New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Estates, Powers & Trusts Law § 2-1.11: Renunciation of property interests
  1. Estates, Powers & Trusts Law
  2. Article 2. Rules Governing Dispositions Subject to This Law
* * *
tenancy or tenancy by the entirety, or the renunciation of a disposition
created by another, the date as of which the transfer in trust is
irrevocable and is a completed gift for federal gift tax purposes
(regardless of whether a gift tax is imposed on the completed gift), the
date of the exercise of the power of appointment, the creation of a
joint tenancy or tenancy by the entirety, or renunciation, as the case
may be; and
C. If the disposition is created by any other testamentary or
nontestamentary instrument, or by operation of law, the date of the
event by which the beneficiary is finally ascertained.
Notwithstanding the foregoing, the effective date of a disposition which
is of a future estate shall be the date on which it becomes an estate in
possession.
(c) (1) Any beneficiary of a disposition may renounce all or part of
such beneficiary's interest; provided, however, that a surviving joint
tenant or tenant by the entirety may renounce the interest to which such
tenant succeeds, by operation of law upon the death of another joint
tenant or tenant by the entirety, to the extent such interest could be
the subject of a qualified disclaimer under section 2518 of the United
States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended.
(2) Such renunciation shall be in writing, signed and acknowledged by
the person renouncing, and shall be filed in the office of the clerk of
the court having jurisdiction over the will or trust agreement governing
the property of which the disposition would otherwise be made or the
court which issued letters of administration, or if there is no probate
or administration, then in a surrogate's court provided by law as the
place of probate or administration of the decedent's estate, within nine
months after the effective date of the disposition. Such renunciation
shall be accompanied by an affidavit of the renouncing party that such
party has not received and is not to receive any consideration in money
or money's worth for such renunciation from a person or persons whose
interest is to be accelerated, unless payment of such consideration has
been authorized by the court. Notice of such renunciation, which shall
include a copy of the renunciation, shall be served personally or in
such manner as the court may direct upon the fiduciary directed by the
will or trust agreement to make the disposition or upon the
administrator or such other person who was directed to make the
disposition or upon any other person having custody or possession of or
legal title to the property, an interest in which is being renounced,
and by mail or in such manner as the court may direct upon all persons
whose interest may be created or increased by reason of such
renunciation. The time to file and serve such renunciation may be
extended, in the discretion of the court, on a petition showing
reasonable cause and on notice to such persons and in such manner as the
court may direct. The time limited in this section for filing and
serving such renunciation is exclusive, and shall not be suspended or
otherwise affected by any other provision of law; such renunciation
shall be effective as of the date of such filing, notwithstanding that
notice thereof may thereafter be required by the court.
(d) A renunciation may be made by:
(1) The guardian of the property of an infant, when so authorized by
the court having jurisdiction of the estate of the infant.
(2) The committee of an incompetent when so authorized by the court
that appointed the committee.
(3) The conservator of a conservatee, when so authorized by the court
that appointed the conservator.
(4) A guardian appointed under article eighty-one of the mental
hygiene law, when so authorized by the court that appointed the
guardian.
(5) The personal representative of a decedent, provided, however, that
the personal representative may seek authorization from the court having
jurisdiction of the estate of the decedent.
(6) An attorney-in-fact, when so authorized under a duly executed
power of attorney, provided, however, that any renunciation by an
attorney-in-fact of a person under disability shall not be effective
unless it is further authorized by the court with which the renunciation
must be filed under subparagraph two of paragraph (c) of this section,
and provided, further, that a renunciation by an attorney-in-fact of a
person not under disability may be made without court authorization,
* * *