New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Estates, Powers & Trusts Law § 10-6.6: Exercise of a power of appointment; effect when more extensive
  1. Estates, Powers & Trusts Law
  2. Article 10. Powers
  3. Part 6. Rules Governing Exercise of a Power of Appointment
* * *
(a) An exercise of a power of appointment is not void because its
exercise is:
(1) More extensive than was authorized but is valid to the extent
authorized by the instrument creating the power.
(2) Less extensive than authorized by the instrument creating the
power, unless the donor has manifested a contrary intention.
(b) An authorized trustee with unlimited discretion to invade trust
principal may appoint part or all of such principal to a trustee of an
appointed trust for, and only for the benefit of, one, more than one or
all of the current beneficiaries of the invaded trust (to the exclusion
of any one or more of such current beneficiaries). The successor and
remainder beneficiaries of such appointed trust may be one, more than
one or all of the successor and remainder beneficiaries of such invaded
trust (to the exclusion of any one, more than one or all of such
successor and remainder beneficiaries).
(1) An authorized trustee exercising the power under this paragraph
may grant a discretionary power of appointment as defined in paragraph
(c) of section 10-3.4 of this article (including a presently exercisable
power of appointment) in the appointed trust to one or more of the
current beneficiaries of the invaded trust, provided that the
beneficiary granted a power to appoint could receive the principal
outright under the terms of the invaded trust.
(2) If the authorized trustee grants a power of appointment under
subparagraph (l) of this paragraph, except as otherwise provided in
* * *
permissible appointees as the power of appointment in the invaded trust
and is exercisable in the same fashion as the power of appointment in
the invaded trust.
(4) If the beneficiary or beneficiaries of the invaded trust are
described by a class, the beneficiary or beneficiaries of the appointed
trust may include present or future members of such class.
(c) An authorized trustee with the power to invade trust principal but
without unlimited discretion may appoint part or all of the principal of
the trust to a trustee of an appointed trust, provided that the current
beneficiaries of the appointed trust shall be the same as the current
beneficiaries of the invaded trust and the successor and remainder
beneficiaries of the appointed trust shall be the same as the successor
and remainder beneficiaries of the invaded trust.
(1) If the authorized trustee exercises the power under this
paragraph, the appointed trust shall include the same language
authorizing the trustee to distribute the income or invade the principal
of the appointed trust as in the invaded trust.
(2) If the authorized trustee exercises the power under this paragraph
to extend the term of the appointed trust beyond the term of the invaded
trust, for any period after the invaded trust would have otherwise
terminated under the provisions of the invaded trust, the appointed
trust, in addition to the language required to be included in the
appointed trust pursuant to subparagraph (1) of this paragraph, may also
* * *
but a general prohibition of the amendment or revocation of the invaded
trust or a provision that constitutes a spendthrift clause shall not
preclude the exercise of a power under paragraph (b) or (c) of this
section.
(n) An authorized trustee may not exercise a power authorized by
paragraph (b) or (c) of this section to effect any of the following:
(1) To reduce, limit or modify any beneficiary's current right to a
mandatory distribution of income or principal, a mandatory annuity or
unitrust interest, a right to withdraw a percentage of the value of the
trust or a right to withdraw a specified dollar amount, provided that
such mandatory right has come into effect with respect to the
beneficiary. Notwithstanding the foregoing, but subject to the other
limitations in this section, an authorized trustee may exercise a power
authorized by paragraph (b) or (c) of this section to appoint to an
appointed trust that is a supplemental needs trust that conforms to the
provisions of section 7-1.12 of this chapter;
(2) To decrease or indemnify against a trustee's liability or
exonerate a trustee from liability for failure to exercise reasonable
care, diligence and prudence;
(3) To eliminate a provision granting another person the right to
remove or replace the authorized trustee exercising the power under
paragraph (b) or (c) of this section unless a court having jurisdiction
over the trust specifies otherwise;
(4) To make a binding and conclusive fixation of the value of any
* * *
2055(a) or 2522(a) of the internal revenue code, (B) the qualification
of a transfer as a direct skip under section 2642(c) of the internal
revenue code, or (C) any other specific tax benefit for which a
contribution originally qualified for income, gift, estate, or
generation-skipping transfer tax purposes under the internal revenue
code.
(o) An authorized trustee shall consider the tax implications of the
exercise of the power under paragraph (b) or (c) of this section.
(p) An authorized trustee may not exercise a power described in
paragraph (b) or (c) of this section in violation of the limitations
under sections 9-1.1, 10-8.1 and 10-8.2 of this chapter, and any such
exercise shall void the entire exercise of such power.
(q)(1) Unless a court otherwise directs, an authorized trustee may not
exercise a power authorized by paragraph (b) or (c) of this section to
change the provisions regarding the determination of the compensation of
any trustee; the commissions or other compensation payable to the
trustees of the invaded trust may continue to be paid to the trustees of
the appointed trust during the term of the appointed trust and shall be
determined in the same manner as in the invaded trust.
(2) No trustee shall receive any paying commission or other
compensation for appointing of property from the invaded trust to an
appointed trust pursuant to paragraph (b) or (c) of this section.
(r) Unless the invaded trust expressly provides otherwise, this
section applies to:
(1) Any trust governed by the laws of this state, including a trust
* * *