New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Estates, Powers & Trusts Law § 5-1.1: Right of election by surviving spouse
  1. Estates, Powers & Trusts Law
  2. Article 5. Family Rights
  3. Part 1. Rights of Surviving Spouse
* * *
right to take his elective share. The surrogate's court having
jurisdiction of the decedent's estate may, in any appropriate
proceeding, direct and enforce for the protection of the surviving
spouse an allocation, apportionment or charge of all receipts and
expenses in accordance with applicable legal or equitable principles so
as to assure such surviving spouse of all or substantially all of the
income of such trust, legal life estate or annuity consistent with the
purposes and provisions of this section. The court may enjoin any
fiduciary from exercising any power; authority or permission or doing
any act which would be prejudicial to the rights and interests of such
surviving spouse under this section. The court may enforce the
liability of a fiduciary under the law and make such directions,
consistent with the purposes and provisions of this section, as it may
consider necessary for the protection of the surviving spouse.
(3) Except as otherwise expressly provided in the will or other
instrument making a testamentary provision, ratable contribution to the
share to which the surviving spouse is entitled shall be made by the
beneficiaries (including the recipients of any such testamentary
provision), other than the surviving spouse, under:
(A) In the case of an election under paragraph (a), the decedent's
will.
(B) In the case of an election under paragraph (c), the decedent's
will and other instruments making testamentary provisions.
(4) The right of election is personal to the surviving spouse, except
that an election may be made by:
(A) The guardian of the property of an infant spouse, when so
authorized by the surrogate having jurisdiction of the decedent's
estate.
(B) The committee of an incompetent spouse, when so authorized by the
supreme court.
(C) The conservator of conservatee spouse, when so authorized by the
supreme court.
(5) Any question arising as to the right of election shall be
determined by the surrogate's court having jurisdiction of the
decedent's estate in a proceeding brought for that purpose on notice to
all interested persons in such manner as the court may direct, or in a
proceeding for the judicial settlement of the accounts of the personal
representative.
(6) Upon application by a surviving spouse who has made an election
under this section, the surrogate may make an order cancelling such
election, provided that no adverse rights have intervened and no
prejudice is shown to creditors of such spouse or other persons
interested in the estate. Such application shall be made on notice to
such persons and in such manner as the court may direct. A certified
copy of such order shall be indexed and recorded in the same manner as a
notice of pendency of an action in the office of the clerk of the county
in which any real property of the decedent is situated.
(7) The right of election granted by this section is not available to
the spouse of a decedent who was not domiciled in this state at the time
of death, unless such decedent elects, under paragraph (h) of 3-5.1, to
have the disposition of his property situated in this state governed by
the laws of this state.
(8) The decedent's estate shall include all property of the decedent,
wherever situated.
(9) An election made by the surviving spouse under this section is in
lieu of any right of dower to which such spouse may be entitled.
(e) Procedure for exercise of right of election.
(1) An election under this section must be made within six months from
the date of issuance of letters testamentary or of administration, as
the case may be. Written notice of such election shall be served upon
any personal representative in the manner herein provided, or upon a
person named as executor in a will on file in the surrogate's court in a
case where such will has not yet been admitted to probate, and the
original thereof shall be filed and recorded, with proof of service, in
the surrogate's court in which such letters were issued within six
months from the date of the issuance of letters. Such notice may be
served by mailing a copy thereof, addressed to any personal
representative, or to the nominated executor, as the case may be, at the
place of residence stated in the designation required by SCPA 708 or in
such other manner as the surrogate may direct.
(2) The time to make such election may be extended before its
expiration by an order of the surrogate's court from which such letters
issued for a further period not exceeding six months upon any one
application. If a spouse defaults in filing such election within six
months from the date of issuance of such letters, the surrogate's court
may relieve the spouse from such default and authorize the making of an
election within the period fixed by the order, provided that no decree
settling the account of the personal representative has been made and
that twelve months have not elapsed since the issuance of letters. An
application for relief from a default and for an extension of time to
elect shall be made upon a petition showing reasonable cause and on
* * *