New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Executive Law § 24: Local state of emergency; local emergency orders by chief executive
  1. Executive Law
  2. Article 2-B. State and Local Natural and Man-made Disaster Preparedness
§ 24. Local state of emergency; local emergency orders by chief
executive. 1. Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law, general
or special, in the event of a disaster, rioting, catastrophe, or similar
public emergency within the territorial limits of any county, city, town
or village, or in the event of reasonable apprehension of immediate
danger thereof, and upon a finding by the chief executive thereof that
the public safety is imperiled thereby, such chief executive may
proclaim a local state of emergency within any part or all of the
territorial limits of such local government; provided, however, that in
the event of a radiological accident as defined in section twenty-nine-c
of this article, such chief executive may request of the governor a
declaration of disaster emergency. Such proclamation shall remain in
effect for a period not to exceed thirty days or until rescinded by the
chief executive, whichever occurs first. The chief executive may issue
additional proclamations to extend the state of emergency for additional
periods not to exceed thirty days. Following such proclamation and
during the continuance of such local state of emergency, the chief
executive may promulgate local emergency orders to protect life and
property or to bring the emergency situation under control. As
illustration, such orders may, within any part or all of the territorial
limits of such local government, provide for:
a. the establishment of a curfew and the prohibition and control of
pedestrian and vehicular traffic, except essential emergency vehicles
and personnel;
b. the designation of specific zones within which the occupancy and
use of buildings and the ingress and egress of vehicles and persons may
be prohibited or regulated;
c. the regulation and closing of places of amusement and assembly;
d. the suspension or limitation of the sale, dispensing, use or
transportation of alcoholic beverages, firearms, explosives, and
flammable materials and liquids;
e. the prohibition and control of the presence of persons on public
streets and places;
f. the establishment or designation of emergency shelters, emergency
medical shelters, and in consultation with the state commissioner of
health, community based care centers;
g. the suspension within any part or all of its territorial limits of
any of its local laws, ordinances or regulations, or parts thereof
subject to federal and state constitutional, statutory and regulatory
limitations, which may prevent, hinder, or delay necessary action in
coping with a disaster or recovery therefrom whenever (1) a request has
been made pursuant to subdivision seven of this section, or (2) whenever
the governor has declared a state disaster emergency pursuant to section
twenty-eight of this article. Suspension of any local law, ordinance or
regulation pursuant to this paragraph shall be subject to the following
standards and limits:
(i) no suspension shall be made for a period in excess of five days,
provided, however, that upon reconsideration of all the relevant facts
and circumstances, a suspension may be extended for additional periods
not to exceed five days each during the pendency of the state of
emergency;
(ii) no suspension shall be made which does not safeguard the health
and welfare of the public and which is not reasonably necessary to the
disaster effort;
(iii) any such suspension order shall specify the local law, ordinance
or regulation, or part thereof suspended and the terms and conditions of
the suspension;
(iv) the order may provide for such suspension only under particular
circumstances, and may provide for the alteration or modification of the
* * *