New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Estates, Powers & Trusts Law § 2-1.11: Renunciation of property interests
  1. Estates, Powers & Trusts Law
  2. Article 2. Rules Governing Dispositions Subject to This Law
* * *
(f) A beneficiary may accept one disposition and renounce another, may
renounce a disposition in whole or in part, or with reference to
specific amounts, parts, fractional shares or assets thereof.
Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (e) of this section, a
renunciation by a surviving spouse of a decedent of a disposition
created by said decedent shall not be deemed to be a renunciation by
such spouse of all or any part of any other disposition to or in favor
of such spouse, regardless of whether the property which would have
passed under said renounced disposition is by reason of said
renunciation disposed of to or in favor of such spouse. Unless a
renouncing person has provided otherwise in his renunciation, the effect
of a renunciation of a fractional part of a disposition is to renounce
such fraction of all property to which the renouncing person is entitled
under the disposition.
(g) A renunciation may not be made under this section with respect to
any property which a renouncing person has accepted, except that an
acceptance does not preclude a person from renouncing all or part of any
property to which such person becomes entitled when another person
renounces after such acceptance. For purposes of this paragraph, a
person accepts an interest in property if such person voluntarily
transfers or encumbers, or contracts to transfer or encumber all or part
of such interest, or accepts delivery or payment of, or exercises
control as beneficial owner over all or part thereof, or executes a
written waiver of the right to renounce, or otherwise indicates
acceptance of all or part of such interest. A written waiver of the
right to renounce shall be binding on the person waiving and all parties
claiming by, through or under such person.
(h) A renunciation filed under this section is irrevocable.
(i) This section shall not abridge the right of any beneficiary or any
other person to assign, convey, release or renounce any property or
interest therein arising under any other section of this chapter or
other statute or under common law.
(j) Except as specifically provided in the trust instrument, the will,
any other instrument creating the disposition, or in this section, this
section shall apply to each disposition the effective date of which (as
defined in this section) is on or after the effective date of this
section, except that with respect to the renunciation of a future
interest this section shall apply as well to dispositions created or
increased prior to the effective date of this section.