New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Estates, Powers & Trusts Law § 11-a-4.13: Property not productive of income
  1. Estates, Powers & Trusts Law
  2. Article 11-A. Uniform Principal and Income Act
  3. Part 4. Allocation of Receipts During Administration of Trust
  4. Subpart 3. Receipts Normally Apportioned
§ 11-A-4.13 Property not productive of income
(a) If a gift tax or estate tax marital deduction is allowed for all
or part of a trust whose assets consist substantially of property that
does not provide the spouse with sufficient income from or use of the
trust assets, and if the amounts that the trustee transfers from
principal to income under paragraph 11-2.3 (b)(5) and distributes to the
spouse from principal pursuant to the terms of the trust are
insufficient to provide the spouse with the beneficial enjoyment
required to obtain the marital deduction, the spouse may require the
trustee to make property productive of income, convert property within a
reasonable time, or exercise the power conferred by paragraph 11-2.3
(b)(5). The trustee may decide which action or combination of actions to
take.
(b) In cases not governed by paragraph (a), proceeds from the sale or
other disposition of an asset are principal without regard to the amount
of income the asset produces during any accounting period.