New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Estates, Powers & Trusts Law § 10-6.6: Exercise of a power of appointment; effect when more extensive
  1. Estates, Powers & Trusts Law
  2. Article 10. Powers
  3. Part 6. Rules Governing Exercise of a Power of Appointment
§ 10-6.6 Exercise of a power of appointment; effect when more extensive
or less extensive than authorized; trustee's authority to
invade principal in trust.
(a) An exercise of a power of appointment is not void because its
exercise is:
(1) More extensive than was authorized but is valid to the extent
authorized by the instrument creating the power.
(2) Less extensive than authorized by the instrument creating the
power, unless the donor has manifested a contrary intention.
(b) An authorized trustee with unlimited discretion to invade trust
principal may appoint part or all of such principal to a trustee of an
appointed trust for, and only for the benefit of, one, more than one or
all of the current beneficiaries of the invaded trust (to the exclusion
of any one or more of such current beneficiaries). The successor and
remainder beneficiaries of such appointed trust may be one, more than
one or all of the successor and remainder beneficiaries of such invaded
trust (to the exclusion of any one, more than one or all of such
successor and remainder beneficiaries).
(1) An authorized trustee exercising the power under this paragraph
may grant a discretionary power of appointment as defined in paragraph
(c) of section 10-3.4 of this article (including a presently exercisable
power of appointment) in the appointed trust to one or more of the
current beneficiaries of the invaded trust, provided that the
beneficiary granted a power to appoint could receive the principal
outright under the terms of the invaded trust.
(2) If the authorized trustee grants a power of appointment under
subparagraph (l) of this paragraph, except as otherwise provided in
subparagraph (3) of this paragraph, the granted power may only exclude
as permissible appointees one or more of the beneficiary, the creator,
or the creator's spouse, or any of the estates, creditors, or creditors
of the estates of the beneficiary, the creator or the creator's spouse.
(3) If the authorized trustee exercises the power under this
paragraph, the appointed trust may grant any power of appointment
included in the invaded trust provided such power has the same class of
permissible appointees as the power of appointment in the invaded trust
and is exercisable in the same fashion as the power of appointment in
the invaded trust.
(4) If the beneficiary or beneficiaries of the invaded trust are
described by a class, the beneficiary or beneficiaries of the appointed
trust may include present or future members of such class.
(c) An authorized trustee with the power to invade trust principal but
without unlimited discretion may appoint part or all of the principal of
the trust to a trustee of an appointed trust, provided that the current
beneficiaries of the appointed trust shall be the same as the current
beneficiaries of the invaded trust and the successor and remainder
* * *
terminated under the provisions of the invaded trust, the appointed
trust, in addition to the language required to be included in the
appointed trust pursuant to subparagraph (1) of this paragraph, may also
include language providing the trustees with unlimited discretion to
invade the principal of the appointed trust during such extended term.
(3) If the beneficiary or beneficiaries of the invaded trust are
described by a class, the beneficiary or beneficiaries of the appointed
trust shall include present or future members of such class.
(4) If the authorized trustee exercises the power under this paragraph
and if the invaded trust grants a power of appointment to a beneficiary
of the trust, the appointed trust shall grant such power of appointment
in the appointed trust and the class of permissible appointees shall be
the same as in the invaded trust.
(d) An exercise of the power to invade trust principal under
paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section shall be considered the exercise
of a special power of appointment as defined in section 10-3.2 of this
article.
(e) The appointed trust to which an authorized trustee appoints the
assets of the invaded trust may have a term that is longer than the term
set forth in the invaded trust, including, but not limited to, a term
measured by the lifetime of a current beneficiary.
(f) If an authorized trustee has unlimited discretion to invade the
principal of a trust and the same trustee or another trustee has the
power to invade principal under the trust instrument which power is not
subject to unlimited discretion, such authorized trustee having
unlimited discretion may exercise the power of appointment under
paragraph (b) of this section.
(g) An authorized trustee may exercise the power to appoint in favor
of an appointed trust under paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section
whether or not there is a current need to invade principal under the
terms of the invaded trust.
(h) An authorized trustee exercising the power under this section has
a fiduciary duty to exercise the power in the best interests of one or
more proper objects of the exercise of the power and as a prudent person
would exercise the power under the prevailing circumstances. The
authorized trustee may not exercise the power under this section if
there is substantial evidence of a contrary intent of the creator and it
cannot be established that the creator would be likely to have changed
such intention under the circumstances existing at the time of the
exercise of the power. The provisions of the invaded trust alone are not
to be viewed as substantial evidence of a contrary intent of the creator
unless the invaded trust expressly prohibits the exercise of the power
in the manner intended by the authorized trustee.
(i) Unless the authorized trustee provides otherwise:
(1) The appointment of all of the assets comprising the principal of
* * *