New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Executive Law § 228: National instant criminal background checks
  1. Executive Law
  2. Article 11. Division of State Police
§ 228. National instant criminal background checks. 1. (a) The
division is hereby authorized and directed to serve as a state point of
contact for implementation of 18 U.S.C. sec. 922 (t), all federal
regulations and applicable guidelines adopted pursuant thereto, and the
national instant criminal background check system for the purchase of
firearms and ammunition.
(b) Upon receiving a request from a licensed dealer pursuant to
section eight hundred ninety-six or eight hundred ninety-eight of the
general business law, the division shall initiate a background check by
(i) contacting the National Instant Criminal Background Check System
(NICS) or its successor to initiate a national instant criminal
background check, and (ii) consulting the statewide firearms license and
records database established pursuant to subdivision three of this
section, in order to determine if the purchaser is a person described in
sections 400.00 and 400.03 of the penal law, or is prohibited by state
or federal law from possessing, receiving, owning, or purchasing a
firearm or ammunition.
2. (a) The division shall report the name, date of birth and physical
description of any person prohibited from possessing a firearm pursuant
to 18 U.S.C. sec. 922(g) or (n) to the national instant criminal
background check system index, denied persons files.
(b) Information provided pursuant to this section shall remain
privileged and confidential, and shall not be disclosed, except for the
purpose of enforcing federal or state law regarding the purchase of
firearms or ammunition.
(c) Any background check conducted by the division, or delegated
authority, of any applicant for a permit, firearms identification card
license, ammunition sale, or registration, in accordance with the
requirements of section 400.00 of the penal law, shall not be considered
a public record and shall not be disclosed to any person not authorized
by law or this chapter to have access to such background check,
* * *
option for any licensed dealer requesting a background check in order to
sell, deliver or otherwise transfer a firearm which shall be operational
every day that the bureau is open for business for the purpose of
responding to requests in accordance with this section.
5. (a) Each licensed dealer that submits a request for a national
instant criminal background check pursuant to this section shall pay a
fee imposed by the bureau for performing such background check. Such fee
shall be allocated to the background check fund established pursuant to
section ninety-nine-pp of the state finance law. The amount of the fee
shall not exceed the total amount of direct and indirect costs incurred
by the bureau in performing such background check.
(b) The bureau shall transmit all moneys collected pursuant to this
paragraph to the state comptroller, who shall credit the same to the
background check fund.
6. On January fifteenth of each calendar year, the bureau shall submit
a report to the governor, the temporary president of the senate, and the
speaker of the assembly concerning:
a. the number of employees used by the bureau in the preceding year
for the purpose of performing background checks pursuant to this
section;
b. the number of background check requests received and processed
during the preceding calendar year, including the number of "proceed"
responses and the number and reasons for denials;
c. the calculations used to determine the amount of the fee imposed
pursuant to this paragraph.
7. Within sixty days of the effective date of this section, the
superintendent shall notify each licensed dealer holding a permit to
sell firearms of the requirement to submit a request to the division to
initiate a background check pursuant to this section as well as the
following means to be used to apply for background checks:
i. any person, firm or corporation that sells, delivers or otherwise
* * *