New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Environmental Conservation Law § 8-0109: Preparation of environmental impact statement
  1. Environmental Conservation Law
  2. Article 8. Environmental Quality Review
§ 8-0109. Preparation of environmental impact statement.
1. Agencies shall use all practicable means to realize the policies
and goals set forth in this article, and shall act and choose
alternatives which, consistent with social, economic and other essential
considerations, to the maximum extent practicable, minimize or avoid
adverse environmental effects, including effects revealed in the
environmental impact statement process.
2. All agencies (or applicant as hereinafter provided) shall prepare,
or cause to be prepared by contract or otherwise an environmental impact
statement on any action they propose or approve which may have a
significant effect on the environment. Such a statement shall include a
detailed statement setting forth the following:
(a) a description of the proposed action and its environmental
setting;
(b) the environmental impact of the proposed action including
short-term and long-term effects;
(c) any adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided should
the proposal be implemented;
(d) alternatives to the proposed action;
(e) any irreversible and irretrievable commitments of resources which
would be involved in the proposed action should it be implemented;
(f) mitigation measures proposed to minimize the environmental impact;
(g) the growth-inducing aspects of the proposed action, where
applicable and significant;
(h) effects of the proposed action on the use and conservation of
energy resources, where applicable and significant, provided that in the
case of an electric generating facility, the statement shall include a
demonstration that the facility will satisfy electric generating
capacity needs or other electric systems needs in a manner reasonably
consistent with the most recent state energy plan;
(i) effects of proposed action on solid waste management where
applicable and significant;
(j) effects of any proposed action on, and its consistency with, the
comprehensive management plan of the special groundwater protection area
program, as implemented by the commissioner pursuant to article
fifty-five of this chapter;
(k) effects of any proposed action on disadvantaged communities,
including whether the action may cause or increase a disproportionate
pollution burden on a disadvantaged community; and
(l) such other information consistent with the purposes of this
article as may be prescribed in guidelines issued by the commissioner
pursuant to section 8-0113 of this chapter.
Such a statement shall also include copies or a summary of the
substantive comments received by the agency pursuant to subdivision four
of this section, and the agency response to such comments. The purpose
of an environmental impact statement is to provide detailed information
about the effect which a proposed action is likely to have on the
environment, to list ways in which any adverse effects of such an action
* * *
agency shall show how such action would or would not be consistent with
the comprehensive management plan of the special groundwater protection
program, as implemented by the commissioner pursuant to article
fifty-five of this chapter.
The draft statement shall be filed with the department or other
designated agencies and shall be circulated to federal, state, regional
and local agencies having an interest in the proposed action and to
interested members of the public for comment, as may be prescribed by
the commissioner pursuant to section 8-0113. In addition, unless
impracticable, the draft statement shall be posted on a
publicly-available Internet website. The website posting of such draft
statement may be discontinued when the environmental impact statement is
posted pursuant to subdivision six of this section.
5. After the filing of a draft environmental impact statement the
agency shall determine whether or not to conduct a public hearing on the
environmental impact of the proposed action. If the agency determines to
hold such a hearing, it shall commence the hearing within sixty days of
the filing and unless the proposed action is withdrawn from
consideration shall prepare the environmental impact statement within
forty-five days after the close of the hearing, except as otherwise
provided. The need for such a hearing shall be determined in accordance
with procedures adopted by the agency pursuant to section 8-0113 of this
article. If no hearing is held, the agency shall prepare and make
available the environmental impact statement within sixty days after the
filing of the draft, except as otherwise provided.
Notwithstanding the specified time periods established by this
article:
(a) an agency shall vary the times so established herein for
preparation, review and public hearings to coordinate the environmental
review process with other procedures relating to review and approval of
an action. An application for a permit or authorization for an action
upon which a draft environmental impact statement is determined to be
required shall not be complete until such draft statement has been filed
and accepted by the agency as satisfactory with respect to scope,
content and adequacy for purposes of subdivision four of this section.
Commencing upon such acceptance, the environmental impact statement
process shall run concurrently with other procedures relating to the
review and approval of the action so long as reasonable time is provided
for preparation, review and public hearings with respect to the draft
environmental impact statement; and
(b) for actions involving applications for a permit or authorization,
the agency shall prepare and make available the environmental impact
statement within two years after the date a draft environmental impact
statement is determined to be required, unless the agency extends the
* * *