New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Executive Law § 108: Address confidentiality program
  1. Executive Law
  2. Article 6. Department of State
§ 108. Address confidentiality program. There is created in the
office of the secretary of state a program to be known as the "address
confidentiality program" to protect victims of domestic violence,
victims of human trafficking, victims of kidnapping, victims of a sexual
offense, victims of stalking, and reproductive health care services
providers, employees, volunteers, patients, or immediate family members
of reproductive health care services providers by authorizing the use of
designated addresses for such victims and their minor children. The
program shall be administered by the secretary of state.
1. Definitions. For the purposes of this section the following words
shall, unless the context requires otherwise, have the following
meanings:
(a) "Victim of domestic violence" shall have the same meaning as is
ascribed to such term by section four hundred fifty-nine-a of the social
services law.
(b) "Actual address" means the residential street address, school
address or work address of an individual, as specified on his or her
application to be a program participant under this section.
(c) "Program participant" means a person certified as a program
participant under this section.
(d) "Mail" means first class letters delivered via the United States
Postal Service, including priority, express and certified mail, and
excluding packages, parcels, periodicals and catalogues, unless they are
clearly identifiable as pharmaceuticals or clearly indicate that they
are sent by a government agency.
(e) "Substitute address" means the secretary's designated address for
the address confidentiality program.
(f) "Secretary" means the secretary of state.
(g) "Public record" means any information kept, held, filed, produced
or reproduced by, with or for an agency, in any physical form whatsoever
including, but not limited to, reports, statements, examinations,
memoranda, opinions, folders, files, books, manuals, pamphlets, forms,
papers, designs, drawings, maps, photos, letters, microfilms, computer
tapes or discs, rules, regulations or codes.
(h) "Process" means judicial process and all orders, demands, notices
or other papers required or permitted by law to be served on a program
participant.
(i) "Victim of a sexual offense" means a victim of any act
constituting an offense as defined under article one hundred thirty,
and/or sections 255.25, 255.26, and 255.27 of the penal law, including
threats or attempts to commit such offenses.
(j) "Victim of stalking" means a victim of any act constituting an
offense as defined under sections 120.45, 120.50, 120.55 and 120.60 of
the penal law.
(k) "Victim of human trafficking" means a victim of any act
constituting an offense as defined under section 135.35, 135.37, 230.34,
or 230.34-a of the penal law.
* (l) "Reproductive health care services provider, employee,
volunteer, or patient" means a person who obtains, provides, or assists,
at the request of another person, in obtaining or providing reproductive
health care services, or a person who owns or operates a reproductive
health care services facility.
* NB There are 2 par (l)'s
* (l) "Victim of kidnapping" means a victim of any act constituting an
offense as defined under sections 135.20 and 135.25 of the penal law.
* NB There are 2 par (l)'s
(m) "Reproductive health care services facility" includes a hospital,
an office operated by a licensed physician and surgeon, a licensed
clinic, or other licensed health care facility that provides
reproductive health care services and includes only the building or
structure in which the reproductive health care services are actually
provided.
(n) "Immediate family member" shall have the same meaning as defined
in subdivision eight of section two hundred thirty-eight of the public
health law.
2. Address confidentiality program; application; certification. (a) An
adult person, a parent or legal guardian acting on behalf of a minor, or
a legal guardian acting on behalf of an incapacitated person, may apply
to the secretary to have an address designated by the secretary to serve
as the person's address or address of the minor or incapacitated person
in lieu of the person's actual address. The secretary shall approve an
application if it is filed in the manner and on the form prescribed by
the secretary, and if it includes:
(i) a signed written statement affirmed by the applicant that:
(A) the applicant, or the minor or incapacitated person on whose
behalf the application is made, is a victim of domestic violence, victim
of human trafficking, victim of kidnapping, victim of a sexual offense,
victim of stalking, or a reproductive health care services provider,
employee, volunteer, patient, or an immediate family member of a
reproductive health care services provider;
(B) the applicant, or the minor or incapacitated person on whose
behalf the application is made, has left his or her residence because of
such violence or acts, provided, however, this clause shall not apply if
the applicant is a reproductive health care services provider, employee,
volunteer, patient, or an immediate family member of a reproductive
health care services provider;
(C) the applicant fears for his or her safety or his or her children's
safety, or the safety of the minor or incapacitated person on whose
behalf the application is made, or, in the case of a reproductive health
care services provider, employee, volunteer, or patient, the applicant
fears for his or her safety or the safety of an immediate family member;
and
(D) the parent or legal guardian applying on behalf of a minor or
incapacitated person has legal authority to act on the person's behalf;
(ii) a designation of the secretary as agent for purposes of service
of process and for the purpose of receipt of mail;
(iii) the mailing address where the applicant can be contacted by the
* * *