New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Estates, Powers & Trusts Law § 10-6.6: Exercise of a power of appointment; effect when more extensive
  1. Estates, Powers & Trusts Law
  2. Article 10. Powers
  3. Part 6. Rules Governing Exercise of a Power of Appointment
* * *
include language providing the trustees with unlimited discretion to
invade the principal of the appointed trust during such extended term.
(3) If the beneficiary or beneficiaries of the invaded trust are
described by a class, the beneficiary or beneficiaries of the appointed
trust shall include present or future members of such class.
(4) If the authorized trustee exercises the power under this paragraph
and if the invaded trust grants a power of appointment to a beneficiary
of the trust, the appointed trust shall grant such power of appointment
in the appointed trust and the class of permissible appointees shall be
the same as in the invaded trust.
(d) An exercise of the power to invade trust principal under
paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section shall be considered the exercise
of a special power of appointment as defined in section 10-3.2 of this
article.
(e) The appointed trust to which an authorized trustee appoints the
assets of the invaded trust may have a term that is longer than the term
set forth in the invaded trust, including, but not limited to, a term
measured by the lifetime of a current beneficiary.
(f) If an authorized trustee has unlimited discretion to invade the
principal of a trust and the same trustee or another trustee has the
power to invade principal under the trust instrument which power is not
subject to unlimited discretion, such authorized trustee having
unlimited discretion may exercise the power of appointment under
paragraph (b) of this section.
(g) An authorized trustee may exercise the power to appoint in favor
of an appointed trust under paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section
whether or not there is a current need to invade principal under the
terms of the invaded trust.
(h) An authorized trustee exercising the power under this section has
a fiduciary duty to exercise the power in the best interests of one or
more proper objects of the exercise of the power and as a prudent person
would exercise the power under the prevailing circumstances. The
authorized trustee may not exercise the power under this section if
there is substantial evidence of a contrary intent of the creator and it
cannot be established that the creator would be likely to have changed
such intention under the circumstances existing at the time of the
exercise of the power. The provisions of the invaded trust alone are not
to be viewed as substantial evidence of a contrary intent of the creator
unless the invaded trust expressly prohibits the exercise of the power
in the manner intended by the authorized trustee.
(i) Unless the authorized trustee provides otherwise:
(1) The appointment of all of the assets comprising the principal of
the invaded trust to an appointed trust shall include subsequently
discovered assets of the invaded trust and undistributed principal of
the invaded trust acquired after the appointment to the appointed trust;
and
* * *
will begin the running of the statute of limitations that will preclude
persons interested in the invaded trust from compelling an accounting by
the trustees after the expiration of a given time.
(7) Prior to the effective date as provided herein, a trustee may
revoke the exercise of the power to invade to a new trust. Where a
trustee has served notice of the exercise of the power pursuant to
subparagraph (2) of this paragraph, the trustee shall serve notice of
the revocation of the exercise of the power to persons interested in the
invaded trust and the appointed trust by registered or certified mail,
return receipt requested, or by personal delivery or in any other manner
directed by the court having jurisdiction over the invaded trust. Where
the notice of the exercise of the power was filed with the court, the
trustee shall file the notice of revocation of the exercise of the power
with such court.
(k) This section shall not be construed to abridge the right of any
trustee to appoint property in further trust that arises under the terms
of the governing instrument of a trust or under any other provision of
law or under common law, or as directed by any court having jurisdiction
over the trust.
(1) Nothing in this section is intended to create or imply a duty to
exercise a power to invade principal, and no inference of impropriety
shall be made as a result of an authorized trustee not exercising the
power conferred under paragraph (b) or (c) of this section.
(m) A power authorized by paragraph (b) or (c) of this section may be
exercised, subject to the provisions of paragraph (h) of this section,
unless expressly prohibited by the terms of the governing instrument,
but a general prohibition of the amendment or revocation of the invaded
trust or a provision that constitutes a spendthrift clause shall not
preclude the exercise of a power under paragraph (b) or (c) of this
section.
(n) An authorized trustee may not exercise a power authorized by
paragraph (b) or (c) of this section to effect any of the following:
(1) To reduce, limit or modify any beneficiary's current right to a
mandatory distribution of income or principal, a mandatory annuity or
unitrust interest, a right to withdraw a percentage of the value of the
trust or a right to withdraw a specified dollar amount, provided that
such mandatory right has come into effect with respect to the
beneficiary. Notwithstanding the foregoing, but subject to the other
limitations in this section, an authorized trustee may exercise a power
authorized by paragraph (b) or (c) of this section to appoint to an
appointed trust that is a supplemental needs trust that conforms to the
provisions of section 7-1.12 of this chapter;
(2) To decrease or indemnify against a trustee's liability or
exonerate a trustee from liability for failure to exercise reasonable
care, diligence and prudence;
* * *