New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Estates, Powers & Trusts Law § 10-6.6: Exercise of a power of appointment; effect when more extensive
  1. Estates, Powers & Trusts Law
  2. Article 10. Powers
  3. Part 6. Rules Governing Exercise of a Power of Appointment
* * *
principal of a trust and the same trustee or another trustee has the
power to invade principal under the trust instrument which power is not
subject to unlimited discretion, such authorized trustee having
unlimited discretion may exercise the power of appointment under
paragraph (b) of this section.
(g) An authorized trustee may exercise the power to appoint in favor
of an appointed trust under paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section
whether or not there is a current need to invade principal under the
terms of the invaded trust.
(h) An authorized trustee exercising the power under this section has
a fiduciary duty to exercise the power in the best interests of one or
more proper objects of the exercise of the power and as a prudent person
would exercise the power under the prevailing circumstances. The
authorized trustee may not exercise the power under this section if
there is substantial evidence of a contrary intent of the creator and it
cannot be established that the creator would be likely to have changed
such intention under the circumstances existing at the time of the
exercise of the power. The provisions of the invaded trust alone are not
to be viewed as substantial evidence of a contrary intent of the creator
unless the invaded trust expressly prohibits the exercise of the power
in the manner intended by the authorized trustee.
(i) Unless the authorized trustee provides otherwise:
(1) The appointment of all of the assets comprising the principal of
the invaded trust to an appointed trust shall include subsequently
discovered assets of the invaded trust and undistributed principal of
the invaded trust acquired after the appointment to the appointed trust;
and
(2) The appointment of part but not all of the assets comprising the
principal of the invaded trust to an appointed trust shall not include
subsequently discovered assets belonging to the invaded trust and
principal paid to or acquired by the invaded trust after the appointment
to the appointed trust; such assets shall remain the assets of the
invaded trust.
(j) The exercise of the power to appoint to an appointed trust under
paragraph (b) or (c) of this section shall be evidenced by an instrument
in writing, signed, dated and acknowledged by the authorized trustee.
The exercise of the power shall be effective thirty days after the date
of service of the instrument as specified in subparagraph (2) of this
paragraph, unless the persons entitled to notice consent in writing to a
sooner effective date. The exercise of the power is irrevocable on such
effective date, either thirty days following service of the notice or
the effective date as set forth in the written consent.
(1) An authorized trustee may exercise the power authorized by
paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section without the consent of the
creator, or of the persons interested in the invaded trust, and without
* * *
writing, signed and acknowledged by a majority of the trustees. The
instrument exercising this selection shall be kept with the records of
the invaded trust.
(s) For purposes of this section:
(1) The term "appointed trust" means an irrevocable trust which
receives principal from an invaded trust under paragraph (b) or (c) of
this section including a new trust created by the creator of the invaded
trust or by the trustees, in that capacity, of the invaded trust. For
purposes of creating the new trust, the requirement of section 7-1.17 of
this chapter that the instrument be executed and acknowledged by the
person establishing such trust shall be deemed satisfied by the
execution and acknowledgment of the trustee of the appointed trust.
(2) The term "authorized trustee" means, as to an invaded trust, any
trustee or trustees with authority to pay trust principal to or for one
or more current beneficiaries other than (i) the creator, or (ii) a
beneficiary to whom income or principal must be paid currently or in the
future, or who is or will become eligible to receive a distribution of
income or principal in the discretion of the trustee (other than by the
exercise of a power of appointment held in a non-fiduciary capacity).
(3) References to sections of the "internal revenue code" refer to the
United States internal revenue code of 1986, as amended from time to
time, or to corresponding provisions of subsequent internal revenue
laws, and also refer to corresponding provisions of state law.
(4) The term "current beneficiary or beneficiaries" means the person
or persons (or as to a class, any person or persons who are or will
become members of such class) to whom the trustees may distribute
principal at the time of the exercise of the power, provided however
that the interest of a beneficiary to whom income, but not principal,
may be distributed in the discretion of the trustee of the invaded trust
may be continued in the appointed trust.
(5) The term "invade" shall mean the power to pay directly to the
beneficiary of a trust or make application for the benefit of the
beneficiary.
(6) The term "invaded trust" means any existing irrevocable inter
vivos or testamentary trust whose principal is appointed under paragraph
(b) or (c) of this section.
(7) The term "person or persons interested in the invaded trust" shall
mean any person or persons upon whom service of process would be
required in a proceeding for the judicial settlement of the account of
the trustee, taking into account section three hundred fifteen of the
surrogate's court procedure act.
(8) The term "principal" shall include the income of the trust at the
time of the exercise of the power that is not currently required to be
distributed, including accrued and accumulated income.
(9) The term "unlimited discretion" means the unlimited right to
* * *