New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Executive Law § 259-i: Procedures for the conduct of the work of the state board of parole
  1. Executive Law
  2. Article 12-B. State Board of Parole
§ 259-i. Procedures for the conduct of the work of the state board of
* * *
office of children and family services shall, while on presumptive
release, parole, conditional release or post-release supervision, be in
the legal custody of the department until expiration of the maximum term
or period of sentence, or expiration of the period of supervision,
including any period of post-release supervision, or return to
imprisonment in the custody of the department, as the case may be.
(c) (A) Discretionary release on parole shall not be granted merely as
a reward for good conduct or efficient performance of duties while
confined but after considering if there is a reasonable probability
that, if such incarcerated individual is released, he or she will live
and remain at liberty without violating the law, and that his or her
release is not incompatible with the welfare of society and will not so
deprecate the seriousness of his or her crime as to undermine respect
for law. In making the parole release decision, the procedures adopted
pursuant to subdivision four of section two hundred fifty-nine-c of this
article shall require that the following be considered: (i) the
institutional record including program goals and accomplishments,
academic achievements, vocational education, training or work
assignments, therapy and interactions with staff and incarcerated
individuals; (ii) performance, if any, as a participant in a temporary
release program; (iii) release plans including community resources,
employment, education and training and support services available to the
* * *