New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Estates, Powers & Trusts Law § 11-2.1: Principal and income
  1. Estates, Powers & Trusts Law
  2. Article 11. Fiduciary: Powers, Duties and Limitations; Actions By or Against In Representative or Individual Capacities
* * *
(A) Rent from property, including sums received for the cancellation
or renewal of a lease.
(B) Interest on money lent, including sums received as consideration
for the privilege of prepayment of principal except as provided in
paragraph (f) on bond premium and discount.
(C) Income earned during the administration of a decedent's estate, as
provided in paragraph (d).
(D) Corporate distributions, as provided in paragraph (e).
(E) Accrued income on bonds or other obligations issued at a discount,
as provided in paragraph (f).
(F) Receipts from principal used in business, as provided in paragraph
(g).
(G) Receipts from disposition of natural resources, as provided in
paragraphs (h) and (i).
(H) Receipts from other principal subject to depletion, as provided in
paragraph (j).
(I) Receipts from disposition of underproductive property, as provided
in paragraph (k).
(2) Principal is property, disposed of in trust, the income from which
is payable to or to be accumulated for an income beneficiary and the
title to which is ultimately to vest in the person entitled to the
future estate. Principal includes:
(A) Consideration received by the trustee on the sale or other
transfer of principal, on repayment of a loan or as a refund,
replacement or change in the form of principal.
(B) Proceeds of property taken on eminent domain proceedings.
(C) Proceeds of insurance upon property forming part of the principal
except proceeds of insurance upon a separate interest of an income
beneficiary.
(D) Stock dividends, receipts on liquidation of a corporation and
other corporate distributions, as provided in paragraph (e).
(E) Receipts with respect to bonds and other obligations, as provided
in paragraph (f).
(F) Royalties and other receipts from disposition of natural
resources, as provided in paragraphs (h) and (i).
(G) Receipts from other principal subject to depletion, as provided in
paragraph (j).
(H) Any profit resulting from any change in the form of principal,
except as provided in paragraph (k) on underproductive property.
(I) Receipts from disposition of underproductive property, as provided
in paragraph (k).
(3) After determining income and principal in accordance with the
terms of the trust instrument or of this section the trustee shall
charge to income or principal expenses and other charges as provided in
paragraph (l).
(c) When right to income arises; apportionment of income or other
receipt.
(1) An income beneficiary is entitled to income from the date
specified in the trust instrument or, if none is specified, from the
date an asset becomes subject to the trust. In the case of an asset
which becomes subject to a trust by reason of a will, it becomes subject
to the trust as of the date of the death of the testator even though
there is an intervening period of administration of the testator's
estate.
* * *