New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Estates, Powers & Trusts Law § 5-1.1: Right of election by surviving spouse
  1. Estates, Powers & Trusts Law
  2. Article 5. Family Rights
  3. Part 1. Rights of Surviving Spouse
* * *
elective share; but the surrogate's court having jurisdiction of the
estate, notwithstanding the terms of the will, may, in its discretion,
in an appropriate proceeding by the surviving spouse or upon an
accounting, direct and enforce for the protection of the surviving
spouse an equitable distribution, allocation or valuation of the assets,
enforce the liability of a fiduciary under the law and make such other
directions, consistent with the provisions and purposes of this
paragraph, as it may consider necessary for the protection of the
surviving spouse.
(b) Inter vivos dispositions treated as testamentary substitutes for
the purpose of election by surviving spouse.
(1) Where a person dies after August thirty-first, nineteen hundred
sixty-six and is survived by a spouse who exercises a right of election
under paragraph (c), the following transactions effected by such
decedent at any time after the date of the marriage and after August
thirty-first, nineteen hundred sixty-six, whether benefiting the
surviving spouse or any other person, shall be treated as testamentary
substitutes and the capital value thereof, as of the decedent's death,
included in the net estate subject to the surviving spouse's elective
right:
(A) Gifts causa mortis.
(B) Money deposited, after August thirty-first, nineteen hundred
sixty-six, together with all dividends credited thereon, in a savings
account in the name of the decedent in trust for another person, with a
banking organization, savings and loan association, foreign banking
corporation or organization or bank or savings and loan association
organized under the laws of the United States, and remaining on deposit
at the date of the decedent's death.
(C) Money deposited, after August thirty-first, nineteen hundred
sixty-six, together with all dividends credited thereon, in the name of
the decedent and another person and payable on death, pursuant to the
terms of the deposit or by operation of law, to the survivor, with a
banking organization, savings and loan association, foreign banking
corporation or organization or bank or savings and loan association
organized under the laws of the United States, and remaining on deposit
at the date of the decedent's death.
(D) Any disposition of property made by the decedent after August
thirty-first, nineteen hundred sixty-six whereby property is held, at
the date of his death, by the decedent and another person as joint
tenants with a right of survivorship or as tenants by the entirety.
(E) Any disposition of property made by the decedent after August
thirty-first, nineteen hundred sixty-six, in trust or otherwise, to the
extent that the decedent at the date of his death retained, either alone
or in conjunction with another person, by the express provisions of the
disposing instrument, a power to revoke such disposition or a power to
consume, invade or dispose of the principal thereof. The provisions of
* * *
the terms of the instrument making the testamentary provision remain
otherwise effective.
(E) Where the elective share of the surviving spouse does not exceed
ten thousand dollars, the surviving spouse has the right to take the
elective share absolutely, in lieu of any testamentary provision for his
benefit.
(F) Where an absolute testamentary provision is made for the surviving
spouse of or in excess of ten thousand dollars, and also a provision in
trust with income payable to such spouse for life of an amount equal to
or greater than the difference between such absolute testamentary
provision and his elective share, the surviving spouse has no right of
election.
(G) Where an absolute testamentary provision is made for the surviving
spouse in an amount less than ten thousand dollars, and also a
testamentary provision in trust with income payable to such spouse for
life of an amount equal to or greater than the difference between such
absolute testamentary provision and his elective share, the surviving
spouse has the limited right to take the sum of ten thousand dollars,
inclusive of the amount of such absolute testamentary provision, and the
difference between such absolute testamentary provision and the sum of
ten thousand dollars shall be deducted from the principal of the trust
and the terms of the instrument making the testamentary provision remain
otherwise effective.
(H) Where the aggregate of the testamentary provisions for the
surviving spouse, including the principal of a trust, an absolute
testamentary provision or any other kind of testamentary provision, is
less than the elective share, the surviving spouse has the limited right
to elect to take the difference between such aggregate and the amount of
the elective share, and the terms of the instrument making such
testamentary provisions remain otherwise effective. In every estate, the
surviving spouse has the limited right to withdraw the sum of ten
thousand dollars if the elective share is equal to or greater than that
amount. Such sum, however, is inclusive of any absolute testamentary
provision. Where a trust is created with income payable to the surviving
spouse for life, such sum of ten thousand dollars or any lesser amount
necessary to make up that sum is payable from the principal of such
trust.
(I) The provisions of this paragraph with respect to trusts for the
life of the surviving spouse also apply to a legal life estate, to an
annuity for the life of the surviving spouse, to an annuity trust and a
unitrust as provided in subparagraph (K) of paragraph one of this
subdivision or to any other testamentary provision by which income is
payable for the life of the surviving spouse. In computing the value of
the testamentary provisions the capital value of the fund or other
property producing the income shall be taken and not the value of the
life estate.
* * *