New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Estates, Powers & Trusts Law § 8-1.1: Disposition of property for charitable purposes
  1. Estates, Powers & Trusts Law
  2. Article 8. Charitable Trusts
  3. Part 1. Rules Governing Charitable Trusts
* * *
in which the conveyances of real property are required by law to be
filed for record, the secretary of state and the officer in charge of
such record office being hereby authorized and directed to receive and
record such resolution, declaration or deed of trust upon payment of the
fees provided by law. Any such testamentary disposition to a corporation
for the religious, charitable, educational or benevolent purposes set
forth in such resolution, declaration or deed of trust is effective
although the terms, conditions and purposes of such disposition are
established only through such reference in the will.
(c) (1) The supreme court and, where the disposition is made by will,
the surrogate's court in which such will is probated have jurisdiction
over dispositions referred to and authorized by paragraphs (a) and (b),
and whenever it appears to such court that circumstances have so changed
since the execution of an instrument making a disposition for religious,
charitable, educational or benevolent purposes as to render
impracticable or impossible a literal compliance with the terms of such
disposition, the court may, on application of the trustee or of the
person having custody of the property subject to the disposition and on
such notice as the court may direct, make an order or decree directing
that such disposition be administered and applied in such manner as in
the judgment of the court will most effectively accomplish its general
purposes, free from any specific restriction, limitation or direction
contained therein; provided, however, that any such order or decree is
effective only with the consent of the creator of the disposition if he
is living.
(2) (i) The attorney general or any trustee or beneficiary of a
testamentary or lifetime trust wholly benefitting one or more charitable
beneficiaries may petition a court of competent jurisdiction, on notice
to the attorney general and all parties interested in the trust, seeking
a termination of such trust when the trust is comprised of assets, the
market value of which is one hundred thousand dollars or less and the
expense of administering the trust is uneconomic when considered
relative to income. When the court finds upon such application that
continuation of the trust is economically impracticable or is not in the
best interests of the beneficiaries, the court shall make an order or
decree terminating the trust and directing the distribution of the trust
assets to accomplish its charitable purposes, provided, however, that if
the trust is one for the benefit of a particular charitable beneficiary
or beneficiaries named therein, the court shall direct the distribution
of the trust assets to such named charitable beneficiary or
beneficiaries, and provided further that no such proceeding may be
instituted without the consent of the creator of the disposition if he
is living.
(ii) For purposes of this paragraph, the term "charitable beneficiary"
shall mean the beneficiary of a disposition for a religious, charitable,
educational or benevolent purpose.
(d) The power of the supreme court or the surrogate's court, as
provided in paragraph (c), to prevent the failure of, and to give effect
to dispositions for religious, charitable, educational or benevolent
purposes is not defeated by the circumstance that the beneficiary of any
such disposition does not exist or, if in existence, lacks capacity to
take such disposition at the time it would otherwise become effective,
whether or not the disposition creates an express trust to effectuate
its purposes.
(e) Any accumulation of income from property subject to a disposition
in trust for a religious, charitable, educational or benevolent purpose,
or otherwise acquired by such trust, shall in all respects, including
its reasonableness, amount and duration, be within the jurisdiction of
the supreme court or the surrogate's court, as the case may be. In
exercising such jurisdiction, (1) any accumulation of income which might
otherwise be applied for the purposes of the trust may be prohibited or
limited, despite a valid direction therefor in the trust instrument or
authority therefor under 8-1.7 and (2) such an accumulation may be
authorized by order of the court despite the absence of a direction
therefor in the trust instrument. This paragraph shall not restrict in
any manner the ability to release or modify restrictions relating to
institutional funds under section 555 of the not-for-profit corporation
law.
(f) The attorney general shall represent the beneficiaries of such
dispositions for religious, charitable, educational or benevolent
purposes and it shall be his duty to enforce the rights of such
beneficiaries by appropriate proceedings in the courts.
(g) The supreme court or the surrogate's court, as the case may be,
may authorize the trustee or any person holding title thereto to sell,
mortgage or lease any real property which is the subject of a
disposition for a religious, charitable, educational or benevolent
purpose, whenever it appears to the satisfaction of the court that such
* * *