New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Estates, Powers & Trusts Law § 5-1.1: Right of election by surviving spouse
  1. Estates, Powers & Trusts Law
  2. Article 5. Family Rights
  3. Part 1. Rights of Surviving Spouse
* * *
(C) The conservator of conservatee spouse, when so authorized by the
supreme court.
(5) Any question arising as to the right of election shall be
determined by the surrogate's court having jurisdiction of the
decedent's estate in a proceeding brought for that purpose on notice to
all interested persons in such manner as the court may direct, or in a
proceeding for the judicial settlement of the accounts of the personal
representative.
(6) Upon application by a surviving spouse who has made an election
under this section, the surrogate may make an order cancelling such
election, provided that no adverse rights have intervened and no
prejudice is shown to creditors of such spouse or other persons
interested in the estate. Such application shall be made on notice to
such persons and in such manner as the court may direct. A certified
copy of such order shall be indexed and recorded in the same manner as a
notice of pendency of an action in the office of the clerk of the county
in which any real property of the decedent is situated.
(7) The right of election granted by this section is not available to
the spouse of a decedent who was not domiciled in this state at the time
of death, unless such decedent elects, under paragraph (h) of 3-5.1, to
have the disposition of his property situated in this state governed by
the laws of this state.
(8) The decedent's estate shall include all property of the decedent,
wherever situated.
(9) An election made by the surviving spouse under this section is in
lieu of any right of dower to which such spouse may be entitled.
(e) Procedure for exercise of right of election.
(1) An election under this section must be made within six months from
the date of issuance of letters testamentary or of administration, as
the case may be. Written notice of such election shall be served upon
any personal representative in the manner herein provided, or upon a
person named as executor in a will on file in the surrogate's court in a
case where such will has not yet been admitted to probate, and the
original thereof shall be filed and recorded, with proof of service, in
the surrogate's court in which such letters were issued within six
months from the date of the issuance of letters. Such notice may be
served by mailing a copy thereof, addressed to any personal
representative, or to the nominated executor, as the case may be, at the
place of residence stated in the designation required by SCPA 708 or in
such other manner as the surrogate may direct.
(2) The time to make such election may be extended before its
expiration by an order of the surrogate's court from which such letters
issued for a further period not exceeding six months upon any one
application. If a spouse defaults in filing such election within six
months from the date of issuance of such letters, the surrogate's court
may relieve the spouse from such default and authorize the making of an
election within the period fixed by the order, provided that no decree
settling the account of the personal representative has been made and
that twelve months have not elapsed since the issuance of letters. An
application for relief from a default and for an extension of time to
elect shall be made upon a petition showing reasonable cause and on
notice to such persons and in such manner as the surrogate may direct. A
certified copy of such order shall be indexed and recorded in the same
manner as a notice of pendency of an action in the office of the clerk
of each county in which real property of the decedent is situated.
(3) The time limited in this paragraph for making an election is
exclusive and shall not be suspended or otherwise affected by any
provision of law, except that the surrogate may, in his discretion,
permit an election to be made in behalf of an infant or incompetent
spouse at any time up to, but not later than, the entry of the decree of
the first judicial account of the permanent representative of the
estate, made more than seven months after the issuance of letters.
(f) Waiver or release of right of election.
(1) A spouse, during the lifetime of the other, may waive or release a
right of election, granted by this section, against a particular or any
last will or a testamentary substitute, as described in subparagraph (b)
(1), made by the other spouse. A waiver or release of all rights in the
estate of the other spouse is a waiver or release of a right of election
against any such last will or testamentary provision.
(2) To be effective under this section, a waiver or release must be in
writing and subscribed by the maker thereof, and acknowledged or proved
in the manner required by the laws of this state for the recording of a
conveyance of real property.
(3) Such a waiver or release is effective, in accordance with its
terms, whether:
(A) Executed before or after the marriage of the spouses.
(B) Executed before, on or after September first, nineteen hundred
sixty-six.
(C) Unilateral in form, executed only by the maker thereof, or
bilateral in form, executed by both spouses.
(D) Executed with or without consideration.
(E) Absolute or conditional.