New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Estates, Powers & Trusts Law § 5-1.1: Right of election by surviving spouse
  1. Estates, Powers & Trusts Law
  2. Article 5. Family Rights
  3. Part 1. Rights of Surviving Spouse
* * *
their distribution, (viii) to allocate assets either outright or in
trust for the life of a surviving spouse or (ix) to conduct the affairs
of the estate with partial or total exoneration from the legal
responsibility of a fiduciary, shall not, either singly or in the
aggregate, give the surviving spouse an absolute right to take his
elective share; but the surrogate's court having jurisdiction of the
estate, notwithstanding the terms of the will, may, in its discretion,
in an appropriate proceeding by the surviving spouse or upon an
accounting, direct and enforce for the protection of the surviving
spouse an equitable distribution, allocation or valuation of the assets,
enforce the liability of a fiduciary under the law and make such other
directions, consistent with the provisions and purposes of this
paragraph, as it may consider necessary for the protection of the
surviving spouse.
(b) Inter vivos dispositions treated as testamentary substitutes for
the purpose of election by surviving spouse.
(1) Where a person dies after August thirty-first, nineteen hundred
sixty-six and is survived by a spouse who exercises a right of election
under paragraph (c), the following transactions effected by such
decedent at any time after the date of the marriage and after August
thirty-first, nineteen hundred sixty-six, whether benefiting the
surviving spouse or any other person, shall be treated as testamentary
substitutes and the capital value thereof, as of the decedent's death,
included in the net estate subject to the surviving spouse's elective
right:
(A) Gifts causa mortis.
(B) Money deposited, after August thirty-first, nineteen hundred
sixty-six, together with all dividends credited thereon, in a savings
account in the name of the decedent in trust for another person, with a
banking organization, savings and loan association, foreign banking
corporation or organization or bank or savings and loan association
organized under the laws of the United States, and remaining on deposit
at the date of the decedent's death.
(C) Money deposited, after August thirty-first, nineteen hundred
sixty-six, together with all dividends credited thereon, in the name of
the decedent and another person and payable on death, pursuant to the
terms of the deposit or by operation of law, to the survivor, with a
banking organization, savings and loan association, foreign banking
corporation or organization or bank or savings and loan association
organized under the laws of the United States, and remaining on deposit
at the date of the decedent's death.
(D) Any disposition of property made by the decedent after August
thirty-first, nineteen hundred sixty-six whereby property is held, at
the date of his death, by the decedent and another person as joint
tenants with a right of survivorship or as tenants by the entirety.
(E) Any disposition of property made by the decedent after August
* * *
provision of law, except that the surrogate may, in his discretion,
permit an election to be made in behalf of an infant or incompetent
spouse at any time up to, but not later than, the entry of the decree of
the first judicial account of the permanent representative of the
estate, made more than seven months after the issuance of letters.
(f) Waiver or release of right of election.
(1) A spouse, during the lifetime of the other, may waive or release a
right of election, granted by this section, against a particular or any
last will or a testamentary substitute, as described in subparagraph (b)
(1), made by the other spouse. A waiver or release of all rights in the
estate of the other spouse is a waiver or release of a right of election
against any such last will or testamentary provision.
(2) To be effective under this section, a waiver or release must be in
writing and subscribed by the maker thereof, and acknowledged or proved
in the manner required by the laws of this state for the recording of a
conveyance of real property.
(3) Such a waiver or release is effective, in accordance with its
terms, whether:
(A) Executed before or after the marriage of the spouses.
(B) Executed before, on or after September first, nineteen hundred
sixty-six.
(C) Unilateral in form, executed only by the maker thereof, or
bilateral in form, executed by both spouses.
(D) Executed with or without consideration.
(E) Absolute or conditional.