New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Executive Law § 172-d: Prohibited activity
  1. Executive Law
  2. Article 7-A. Solicitation and Collection of Funds For Charitable Purposes
§ 172-d. Prohibited activity. Except as exempted pursuant to
subdivision one of section one hundred seventy-two-a of this article, in
addition to other violations of this article no person shall:
1. Make any material statement which is untrue in an application for
registration, registration statement, a claim of exemption, financial
report or any other forms or documents required to be filed or filed
pursuant to this article; or fail to disclose a material fact in an
application for registration, registration statement, claim of
exemption, financial report or any other forms or documents required to
be filed or filed pursuant to this article; or
2. Engage in any fraudulent or illegal act, device, scheme, artifice
to defraud or for obtaining money or property by means of a false
pretense, representation or promise, transaction or enterprise in
connection with any solicitation or with the registration, reporting and
disclosure provisions of this article. The term "fraud" or "fraudulent"
as used herein shall include those acts which may be characterized as
misleading or deceptive including but not limited to those acts covered
by the term "fraud" or "fraudulent" under subdivision twelve of section
sixty-three of this chapter. To establish fraud neither intent to
defraud nor injury need to be shown; or
3. Use or intend to use false or materially misleading advertising or
promotional material in connection with any solicitation; or
4. Fail to apply contributions in a manner substantially consistent
with the solicitation or the registration statement of the charitable
organization or the purposes expressed therein; or
5. Enter into any contract or agreement with or otherwise employ or
engage any professional fund raiser, fund raising counsel or
professional solicitor required to be registered pursuant to this
article unless such professional fund raiser, fund raising counsel or
professional solicitor has provided to such person a statement, signed
under penalties for perjury, that it is registered and in compliance
with all filing requirements of this article; or
6. Enter into any contract or agreement, employment or engagement to
raise funds or conduct any fund raising activities for any charitable
organization required to be registered pursuant to this article unless
such charitable organization is registered and in compliance with all
filing requirements of this article; or
7. Repeatedly and wilfully fail to file as required by this article
any fund-raising contract, closing statement or report or other form or
document; or
8. Fail to respond or comply within sixty days with any cease and
* * *