New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Executive Law § 259-c: State board of parole; functions, powers and duties
  1. Executive Law
  2. Article 12-B. State Board of Parole
§ 259-c. State board of parole; functions, powers and duties. The
* * *
cause such investigation as may be necessary to be made as soon as
practicable, the results of such investigation together with all other
information compiled by the department and the complete criminal record
and family court record of such incarcerated individual to be filed so
as to be readily available when the parole of such incarcerated
individual is being considered;
4. establish written procedures for its use in making parole decisions
as required by law. Such written procedures shall incorporate risk and
needs principles to measure the rehabilitation of persons appearing
before the board, the likelihood of success of such persons upon
release, and assist members of the state board of parole in determining
which incarcerated individuals may be released to parole supervision;
5. through its members, officers and employees, study or cause to be
studied the incarcerated individuals confined in institutions over which
the board has jurisdiction, so as to determine their ultimate fitness to
be paroled;
6. have the power to revoke the community supervision status of any
person and to authorize the issuance of a warrant for the re-taking of
such persons;
8. have the power and perform the duty, when requested by the
governor, of reporting to the governor the facts, circumstances,
criminal records and social, physical, mental and psychiatric conditions
and histories of incarcerated individuals under consideration by the
governor for pardon or commutation of sentence and of applicants for
* * *
demographics of persons granted release and considered for release to
community supervision or deportation, including but not limited to age,
gender, race, ethnicity, region of commitment and other relevant
categories of classification and commitment;
14. notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, where
a person serving a sentence for an offense defined in article one
hundred thirty, one hundred thirty-five or two hundred sixty-three of
the penal law or section 255.25, 255.26 or 255.27 of the penal law and
the victim of such offense was under the age of eighteen at the time of
such offense or such person has been designated a level three sex
offender pursuant to subdivision six of section one hundred
sixty-eight-l of the correction law, is released on parole or
conditionally released pursuant to subdivision one or two of this
section, the board shall require, as a mandatory condition of such
release, that such sentenced offender shall refrain from knowingly
entering into or upon any school grounds, as that term is defined in
subdivision fourteen of section 220.00 of the penal law, or any other
facility or institution primarily used for the care or treatment of
persons under the age of eighteen while one or more of such persons
under the age of eighteen are present, provided however, that when such
sentenced offender is a registered student or participant or an employee
of such facility or institution or entity contracting therewith or has a
family member enrolled in such facility or institution, such sentenced
offender may, with the written authorization of his or her parole
officer and the superintendent or chief administrator of such facility,
institution or grounds, enter such facility, institution or upon such
grounds for the limited purposes authorized by the parole officer and
superintendent or chief officer. Nothing in this subdivision shall be
construed as restricting any lawful condition of supervision that may be
imposed on such sentenced offender.
15. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, where
a person is serving a sentence for an offense for which registration as
* * *