New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Estates, Powers & Trusts Law § 10-6.6: Exercise of a power of appointment; effect when more extensive
  1. Estates, Powers & Trusts Law
  2. Article 10. Powers
  3. Part 6. Rules Governing Exercise of a Power of Appointment
* * *
principal paid to or acquired by the invaded trust after the appointment
to the appointed trust; such assets shall remain the assets of the
invaded trust.
(j) The exercise of the power to appoint to an appointed trust under
paragraph (b) or (c) of this section shall be evidenced by an instrument
in writing, signed, dated and acknowledged by the authorized trustee.
The exercise of the power shall be effective thirty days after the date
of service of the instrument as specified in subparagraph (2) of this
paragraph, unless the persons entitled to notice consent in writing to a
sooner effective date. The exercise of the power is irrevocable on such
effective date, either thirty days following service of the notice or
the effective date as set forth in the written consent.
(1) An authorized trustee may exercise the power authorized by
paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section without the consent of the
creator, or of the persons interested in the invaded trust, and without
court approval, provided that the authorized trustee may seek court
approval for the exercise with notice to all persons interested in the
invaded trust.
(2) A copy of the instrument exercising the power and a copy of each
of the invaded trust and the appointed trust shall be delivered (A) to
the creator, if living, of the invaded trust, (B) to any person having
the right, pursuant to the terms of the invaded trust, to remove or
replace the authorized trustee exercising the power under paragraph (b)
or (c) of this section, and (C) to any persons interested in the invaded
trust and the appointed trust (or, in the case of any persons interested
in the trust, to any guardian of the property, conservator or personal
representative of any such person or the parent or person with whom any
such minor person resides), by registered or certified mail, return
receipt requested, or by personal delivery or in any other manner
directed by the court having jurisdiction over the invaded trust.
(3) The instrument exercising the power shall state whether the
appointment is of all the assets comprising the principal of the invaded
trust or a part but not all the assets comprising the principal of the
invaded trust and if a part, the approximate percentage of the value of
the principal of the invaded trust that is the subject of the
appointment.
(4) A person interested in the invaded trust may object to the
trustee's exercise of the power under this section by serving a written
notice of objection upon the trustee prior to the effective date of the
exercise of the power. The failure to object shall not constitute a
consent.
(5) The receipt of a copy of the instrument exercising the power shall
not affect the right of any person interested in the invaded trust to
compel the authorized trustee who exercised the power under paragraph
(b) or (c) of this section to account for such exercise and shall not
* * *
vivos or testamentary trust whose principal is appointed under paragraph
(b) or (c) of this section.
(7) The term "person or persons interested in the invaded trust" shall
mean any person or persons upon whom service of process would be
required in a proceeding for the judicial settlement of the account of
the trustee, taking into account section three hundred fifteen of the
surrogate's court procedure act.
(8) The term "principal" shall include the income of the trust at the
time of the exercise of the power that is not currently required to be
distributed, including accrued and accumulated income.
(9) The term "unlimited discretion" means the unlimited right to
distribute principal that is not modified in any manner. A power to pay
principal that includes words such as best interests, welfare, comfort,
or happiness shall not be considered a limitation or modification of the
right to distribute principal.
(10) The creator shall not be considered to be a beneficiary of an
invaded or appointed trust by reason of the trustee's authority to pay
trust principal to the creator pursuant to section 7-1.11 of this
chapter or by reason of the trustee's authority under the trust
instrument or any other provision of law to pay or reimburse the creator
for any tax on trust income or trust principal that is payable by the
creator under the law imposing such tax or to pay any such tax directly
to the taxing authorities.
(t) Cross-reference. For the exercise of the power under paragraph (b)
or (c) of this section where there are multiple trustees, see sections
10-6.7 and 10-10.7 of this article.