New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Executive Law § 259-i: Procedures for the conduct of the work of the state board of parole
  1. Executive Law
  2. Article 12-B. State Board of Parole
§ 259-i. Procedures for the conduct of the work of the state board of
* * *
office of children and family services shall, while on presumptive
release, parole, conditional release or post-release supervision, be in
the legal custody of the department until expiration of the maximum term
or period of sentence, or expiration of the period of supervision,
including any period of post-release supervision, or return to
imprisonment in the custody of the department, as the case may be.
(c) (A) Discretionary release on parole shall not be granted merely as
a reward for good conduct or efficient performance of duties while
confined but after considering if there is a reasonable probability
that, if such incarcerated individual is released, he or she will live
and remain at liberty without violating the law, and that his or her
release is not incompatible with the welfare of society and will not so
deprecate the seriousness of his or her crime as to undermine respect
for law. In making the parole release decision, the procedures adopted
pursuant to subdivision four of section two hundred fifty-nine-c of this
article shall require that the following be considered: (i) the
institutional record including program goals and accomplishments,
academic achievements, vocational education, training or work
assignments, therapy and interactions with staff and incarcerated
individuals; (ii) performance, if any, as a participant in a temporary
release program; (iii) release plans including community resources,
employment, education and training and support services available to the
incarcerated individual; (iv) any deportation order issued by the
federal government against the incarcerated individual while in the
custody of the department and any recommendation regarding deportation
made by the commissioner of the department pursuant to section one
hundred forty-seven of the correction law; (v) any current or prior
statement made to the board by the crime victim or the victim's
representative, where the crime victim is deceased or is mentally or
physically incapacitated; (vi) the length of the determinate sentence to
which the incarcerated individual would be subject had he or she
received a sentence pursuant to section 70.70 or section 70.71 of the
penal law for a felony defined in article two hundred twenty or article
two hundred twenty-one of the penal law; (vii) the seriousness of the
offense with due consideration to the type of sentence, length of
sentence and recommendations of the sentencing court, the district
attorney, the attorney for the incarcerated individual, the pre-sentence
probation report as well as consideration of any mitigating and
aggravating factors, and activities following arrest prior to
confinement; and (viii) prior criminal record, including the nature and
pattern of offenses, adjustment to any previous probation or parole
* * *
condition of parole nor may a notice of violation or a warrant be issued
due to a releasee being in the company of or fraternizing with any
person the releasee knows has a criminal record or knows has been
adjudicated a youthful offender or due to conduct related to cannabis
that is lawful pursuant to the laws of New York.
(ii) A warrant issued for a presumptive release, a parole, a
conditional release or a post-release supervision violator may be
executed by any parole officer or any officer authorized to serve
criminal process or any peace officer, who is acting pursuant to his
special duties, or police officer. Any such officer to whom such warrant
shall be delivered is authorized and required to execute such warrant by
taking such person and having him detained as provided in this
paragraph.
(iii) Where the alleged violator is detained in another state pursuant
to such warrant and is not under parole supervision pursuant to the
uniform act for out-of-state parolee supervision or where an alleged
violator under parole supervision pursuant to the uniform act for
out-of-state parolee supervision is detained in a state other than the
receiving state, the warrant will not be deemed to be executed until the
alleged violator is detained exclusively on the basis of such warrant
and the department has received notification that the alleged violator
(A) has formally waived extradition to this state or (B) has been
ordered extradited to this state pursuant to a judicial determination.
* * *
release in an important respect, he or she shall dismiss the notice of
violation and direct such person be restored to supervision.
(viii) If the hearing officer is satisfied that there is probable
cause to believe that such person has violated one or more conditions of
release in an important respect, he or she shall so find.
(ix) If the hearing officer finds by a preponderance of the evidence
that such person has violated one or more conditions of community
supervision in an important respect, the releasee shall, at the
conclusion of the preliminary hearing be given written notice of the
time, place and purpose of the final revocation hearing. The notice
shall state what conditions of community supervision are alleged to have
been violated, when, where and in what manner; that such person shall
have the right to representation by counsel at any final revocation
hearing; that such person shall have the right to appear and speak in
his or her own behalf; that he or she shall have the right to introduce
letters and documents; that he or she may present witnesses who can give
relevant information to the hearing officer; that he or she has the
right to confront the witnesses against him or her; and the name and
contact details for institutional defenders or assigned private counsel,
as applicable. Any additional documents having been collected or
prepared that support the charges shall be delivered to the releasee.
Adverse witnesses may be compelled to attend the final revocation
* * *
accordance with the principles set forth in section 170.40 or section
210.40 of the criminal procedure law or otherwise; and (c) whether any
time assessment and other authorized sanction imposed by the hearing
officer should be vacated, reduced or, notwithstanding any law, rule or
regulation to the contrary, ordered to run concurrently with any other
sentence, time assessment, or period of reincarceration imposed.
5. Actions of the board. Any action by the board or by a hearing
officer pursuant to this article shall be deemed a judicial function and
shall not be reviewable if done in accordance with law.
6. Record of proceedings. (a) (i) The board shall provide for the
making of a verbatim record of each parole release interview, except
where a decision is made to release the incarcerated individual to
parole supervision, and each preliminary and final revocation hearing,
except when the decision of the presiding officer after such hearings
result in a dismissal of all charged violations of parole, conditional
release or post release supervision.
(ii) Notwithstanding the provisions of subparagraph (i) of this
paragraph, the board shall provide for the making of a verbatim record
of each parole release interview in all proceedings where the
incarcerated individual is a detained sex offender as such term is
defined in subdivision (g) of section 10.03 of the mental hygiene law.
Such record shall be provided to the office of mental health for use by
the multidisciplinary staff and the case review panel pursuant to
* * *