New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Estates, Powers & Trusts Law § 10-6.6: Exercise of a power of appointment; effect when more extensive
  1. Estates, Powers & Trusts Law
  2. Article 10. Powers
  3. Part 6. Rules Governing Exercise of a Power of Appointment
* * *
appointed trust pursuant to subparagraph (1) of this paragraph, may also
include language providing the trustees with unlimited discretion to
invade the principal of the appointed trust during such extended term.
(3) If the beneficiary or beneficiaries of the invaded trust are
described by a class, the beneficiary or beneficiaries of the appointed
trust shall include present or future members of such class.
(4) If the authorized trustee exercises the power under this paragraph
and if the invaded trust grants a power of appointment to a beneficiary
of the trust, the appointed trust shall grant such power of appointment
in the appointed trust and the class of permissible appointees shall be
the same as in the invaded trust.
(d) An exercise of the power to invade trust principal under
paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section shall be considered the exercise
of a special power of appointment as defined in section 10-3.2 of this
article.
(e) The appointed trust to which an authorized trustee appoints the
assets of the invaded trust may have a term that is longer than the term
set forth in the invaded trust, including, but not limited to, a term
measured by the lifetime of a current beneficiary.
(f) If an authorized trustee has unlimited discretion to invade the
principal of a trust and the same trustee or another trustee has the
power to invade principal under the trust instrument which power is not
subject to unlimited discretion, such authorized trustee having
unlimited discretion may exercise the power of appointment under
paragraph (b) of this section.
(g) An authorized trustee may exercise the power to appoint in favor
of an appointed trust under paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section
whether or not there is a current need to invade principal under the
terms of the invaded trust.
(h) An authorized trustee exercising the power under this section has
a fiduciary duty to exercise the power in the best interests of one or
more proper objects of the exercise of the power and as a prudent person
would exercise the power under the prevailing circumstances. The
authorized trustee may not exercise the power under this section if
there is substantial evidence of a contrary intent of the creator and it
cannot be established that the creator would be likely to have changed
such intention under the circumstances existing at the time of the
exercise of the power. The provisions of the invaded trust alone are not
to be viewed as substantial evidence of a contrary intent of the creator
unless the invaded trust expressly prohibits the exercise of the power
in the manner intended by the authorized trustee.
(i) Unless the authorized trustee provides otherwise:
(1) The appointment of all of the assets comprising the principal of
the invaded trust to an appointed trust shall include subsequently
discovered assets of the invaded trust and undistributed principal of
the invaded trust acquired after the appointment to the appointed trust;
and
(2) The appointment of part but not all of the assets comprising the
principal of the invaded trust to an appointed trust shall not include
subsequently discovered assets belonging to the invaded trust and
principal paid to or acquired by the invaded trust after the appointment
to the appointed trust; such assets shall remain the assets of the
invaded trust.
(j) The exercise of the power to appoint to an appointed trust under
paragraph (b) or (c) of this section shall be evidenced by an instrument
in writing, signed, dated and acknowledged by the authorized trustee.
The exercise of the power shall be effective thirty days after the date
of service of the instrument as specified in subparagraph (2) of this
paragraph, unless the persons entitled to notice consent in writing to a
sooner effective date. The exercise of the power is irrevocable on such
effective date, either thirty days following service of the notice or
the effective date as set forth in the written consent.
(1) An authorized trustee may exercise the power authorized by
paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section without the consent of the
creator, or of the persons interested in the invaded trust, and without
court approval, provided that the authorized trustee may seek court
approval for the exercise with notice to all persons interested in the
invaded trust.
(2) A copy of the instrument exercising the power and a copy of each
of the invaded trust and the appointed trust shall be delivered (A) to
the creator, if living, of the invaded trust, (B) to any person having
the right, pursuant to the terms of the invaded trust, to remove or
replace the authorized trustee exercising the power under paragraph (b)
or (c) of this section, and (C) to any persons interested in the invaded
trust and the appointed trust (or, in the case of any persons interested
in the trust, to any guardian of the property, conservator or personal
representative of any such person or the parent or person with whom any
such minor person resides), by registered or certified mail, return
receipt requested, or by personal delivery or in any other manner
directed by the court having jurisdiction over the invaded trust.
(3) The instrument exercising the power shall state whether the
appointment is of all the assets comprising the principal of the invaded
trust or a part but not all the assets comprising the principal of the
invaded trust and if a part, the approximate percentage of the value of
the principal of the invaded trust that is the subject of the
appointment.
(4) A person interested in the invaded trust may object to the
trustee's exercise of the power under this section by serving a written
notice of objection upon the trustee prior to the effective date of the
exercise of the power. The failure to object shall not constitute a
consent.
* * *