New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Estates, Powers & Trusts Law § 7-1.12: Supplemental needs trusts established for persons with severe
  1. Estates, Powers & Trusts Law
  2. Article 7. Trusts
  3. Part 1. Rules Governing Trusts
§ 7-1.12 Supplemental needs trusts established for persons with severe
and chronic or persistent disabilities
(a) Definitions: When used in this section, unless otherwise expressly
stated or unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Developmental disability" means developmental disability as
defined in subdivision twenty-two of section 1.03 of the mental hygiene
law.
(2) "Government benefits or assistance" means any program of benefits
or assistance which is intended to provide or pay for support,
maintenance or health care and which is established or administered, in
whole or in part, by any federal, state, county, city or other
governmental entity.
(3) "Mental illness" means mental illness as defined in subdivision
twenty of section 1.03 of the mental hygiene law.
(4) "Person with a severe and chronic or persistent disability" means
a person (i) with mental illness, developmental disability, or other
physical or mental impairment;
(ii) whose disability is expected to, or does, give rise to a
long-term need for specialized health, mental health, developmental
disabilities, social or other related services; and
(iii) who may need to rely on government benefits or assistance.
(5) "Supplemental needs trust" means a discretionary trust established
for the benefit of a person with a severe and chronic or persistent
disability (the "beneficiary") which conforms to all of the following
criteria:
(i) The trust document clearly evidences the creator's intent to
supplement, not supplant, impair or diminish, government benefits or
assistance for which the beneficiary may otherwise be eligible or which
the beneficiary may be receiving, except as provided in clause (ii) of
this subparagraph;
(ii) The trust document prohibits the trustee from expending or
distributing trust assets in any way which may supplant, impair or
diminish government benefits or assistance for which the beneficiary may
* * *
provided, however, that the trustee may be authorized to make such
distributions to third parties to meet the beneficiary's needs for food,
clothing, shelter or health care but only if the trustee determines (A)
that the beneficiary's basic needs will be better met if such
distribution is made, and (B) that it is in the beneficiary's best
interests to suffer the consequent effect, if any, on the beneficiary's
eligibility for or receipt of government benefits or assistance;
(iii) The beneficiary does not have the power to assign, encumber,
direct, distribute or authorize distributions from the trust;
(iv) If an inter vivos trust, the creator of the trust is a person or
entity other than the beneficiary or the beneficiary's spouse; and
(v) Notwithstanding subparagraph (iv) of this paragraph, the
beneficiary of a supplemental needs trust may be the creator of the
trust if such trust meets the requirements of subparagraph two of
paragraph (b) of subdivision two of section three hundred sixty-six of
the social services law and of the regulations implementing such
clauses. Provided, however, that if the trust is funded with the
proceeds of retroactive payments made as a result of a court action and
due the beneficiary under the federal supplemental security income
program, as established under title XVI of the federal social security
act, the creation of a supplemental needs trust by the beneficiary under
this subparagraph shall not impair nor limit any right under applicable
law of a representative payee to receive reimbursement out of such
proceeds for expenses incurred on behalf of the beneficiary pending the
determination of the beneficiary's eligibility for such federal
supplemental security income program, nor any right under applicable law
of any state or local governmental entity which provided the beneficiary
with interim assistance pending the determination of the beneficiary's
eligibility for such federal supplemental security income program to be
repaid out of such proceeds for the amount of such interim assistance.
(6) A "beneficiary" means a person with a severe and chronic or
* * *