New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Environmental Conservation Law § 8-0109: Preparation of environmental impact statement
  1. Environmental Conservation Law
  2. Article 8. Environmental Quality Review
§ 8-0109. Preparation of environmental impact statement.
1. Agencies shall use all practicable means to realize the policies
and goals set forth in this article, and shall act and choose
alternatives which, consistent with social, economic and other essential
considerations, to the maximum extent practicable, minimize or avoid
adverse environmental effects, including effects revealed in the
environmental impact statement process.
2. All agencies (or applicant as hereinafter provided) shall prepare,
or cause to be prepared by contract or otherwise an environmental impact
statement on any action they propose or approve which may have a
significant effect on the environment. Such a statement shall include a
detailed statement setting forth the following:
(a) a description of the proposed action and its environmental
setting;
(b) the environmental impact of the proposed action including
short-term and long-term effects;
(c) any adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided should
the proposal be implemented;
(d) alternatives to the proposed action;
(e) any irreversible and irretrievable commitments of resources which
would be involved in the proposed action should it be implemented;
(f) mitigation measures proposed to minimize the environmental impact;
(g) the growth-inducing aspects of the proposed action, where
applicable and significant;
(h) effects of the proposed action on the use and conservation of
energy resources, where applicable and significant, provided that in the
case of an electric generating facility, the statement shall include a
demonstration that the facility will satisfy electric generating
capacity needs or other electric systems needs in a manner reasonably
consistent with the most recent state energy plan;
(i) effects of proposed action on solid waste management where
applicable and significant;
(j) effects of any proposed action on, and its consistency with, the
* * *
including whether the action may cause or increase a disproportionate
pollution burden on a disadvantaged community; and
(l) such other information consistent with the purposes of this
article as may be prescribed in guidelines issued by the commissioner
pursuant to section 8-0113 of this chapter.
Such a statement shall also include copies or a summary of the
substantive comments received by the agency pursuant to subdivision four
of this section, and the agency response to such comments. The purpose
of an environmental impact statement is to provide detailed information
about the effect which a proposed action is likely to have on the
environment, to list ways in which any adverse effects of such an action
might be minimized, and to suggest alternatives to such an action so as
to form the basis for a decision whether or not to undertake or approve
such action. Such statement should be clearly written in a concise
manner capable of being read and understood by the public, should deal
with the specific significant environmental impacts which can be
reasonably anticipated and should not contain more detail than is
appropriate considering the nature and magnitude of the proposed action
and the significance of its potential impacts.
3. An agency may require an applicant to submit an environmental
report to assist the agency in carrying out its responsibilities,
including the initial determination and, (where the applicant does not
prepare the environmental impact statement), the preparation of an
environmental impact statement under this article. The agency may
request such other information from an applicant necessary for the
review of environmental impacts. Notwithstanding any use of outside
resources or work, agencies shall make their own independent judgment of
the scope, contents and adequacy of an environmental impact statement.
4. As early as possible in the formulation of a proposal for an action
* * *
discretion of the agency, establishes a new deadline that provides only
so much additional time as is necessary to complete the environmental
impact statement, considering any changes made by the applicant to the
project design after the issuance of the scoping document that result in
new significant environmental impacts, or additional actions that could
not have been reasonably anticipated during scoping, or the failure of
an applicant to timely provide necessary information despite good faith
effort by an agency, or delay in circumstances beyond the control of an
agency or an applicant.
6. To the extent as may be prescribed by the commissioner pursuant to
section 8-0113, the environmental impact statement prepared pursuant to
subdivision two of this section together with the comments of public and
federal agencies and members of the public, shall be filed with the
commissioner, made available to the public, and, unless impracticable,
posted on a publicly-available Internet website prior to acting on the
proposal which is the subject of the environmental impact statement. The
website posting of such statement may be discontinued one year after all
necessary permits have been issued by the federal, state and local
governments.
7. a. An agency may charge a fee to an applicant in order to recover
the costs incurred in preparing or causing to be prepared or reviewing a
draft environmental impact statement or an environmental impact
statement on the action which the applicant requests from the agency;
provided, however, that an applicant may not be charged a separate fee
for both the preparation and review of such statements. The technical
services of the department may be made available on a fee basis
reflecting the costs thereof, to a requesting agency, which fee or fees
may appropriately be charged by the agency to the applicant under rules
and regulations to be issued under section 8-0113.
* * *