New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Executive Law § 175: Enforcement by attorney general
  1. Executive Law
  2. Article 7-A. Solicitation and Collection of Funds For Charitable Purposes
§ 175. Enforcement by attorney general. 1. An action for violation of
this article may be prosecuted by the attorney general, or his deputy,
in the name of the people of the state, and in any such action, the
attorney general or his deputy, shall exercise all the powers and
perform all duties which the district attorney would otherwise be
authorized to exercise or to perform therein.
2. In addition to any other action or proceeding authorized by law and
any action or proceeding by the attorney general, the attorney general
may bring an action or special proceeding in the supreme court, in the
name and in behalf of the people of the state of New York, against a
charitable organization and any other persons acting for it or in its
behalf to enjoin such organization and/or persons from continuing the
solicitation or collection of funds or property or engaging therein or
doing any acts in furtherance thereof, and to cancel any registration
statement previously filed with the attorney general pursuant to this
article and for an order awarding restitution and damages, penalties and
costs; and removing any director or other person responsible for the
violation of this article; dissolving a corporation and other relief
which the court may deem proper, whenever the attorney general shall
have reason to believe that the charitable organization or other person:
(a) is violating or has violated any of the provisions of this
article;
(b) has refused or failed, or any of its principal officers has
refused or failed, after notice, to produce any records of such
organizations;
(c) is employing or about to employ, or there is employed or about to
be employed, in any solicitation or collection of funds or other
property for such organization, any device, scheme or artifice to
defraud or for obtaining money or property by means of a false pretense,
representation or promise;
(d) has made a material false statement in an application,
registration or statement required to be filed pursuant to this article;
(e) (i) has failed or is failing to apply the funds solicited from the
public in a manner substantially consistent with its charitable purposes
or solicitation or has engaged in repeated fraudulent or illegal
activities, acts or conduct in connection with the solicitation for
charitable purposes; (ii) or, in the case of a law enforcement support
organization, has failed or is failing to apply the funds solicited from
the public in a manner substantially consistent with the purposes of the
solicitation or has engaged in repeated fraudulent or illegal
activities, acts or conduct in connection with the solicitation for
purposes of the law enforcement support organization;
(f) violates any order or determination made by the attorney general
pursuant to the provisions of this article;
(g) has used or intends to use false or materially misleading
advertising or promotional material in connection with any solicitation
or with any commercial co-venture or fails to disclose the information
required to be disclosed pursuant to section one hundred seventy-four-b
of this article; or
(h) is a law enforcement support organization and is employing or
about to employ, or there is employed or about to be employed, in any
solicitation or collection of funds or other property for such
organization, any device, scheme or artifice to defraud or for obtaining
money or property by means of a false pretense, representation or
promise which shall include, without limitation, making any of the
following representations: (i) that professional fund raisers or
solicitors are police officers or employees of any law enforcement
agency, (ii) that funds collected will be used to aid widows and
children of police officers slain in the line of duty or for any other
charitable program unless the organization is actually engaged in such a
* * *