New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Executive Law § 156-c: Fire safety standards for cigarettes
  1. Executive Law
  2. Article 6-C. Office of Fire Prevention and Control
§ 156-c. Fire safety standards for cigarettes. 1. a. When used in this
* * *
six months the license of any agent issued pursuant to section four
hundred seventy-two of the tax law, the license of any wholesale dealer
issued pursuant to section four hundred eighty of the tax law, or the
registration of any retail dealer issued pursuant to section four
hundred eighty-a of the tax law, when such agent, wholesale dealer or
retail dealer violates this section three or more times within a three
year period, provided such violations occurred on at least three
separate calendar days.
b. In addition to any penalty prescribed by law, any corporation,
partnership, sole proprietor, limited partnership, association or any
other business entity engaged in the manufacture of cigarettes that
knowingly makes a false certification pursuant to subdivision three of
this section shall be subject to a civil penalty of at least
seventy-five thousand dollars and not to exceed two hundred fifty
thousand dollars for each such false certification, and any entity that
fails to pay a civil penalty imposed pursuant to this paragraph within
thirty days after such penalty is imposed, shall be subject to a bar
from selling cigarettes covered by that false certification in this
state until the state receives full payment of such penalty.
c. There is hereby established in the custody of the state comptroller
a special fund to be known as the "Cigarette Fire Safety Act Fund". Such
fund shall consist of all moneys recovered from the assessment of civil
penalties authorized by this subdivision. Such monies shall be deposited
to the credit of the fund and shall, in addition to any other moneys
made available for such purpose, be available to the office of fire
prevention and control for the purpose of fire safety and prevention
programs. All payments from the cigarette fire safety act fund shall be
made on the audit and warrant of the state comptroller on vouchers
certified and submitted by the state fire administrator.
6. No cigarettes shall be distributed, sold or offered for sale in
this state unless the manufacturer has placed on each individual package
the letters "FSC" which signifies Fire Standards Compliant. Such letters
shall appear in eight point type and be permanently printed, stamped,
engraved or embossed on the package at or near the UPC Code, if present.
Any package containing such symbol is deemed to be in compliance with
the office of fire prevention and control regulations set forth in 19
NYCRR 429.8.
7. a. Each manufacturer shall maintain copies of the reports of all
tests conducted on all cigarettes for a period of three years, and shall
make copies of such reports available to the office of fire prevention
and control and the attorney general upon written request; provided,
however, that any manufacturer that fails to make copies of such reports
available within sixty days of receiving such a written request shall be
subject to a civil penalty not to exceed ten thousand dollars for each
day after the sixtieth day that such manufacturer does not make such
copies available and shall be subject to a bar from selling or offering
to sell cigarettes in New York until such copies are made available.
b. Testing performed or sponsored by the office of fire prevention and
control in order to determine a cigarette's compliance with the fire
safety standards mandated by this section shall be conducted (i) in
accordance with the requirements applicable to manufacturers pursuant to
the regulations of the office of fire prevention and control, and (ii)
by a laboratory that has been accredited pursuant to Standard ISO/IEC
17025 of the international organization for standardization or such
other comparable accreditation standard as the office of fire prevention
and control shall require by regulation.
8. a. To enforce the provisions of this section, the commissioner of
taxation and finance and the state fire administrator may take
administrative action imposing the civil penalties and suspensions
authorized by subdivision five of this section. In addition, the
attorney general may bring an action on behalf of the people of the
state of New York to enjoin acts in violation of this section and to
recover any civil penalties unless civil penalties have been previously
recovered in such administrative proceedings.
b. Any enforcement officer as defined in section thirteen hundred
ninety-nine-t of the public health law shall have the power to impose
upon any retail dealer the civil penalties authorized by subdivision
five of this section, following a hearing conducted in the same manner
as hearings conducted under article thirteen-E of the public health law.
c. To enforce the provisions of this section, the commissioner of
taxation and finance and the state fire administrator, or their duly
authorized representatives, are hereby authorized to examine the books,
papers, invoices and other records of any person in possession, control
or occupancy of any premises where cigarettes are placed, stored, sold
or offered for sale, as well as the stock of cigarettes in any such
premises. Every person in the possession, control or occupancy of any
premises where cigarettes are placed, sold or offered for sale, is
hereby directed and required to give the commissioner of taxation and
finance and the state fire administrator, and their duly authorized
representatives, the means, facilities and opportunity for such
examinations as are herein provided for and required.
d. Whenever any police officer designated in section 1.20 of the
criminal procedure law or a peace officer designated in subdivision four
and subdivision seventy-nine pertaining to the Office of Fire Prevention
and Control, of section 2.10 of such law, acting pursuant to his or her
special duties, shall discover any cigarettes which have not been marked
* * *