New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Estates, Powers & Trusts Law § 11-2.1: Principal and income
  1. Estates, Powers & Trusts Law
  2. Article 11. Fiduciary: Powers, Duties and Limitations; Actions By or Against In Representative or Individual Capacities
  3. Part 2. Investments By Fiduciaries: Powers and Duties Relating Thereto
§ 11-2.1 Principal and income
(a) Duty of trustee as to receipts and expenditures.
(1) A trust shall be administered with due regard to the respective
interests of income beneficiaries and remaindermen. A trust is so
administered with respect to the allocation of receipts and expenditures
if a receipt is credited or an expense is charged to income or to
principal or partly to each (A) in accordance with the terms of the
trust instrument, notwithstanding any contrary provisions in this
section; (B) in the absence of any contrary terms of the trust
instrument, in accordance with the provisions of this section; or (C) if
neither of the preceding rules of administration is applicable, in
accordance with what is reasonable and equitable in view of the
interests of those entitled to income as well as those entitled to
principal and in view of the manner in which men of ordinary prudence,
discretion and judgment would act in the management of their own
affairs.
(2) If the trust instrument gives the trustee discretion in crediting
a receipt or charging an expenditure to income or principal or partly to
each, no inference that the trustee has or has not improperly exercised
such discretion arises from the fact that the trustee has made an
allocation contrary to the provisions of this section.
(b) What is income and what is principal; definitions.
(1) Income is the return in money or property derived from the use of
principal, including return received as:
(A) Rent from property, including sums received for the cancellation
or renewal of a lease.
(B) Interest on money lent, including sums received as consideration
for the privilege of prepayment of principal except as provided in
paragraph (f) on bond premium and discount.
(C) Income earned during the administration of a decedent's estate, as
provided in paragraph (d).
(D) Corporate distributions, as provided in paragraph (e).
(E) Accrued income on bonds or other obligations issued at a discount,
as provided in paragraph (f).
(F) Receipts from principal used in business, as provided in paragraph
(g).
(G) Receipts from disposition of natural resources, as provided in
paragraphs (h) and (i).
(H) Receipts from other principal subject to depletion, as provided in
paragraph (j).
(I) Receipts from disposition of underproductive property, as provided
in paragraph (k).
(2) Principal is property, disposed of in trust, the income from which
is payable to or to be accumulated for an income beneficiary and the
title to which is ultimately to vest in the person entitled to the
future estate. Principal includes:
(A) Consideration received by the trustee on the sale or other
transfer of principal, on repayment of a loan or as a refund,
replacement or change in the form of principal.
* * *
undistributed on the date of termination; (B) income due but not paid to
the trustee on the date of termination; (C) income in the form of
periodic payments (other than corporate distributions to stockholders
and savings bank and savings and loan association dividends) such as
rent, interest or annuities, not due on the date of termination, accrued
from day to day.
(d) Income earned during administration of a decedent's estate.
(1) Unless the will provides otherwise and subject to subparagraph (2)
hereof, all expenses incurred in connection with the settlement of a
decedent's estate, including but not limited to debts, funeral expenses,
estate taxes, interest and penalties concerning taxes, family
allowances, fees of attorneys and commissions of personal
representatives (other than commissions on estate income) and court
fees, costs and other charges shall be charged against the principal of
the estate.
(2) Unless the will provides otherwise, income from the assets of a
decedent's estate after the death of the testator and before
distribution, including income from property used to discharge
liabilities, shall be determined in accordance with the rules applicable
to a trustee under this section and distributed as follows: (A) to
specific beneficiaries the net income from the property disposed of to
them respectively; (B) to all other beneficiaries, except beneficiaries
of pecuniary dispositions not in trust, the balance of the net income in
proportion to their respective interests in the undistributed assets of
the estate computed at times of distribution on the basis of inventory
value; provided, however, (i) that the amount of income earned during
the further administration of the estate from and after the date of
payment of any estate or inheritance tax shall be distributed to such
beneficiaries in proportion to their respective interests in the
undistributed assets of the estate after the making of such payment on
the basis of the fair market value of such assets immediately after the
making of such payment, and (ii) any amount allowed as a tax deduction
to the estate for income payable to a charitable organization shall be
paid, without diminution for taxes, to the charitable organization
entitled to receive such income. This subparagraph does not apply to any
sums made payable in policies of insurance of any description or under
any contract for an annuity, including a variable annuity.
(3) (A) The residuary beneficiaries are entitled to the rent from the
decedent's real property, not specifically disposed of, from the date of
death, in proportion to their respective interests under the will,
unless the fiduciary, pursuant to a power to distribute in kind,
allocates all or part of such property in whole or partial satisfaction
of a pecuniary disposition in trust, in which event the rent from the
property so allocated shall be distributed, as of the date of death, to
* * *