New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Estates, Powers & Trusts Law § 7-1.12: Supplemental needs trusts established for persons with severe
  1. Estates, Powers & Trusts Law
  2. Article 7. Trusts
  3. Part 1. Rules Governing Trusts
* * *
beneficiary, or by someone with another financial obligation to the
beneficiary to the extent of such obligation, at the time the
beneficiary is receiving or applying to receive:
(i) Government benefits or assistance for which an income and resource
calculation is made; or
(ii) Services, care or assistance for which payment or reimbursement
is or may be sought under section 43.03 of the mental hygiene law or
section one hundred four of the social services law.
(2) To the extent that said paragraph (b) does not apply, the trust
shall not be treated as a supplemental needs trust under this section,
and the trust shall be construed, and the trust assets considered,
without regard to the provisions of this section.
(d) The provisions of paragraph (b) of this section shall not apply to
bar claims by government against persons with an interest in or under
the trust other than the beneficiary.
(e) (1) The following language may be used as part of a trust
instrument, but is not required, to qualify a trust as a supplemental
needs trust:
1. The property shall be held, IN TRUST, for the benefit of
________________________ (hereinafter the "beneficiary") and shall be
held, managed, invested and reinvested by the trustee, who shall collect
the income therefrom and, after deducting all charges and expenses
properly attributable thereto, shall, at any time and from time to time,
apply for the benefit of the beneficiary, so much (even to the extent of
the whole) of the net income and/or principal of this trust as the
trustee shall deem advisable, in his or her sole and absolute
discretion, subject to the limitations set forth below. The trustee
shall add to the principal of such trust the balance of net income not
so paid or applied.
2. It is the grantor's intent to create a supplemental needs trust
which conforms to the provisions of section 7-1.12 of the New York
estates, powers and trusts law. The grantor intends that the trust
assets be used to supplement, not supplant, impair or diminish, any
benefits or assistance of any federal, state, county, city, or other
governmental entity for which the beneficiary may otherwise be eligible
or which the beneficiary may be receiving. Consistent with that intent,
it is the grantor's desire that, before expending any amounts from the
net income and/or principal of this trust, the trustee consider the
availability of all benefits from government or private assistance
programs for which the beneficiary may be eligible and that, where
appropriate and to the extent possible, the trustee endeavor to maximize
the collection of such benefits and to facilitate the distribution of
such benefits for the benefit of the beneficiary.
3. None of the income or principal of this trust shall be applied in
such a manner as to supplant, impair or diminish benefits or assistance
of any federal, state, county, city, or other governmental entity for
which the beneficiary may otherwise be eligible or which the beneficiary
may be receiving.
4. The beneficiary does not have the power to assign, encumber,
direct, distribute or authorize distributions from this trust.
(2) (i) If the creator elects, the following additional language may
be used:
5. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraphs two and three above,
the trustee may make distributions to meet the beneficiary's need for
food, clothing, shelter or health care even if such distributions may
result in an impairment or diminution of the beneficiary's receipt or
eligibility for government benefits or assistance but only if the
trustee determines that (i) the beneficiary's needs will be better met
if such distribution is made, and (ii) it is in the beneficiary's best
interests to suffer the consequent effect, if any, on the beneficiary's
eligibility for or receipt of government benefits or assistance.
(ii) If the trustee is provided with the authority to make the
distributions as described in subparagraph (2) (i), the creator may
elect to add the following clause:
; provided, however, that if the mere existence of the trustee's
authority to make distributions pursuant to this paragraph shall result
in the beneficiary's loss of government benefits or assistance,
regardless of whether such authority is actually exercised, this
paragraph shall be null and void and the trustee's authority to make
such distributions shall cease and shall be limited as provided in
paragraphs two and three above, without exception.
(f) Nothing in this section shall affect the establishment,
interpretation or construction of trust instruments which do not conform
with the provisions of this section, nor shall this section impair the
state's authority to be paid from or seek reimbursement from any trust
which does not conform with the provisions of this section or to deem
the principal or income of such trust an available resource under any
program of government benefits or assistance.