New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Environmental Conservation Law § 8-0109: Preparation of environmental impact statement
  1. Environmental Conservation Law
  2. Article 8. Environmental Quality Review
§ 8-0109. Preparation of environmental impact statement.
1. Agencies shall use all practicable means to realize the policies
and goals set forth in this article, and shall act and choose
alternatives which, consistent with social, economic and other essential
considerations, to the maximum extent practicable, minimize or avoid
adverse environmental effects, including effects revealed in the
environmental impact statement process.
2. All agencies (or applicant as hereinafter provided) shall prepare,
or cause to be prepared by contract or otherwise an environmental impact
statement on any action they propose or approve which may have a
significant effect on the environment. Such a statement shall include a
detailed statement setting forth the following:
(a) a description of the proposed action and its environmental
setting;
(b) the environmental impact of the proposed action including
short-term and long-term effects;
(c) any adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided should
the proposal be implemented;
(d) alternatives to the proposed action;
(e) any irreversible and irretrievable commitments of resources which
would be involved in the proposed action should it be implemented;
(f) mitigation measures proposed to minimize the environmental impact;
(g) the growth-inducing aspects of the proposed action, where
applicable and significant;
(h) effects of the proposed action on the use and conservation of
energy resources, where applicable and significant, provided that in the
case of an electric generating facility, the statement shall include a
demonstration that the facility will satisfy electric generating
capacity needs or other electric systems needs in a manner reasonably
consistent with the most recent state energy plan;
(i) effects of proposed action on solid waste management where
applicable and significant;
(j) effects of any proposed action on, and its consistency with, the
comprehensive management plan of the special groundwater protection area
program, as implemented by the commissioner pursuant to article
fifty-five of this chapter;
(k) effects of any proposed action on disadvantaged communities,
including whether the action may cause or increase a disproportionate
pollution burden on a disadvantaged community; and
(l) such other information consistent with the purposes of this
article as may be prescribed in guidelines issued by the commissioner
pursuant to section 8-0113 of this chapter.
Such a statement shall also include copies or a summary of the
substantive comments received by the agency pursuant to subdivision four
of this section, and the agency response to such comments. The purpose
of an environmental impact statement is to provide detailed information
about the effect which a proposed action is likely to have on the
environment, to list ways in which any adverse effects of such an action
* * *
provided, however, that an applicant may not be charged a separate fee
for both the preparation and review of such statements. The technical
services of the department may be made available on a fee basis
reflecting the costs thereof, to a requesting agency, which fee or fees
may appropriately be charged by the agency to the applicant under rules
and regulations to be issued under section 8-0113.
b. Such rules and regulations shall require the applicant to reimburse
the conservation fund, as established pursuant to subdivision (a) of
section eighty-three of the state finance law, in order to recover all
costs incurred in preparing or causing to be prepared or reviewing a
draft environmental impact statement or an environmental impact
statement by employees of the department, whose salary and expenses are
paid, in whole or in part, from the conservation fund.
8. When an agency decides to carry out or approve an action which has
been the subject of an environmental impact statement, it shall make an
explicit finding that the requirements of this section have been met and
that consistent with social, economic and other essential
considerations, to the maximum extent practicable, adverse environmental
effects revealed in the environmental impact statement process will be
minimized or avoided.
9. An environmental impact statement shall be prepared for any action
found to have a significant impact on the special groundwater protection
area, as defined in section 55-0107 of this chapter. Such statement
shall meet the requirements of the most detailed environmental impact
statement required by this section or by any such rule or regulation
promulgated pursuant to this section.