New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Estates, Powers & Trusts Law § 8-1.1: Disposition of property for charitable purposes
  1. Estates, Powers & Trusts Law
  2. Article 8. Charitable Trusts
  3. Part 1. Rules Governing Charitable Trusts
* * *
whether or not the disposition creates an express trust to effectuate
its purposes.
(e) Any accumulation of income from property subject to a disposition
in trust for a religious, charitable, educational or benevolent purpose,
or otherwise acquired by such trust, shall in all respects, including
its reasonableness, amount and duration, be within the jurisdiction of
the supreme court or the surrogate's court, as the case may be. In
exercising such jurisdiction, (1) any accumulation of income which might
otherwise be applied for the purposes of the trust may be prohibited or
limited, despite a valid direction therefor in the trust instrument or
authority therefor under 8-1.7 and (2) such an accumulation may be
authorized by order of the court despite the absence of a direction
therefor in the trust instrument. This paragraph shall not restrict in
any manner the ability to release or modify restrictions relating to
institutional funds under section 555 of the not-for-profit corporation
law.
(f) The attorney general shall represent the beneficiaries of such
dispositions for religious, charitable, educational or benevolent
purposes and it shall be his duty to enforce the rights of such
beneficiaries by appropriate proceedings in the courts.
(g) The supreme court or the surrogate's court, as the case may be,
may authorize the trustee or any person holding title thereto to sell,
mortgage or lease any real property which is the subject of a
disposition for a religious, charitable, educational or benevolent
purpose, whenever it appears to the satisfaction of the court that such
real property, or any part thereof, has become or is likely to become
unproductive, has depreciated or is likely to depreciate in value, that
it is advisable to raise money to improve or erect buildings upon
property so held or that it is expedient for any other reason that such
real property be sold, mortgaged or leased. This paragraph shall not
restrict in any manner the powers or rights any trustee may have by law
or by the terms of any disposition of such real property. The
provisions of this paragraph shall not apply to any corporation which is
subject to sections 509 through 511 of the not-for-profit corporation
law.
(h) The supreme court or the surrogate's court shall not make an order
or decree under paragraph (g) unless it appears that eight days written
notice, stating the time and place of the application for such order or
decree, has been served upon the attorney general, who shall represent
the state, the beneficiaries of any trust and the persons who might
benefit from the religious, charitable, educational or benevolent
purpose for which the real property, which is the subject of the
application, is held. A like eight days notice of such application shall
be given to any adult within the state who has a vested or contingent
future estate in such real property and to any minor, incompetent,
conservatee or absentee who is interested in such property, in such
manner as the court may direct. Before making a final order or decree,
* * *