New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Executive Law § 156-c: Fire safety standards for cigarettes
  1. Executive Law
  2. Article 6-C. Office of Fire Prevention and Control
§ 156-c. Fire safety standards for cigarettes. 1. a. When used in this
* * *
shall not be required if the office of fire prevention and control has
tested such brand and style within the preceding three months.
3. On and after the date the fire safety standards take effect in
accordance with subdivision four of this section, no cigarettes shall be
sold or offered for sale in this state unless the manufacturer thereof
has certified in writing to the office of fire prevention and control
that such cigarettes meet the performance standards prescribed by the
office of fire prevention and control pursuant to subdivision two of
this section.
(a) Such certifications must be based upon testing conducted by a
laboratory that has been accredited pursuant to Standard ISO/IEC 17025
of the international organization for standardization, or such other
comparable accreditation standard as the office of fire prevention and
control shall require by regulation.
(b) Such certification shall be signed by an officer of the
manufacturer and shall contain for each cigarette brand style such
information as shall be deemed necessary by the office of fire
prevention and control, including but not limited to: (i) the brand and
style; (ii) length in millimeters; (iii) circumference in millimeters;
(iv) flavor, if applicable; (v) filter or non-filter; (vi) package
description; (vii) the name, address and telephone number of the
laboratory, if different than the manufacturer that conducted the test;
(viii) the date that the testing occurred; and (ix) a notarized
* * *
4. The fire safety standards required pursuant to subdivision two of
this section shall take effect on such date as the office of fire
prevention and control shall specify in promulgating such standards and
such date shall be the earliest practicable date by which manufacturers
of cigarettes can comply with such standards; provided, however, that
such date shall not be later than one hundred eighty days after such
standards are promulgated. On and after such date, no person or entity
shall sell in this state cigarettes that have not been certified by the
manufacturer in accordance with subdivision three of this section or
that have not been marked in the manner required by subdivision six of
this section; provided, however, that nothing in this subdivision shall
be construed to prohibit any person or entity from selling or offering
for sale cigarettes that have not been certified by the manufacturer in
accordance with subdivision three of this section and have not been
marked in the manner required by subdivision six of this section if such
cigarettes are or will be stamped for sale in another state or are
packaged for sale outside the United States.
5. a. Any wholesale dealer, as defined in subdivision eight of section
four hundred seventy of the tax law, or any agent, as defined in
subdivision eleven of section four hundred seventy of the tax law, or
any other person or entity who knowingly sells or offers to sell
cigarettes in violation of subdivision four of this section shall be
* * *
penalties authorized by this subdivision. Such monies shall be deposited
to the credit of the fund and shall, in addition to any other moneys
made available for such purpose, be available to the office of fire
prevention and control for the purpose of fire safety and prevention
programs. All payments from the cigarette fire safety act fund shall be
made on the audit and warrant of the state comptroller on vouchers
certified and submitted by the state fire administrator.
6. No cigarettes shall be distributed, sold or offered for sale in
this state unless the manufacturer has placed on each individual package
the letters "FSC" which signifies Fire Standards Compliant. Such letters
shall appear in eight point type and be permanently printed, stamped,
engraved or embossed on the package at or near the UPC Code, if present.
Any package containing such symbol is deemed to be in compliance with
the office of fire prevention and control regulations set forth in 19
NYCRR 429.8.
7. a. Each manufacturer shall maintain copies of the reports of all
tests conducted on all cigarettes for a period of three years, and shall
make copies of such reports available to the office of fire prevention
and control and the attorney general upon written request; provided,
however, that any manufacturer that fails to make copies of such reports
available within sixty days of receiving such a written request shall be
subject to a civil penalty not to exceed ten thousand dollars for each
* * *