New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Estates, Powers & Trusts Law § 5-1.1: Right of election by surviving spouse
  1. Estates, Powers & Trusts Law
  2. Article 5. Family Rights
  3. Part 1. Rights of Surviving Spouse
* * *
the surviving spouse or any other interested party and on proof that the
surviving spouse has exercised his right of election under paragraph
(c). Service of a certified copy of such order on the corporation or
other person holding such fund or property shall be a defense to it,
during the effective period of the order, in any action or proceeding
brought against it which involves such fund or property.
(5) This paragraph shall not impair or defeat the rights of creditors
of the decedent with respect to any matter as to which any such creditor
has rights.
(6) In case of a conflict between this paragraph and any other
provision of law affecting the transactions described in subparagraph
(1), this paragraph controls.
(c) Election by surviving spouse against wills executed and
testamentary provisions made after August thirty-first, nineteen hundred
sixty-six; election where decedent dies intestate as to all or any part
of his estate.
(1) Where, after August thirty-first, nineteen hundred sixty-six, a
testator executes a will disposing of his entire estate, and is survived
by a spouse, a personal right of election is given to the surviving
spouse to take a share of the decedent's estate, subject to the
following:
(A) For the purposes of this paragraph, the decedent's estate includes
the capital value, as of the decedent's death, of any property described
in subparagraph (b) (1).
(B) The elective share, as used in this paragraph, is one-third of the
net estate if the decedent is survived by one or more issue and, in all
other cases, one-half of such net estate. In computing the net estate,
debts, administration and reasonable funeral expenses shall be deducted
but all estate taxes shall be disregarded, except that nothing contained
herein relieves the surviving spouse from contributing to all such taxes
the amounts apportioned against him under 2-1.8.
(C) The term "testamentary provision", as used in this paragraph,
includes, in addition to dispositions made by the decedent's will, any
transaction described as a testamentary substitute in subparagraph (b)
(1).
(D) Where the elective share is over ten thousand dollars and the
decedent has by testamentary provision created a trust in an amount
equal to or greater than the elective share, with income therefrom
payable to the surviving spouse for life, the surviving spouse has the
limited right to elect to take the sum of ten thousand dollars
absolutely, which shall be deducted from the principal of such trust and
the terms of the instrument making the testamentary provision remain
otherwise effective.
(E) Where the elective share of the surviving spouse does not exceed
ten thousand dollars, the surviving spouse has the right to take the
elective share absolutely, in lieu of any testamentary provision for his
benefit.
(F) Where an absolute testamentary provision is made for the surviving
* * *
election within the period fixed by the order, provided that no decree
settling the account of the personal representative has been made and
that twelve months have not elapsed since the issuance of letters. An
application for relief from a default and for an extension of time to
elect shall be made upon a petition showing reasonable cause and on
notice to such persons and in such manner as the surrogate may direct. A
certified copy of such order shall be indexed and recorded in the same
manner as a notice of pendency of an action in the office of the clerk
of each county in which real property of the decedent is situated.
(3) The time limited in this paragraph for making an election is
exclusive and shall not be suspended or otherwise affected by any
provision of law, except that the surrogate may, in his discretion,
permit an election to be made in behalf of an infant or incompetent
spouse at any time up to, but not later than, the entry of the decree of
the first judicial account of the permanent representative of the
estate, made more than seven months after the issuance of letters.
(f) Waiver or release of right of election.
(1) A spouse, during the lifetime of the other, may waive or release a
right of election, granted by this section, against a particular or any
last will or a testamentary substitute, as described in subparagraph (b)
(1), made by the other spouse. A waiver or release of all rights in the
estate of the other spouse is a waiver or release of a right of election
against any such last will or testamentary provision.
(2) To be effective under this section, a waiver or release must be in
writing and subscribed by the maker thereof, and acknowledged or proved
in the manner required by the laws of this state for the recording of a
conveyance of real property.
(3) Such a waiver or release is effective, in accordance with its
terms, whether:
(A) Executed before or after the marriage of the spouses.
(B) Executed before, on or after September first, nineteen hundred
sixty-six.
(C) Unilateral in form, executed only by the maker thereof, or
bilateral in form, executed by both spouses.
(D) Executed with or without consideration.
(E) Absolute or conditional.