New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Estates, Powers & Trusts Law § 10-6.6: Exercise of a power of appointment; effect when more extensive
  1. Estates, Powers & Trusts Law
  2. Article 10. Powers
  3. Part 6. Rules Governing Exercise of a Power of Appointment
* * *
beneficiary to whom income or principal must be paid currently or in the
future, or who is or will become eligible to receive a distribution of
income or principal in the discretion of the trustee (other than by the
exercise of a power of appointment held in a non-fiduciary capacity).
(3) References to sections of the "internal revenue code" refer to the
United States internal revenue code of 1986, as amended from time to
time, or to corresponding provisions of subsequent internal revenue
laws, and also refer to corresponding provisions of state law.
(4) The term "current beneficiary or beneficiaries" means the person
or persons (or as to a class, any person or persons who are or will
become members of such class) to whom the trustees may distribute
principal at the time of the exercise of the power, provided however
that the interest of a beneficiary to whom income, but not principal,
may be distributed in the discretion of the trustee of the invaded trust
may be continued in the appointed trust.
(5) The term "invade" shall mean the power to pay directly to the
beneficiary of a trust or make application for the benefit of the
beneficiary.
(6) The term "invaded trust" means any existing irrevocable inter
vivos or testamentary trust whose principal is appointed under paragraph
(b) or (c) of this section.
(7) The term "person or persons interested in the invaded trust" shall
mean any person or persons upon whom service of process would be
required in a proceeding for the judicial settlement of the account of
the trustee, taking into account section three hundred fifteen of the
surrogate's court procedure act.
(8) The term "principal" shall include the income of the trust at the
time of the exercise of the power that is not currently required to be
distributed, including accrued and accumulated income.
(9) The term "unlimited discretion" means the unlimited right to
distribute principal that is not modified in any manner. A power to pay
principal that includes words such as best interests, welfare, comfort,
or happiness shall not be considered a limitation or modification of the
right to distribute principal.
(10) The creator shall not be considered to be a beneficiary of an
invaded or appointed trust by reason of the trustee's authority to pay
trust principal to the creator pursuant to section 7-1.11 of this
chapter or by reason of the trustee's authority under the trust
instrument or any other provision of law to pay or reimburse the creator
for any tax on trust income or trust principal that is payable by the
creator under the law imposing such tax or to pay any such tax directly
to the taxing authorities.
(t) Cross-reference. For the exercise of the power under paragraph (b)
or (c) of this section where there are multiple trustees, see sections
10-6.7 and 10-10.7 of this article.