New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Estates, Powers & Trusts Law § 8-1.4: Supervision of trustees for charitable purposes
  1. Estates, Powers & Trusts Law
  2. Article 8. Charitable Trusts
  3. Part 1. Rules Governing Charitable Trusts
§ 8-1.4 Supervision of trustees for charitable purposes
(a) For the purposes of this section, "trustee" means (1) any
individual, group of individuals, executor, trustee, corporation or
other legal entity holding and administering property for charitable
purposes, whether pursuant to any will, trust, other instrument or
agreement, court appointment, or otherwise pursuant to law, over which
the attorney general has enforcement or supervisory powers, (2) any
non-profit corporation organized under the laws of this state for
charitable purposes and (3) any non-profit foreign corporation organized
for charitable purposes, doing business or holding property in this
state. Neither a foreign corporation nor a trustee acting under the will
of, or an agreement executed by, a non-resident of this state shall
become subject to the provisions of this section merely by reason of
maintaining a bank, custody, investment or similar account in this
state.
(b) The registration and reporting provisions of this section do not
apply to (1) the United States, any state, territory or possession of
the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto
Rico or to any of their agencies or governmental subdivisions, (2) any
trustee which is required by any other provision of law to render a
full, complete and itemized annual financial report to the congress of
the United States or to the legislature of this state, provided that
such report contains the information required of trustees pursuant to
this article, (3) corporations organized under the religious
corporations law and other religious agencies and organizations, and
charities, agencies and organizations operated, supervised or controlled
by or in connection with a religious organization, (4) educational
institutions incorporated under the education law or by special act, (5)
any hospital, (6) fraternal, patriotic, veterans, volunteer
firefighters, volunteer ambulance workers, social, student or alumni
organizations and historical societies chartered by the New York state
board of regents, (7) a trust for which there is a corporate trustee
acting as sole trustee or co-trustee under the terms of a will of a
decedent who died domiciled in a state other than New York or a trust
instrument executed by a non-resident of the state of New York, (8) any
trust in which and so long as the charitable interest is deferred or
contingent, (9) any person who, in his or her capacity as an officer,
director or trustee of any corporation or organization mentioned in this
paragraph, holds property for the religious, educational or charitable
purposes of such corporation or organization so long as such corporation
or organization is registered with the attorney general pursuant to this
section, (10) any cemetery corporation subject to the provisions of
* * *
2308 of the civil practice law and rules.
(l) The register, copies of the instruments and the reports filed with
the attorney general shall be open to public inspection, subject to
reasonable rules and regulations adopted by the attorney general, which
may include such limitations as to type of information subject to
inspection or purpose of inspection as the attorney general shall deem
to be in the public interest. The attorney general shall withhold from
public inspection copies of any report filed with any other governmental
agency of this state or of the United States and required by law to be
kept confidential by such agency, and shall, upon request of the
trustee, withhold from public inspection that portion of any instrument
filed which does not relate to charitable purposes and which is not
otherwise of public record.
(m) The attorney general may institute appropriate proceedings to
secure compliance with this section and to secure the proper
administration of any trust, corporation or other relationship to which
this section applies. The powers and duties of the attorney general
provided in this section are in addition to all other powers and duties
he or she may have. No court shall modify or terminate the powers and
responsibilities of any trust, corporation or other trustee unless the
attorney general is a party to the proceeding, but nothing in this
section shall otherwise impair or restrict the jurisdiction of any court
with respect to the matters covered by it. The failure of any trustee to
register or to file reports as required by this section may be ground
for judicial removal of any person responsible for such failure.
(n) This section shall apply regardless of any contrary provisions of
any instrument and shall be liberally construed so as to effectuate its
general purpose of protecting the public interest in charitable uses,
purposes and dispositions.
(o) Every officer, agency, board or commission of this state or
political subdivisions of this state or agencies thereof receiving
applications for exemption from taxation of any trustee subject to this
section shall annually file with the attorney general a list of all
applications received during the year and shall notify the attorney
general of any suspension or revocation of a tax exempt status
previously granted.
(p) The attorney general shall collect from each trustee at the time
of filing of the periodic reports required by this section a fee for the
filing of such reports as follows:
(1) Twenty-five dollars, if the net worth of the property held by such
trustee for charitable purposes is less than fifty thousand dollars,
(2) Fifty dollars if such net worth is fifty thousand dollars or more
but less than two hundred and fifty thousand dollars,
(3) One hundred dollars if such net worth is two hundred and fifty
* * *