency
shall consider whether such action may cause or increase a
disproportionate pollution burden on a disadvantaged community that is
directly or significantly indirectly affected by such action. When an
action is to be carried out or approved by two or more agencies, such
determination shall be made as early as possible after the designation
of the lead agency.
With respect to actions involving the issuance to an applicant of a
permit or other entitlement, the agency shall notify the applicant in
writing of its initial determination specifying therein the basis for
such determination. Notice of the initial determination along with
appropriate supporting findings on agency actions shall be kept on file
in the main office of the agency for public inspection.
If the agency determines that such statement is required, the agency
or the applicant at its option shall prepare or cause to be prepared a
draft environmental impact statement. If the applicant does not exercise
the option to prepare such statement, the agency shall prepare it, cause
it to be prepared, or terminate its review of the proposed action. Such
* * *