New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Estates, Powers & Trusts Law § 5-1.1: Right of election by surviving spouse
  1. Estates, Powers & Trusts Law
  2. Article 5. Family Rights
  3. Part 1. Rights of Surviving Spouse
* * *
(5) This paragraph shall not impair or defeat the rights of creditors
of the decedent with respect to any matter as to which any such creditor
has rights.
(6) In case of a conflict between this paragraph and any other
provision of law affecting the transactions described in subparagraph
(1), this paragraph controls.
(c) Election by surviving spouse against wills executed and
testamentary provisions made after August thirty-first, nineteen hundred
sixty-six; election where decedent dies intestate as to all or any part
of his estate.
(1) Where, after August thirty-first, nineteen hundred sixty-six, a
testator executes a will disposing of his entire estate, and is survived
by a spouse, a personal right of election is given to the surviving
spouse to take a share of the decedent's estate, subject to the
following:
(A) For the purposes of this paragraph, the decedent's estate includes
the capital value, as of the decedent's death, of any property described
in subparagraph (b) (1).
(B) The elective share, as used in this paragraph, is one-third of the
net estate if the decedent is survived by one or more issue and, in all
other cases, one-half of such net estate. In computing the net estate,
debts, administration and reasonable funeral expenses shall be deducted
but all estate taxes shall be disregarded, except that nothing contained
herein relieves the surviving spouse from contributing to all such taxes
the amounts apportioned against him under 2-1.8.
(C) The term "testamentary provision", as used in this paragraph,
includes, in addition to dispositions made by the decedent's will, any
transaction described as a testamentary substitute in subparagraph (b)
(1).
(D) Where the elective share is over ten thousand dollars and the
decedent has by testamentary provision created a trust in an amount
equal to or greater than the elective share, with income therefrom
payable to the surviving spouse for life, the surviving spouse has the
* * *
the elective share, and the terms of the instrument making such
testamentary provisions remain otherwise effective. In every estate, the
surviving spouse has the limited right to withdraw the sum of ten
thousand dollars if the elective share is equal to or greater than that
amount. Such sum, however, is inclusive of any absolute testamentary
provision. Where a trust is created with income payable to the surviving
spouse for life, such sum of ten thousand dollars or any lesser amount
necessary to make up that sum is payable from the principal of such
trust.
(I) The provisions of this paragraph with respect to trusts for the
life of the surviving spouse also apply to a legal life estate, to an
annuity for the life of the surviving spouse, to an annuity trust and a
unitrust as provided in subparagraph (K) of paragraph one of this
subdivision or to any other testamentary provision by which income is
payable for the life of the surviving spouse. In computing the value of
the testamentary provisions the capital value of the fund or other
property producing the income shall be taken and not the value of the
life estate.
(J) The surviving spouse is entitled to take the capital value (in no
case to exceed such spouse's elective share) of the fund or other
property producing the income whenever any instrument making a
testamentary provision of income for his life authorizes:
(i) The reduction of any trust, legal life estate or annuity by
invasion of the principal for another person.
(ii) The termination of any trust, legal life estate or annuity prior
to the death of the surviving spouse by payment of the principal thereof
to another person.
(iii) The fiduciary to pay or apply to the use of the surviving spouse
less than substantially all of the net income from any trust, legal life
estate or annuity.
If an instrument making any such testamentary provision contains
grants of authority to a fiduciary other than the foregoing, the
* * *
surviving spouse an equitable distribution, allocation or valuation of
the assets, enjoin any fiduciary, whether appointed by will or
otherwise, from exercising any power, statutory or otherwise, which
would be prejudicial to the interests of the surviving spouse, enforce
the liability of a fiduciary under the law and make such other
directions, consistent with the provisions and purposes of this
paragraph, as it may consider necessary for the protection of the
surviving spouse.
(K) If any testamentary provision for the surviving spouse provides
that such spouse shall receive, for life and not less often than
annually, from a charitable remainder annuity trust, as defined in
paragraph one of subdivision (d) of section six hundred sixty-four of
the United States Internal Revenue Code, a sum certain (which is not
less than five percent of the initial net fair market value of all
property placed in such trust) or from a charitable remainder unitrust,
as defined in paragraph two of subdivision (d) of section six hundred
sixty-four of such code, a fixed percentage (which is not less than five
percent) of the net fair market value of its assets, valued annually,
such testamentary provisions shall satisfy the provisions of this
paragraph with respect to trusts with income payable to the surviving
spouse for life.
(2) Where, after August thirty-first, nineteen hundred sixty-six, a
person dies intestate as to all or any part of his estate, and, in the
case of part intestacy, executes a will after such date, and is survived
by a spouse, a personal right of election is given to the surviving
spouse to take a share of the testamentary provisions made by the
decedent, as such provisions are defined in subparagraph (1) (C),
subject to the following:
(A) The share of the testamentary provisions to which the surviving
spouse is entitled hereunder is his elective share, as defined in
subparagraphs (1) (A) and (B), reduced by the capital value of all
* * *