New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Executive Law § 29-b: Use of disaster emergency response personnel in disasters
  1. Executive Law
  2. Article 2-B. State and Local Natural and Man-made Disaster Preparedness
* * *
by the compact, subject to any terms and conditions of the requesting
state. Non-state resource providers shall not offer assistance to, or
request assistance from, another compact member jurisdiction. The
division of homeland security and emergency services shall serve as the
coordinator for offers and requests for assistance and facilitator of
the reimbursement of non-state resource providers by the requesting
state. The division of homeland security and emergency services shall
not be responsible for reimbursement until the division receives payment
from the requesting compact member jurisdiction.
2. Local use of disaster emergency response personnel. a. Upon the
threat or occurrence of a disaster, and during and immediately following
the same, and except as otherwise provided in paragraph d of this
subdivision, the county chief executive may direct the emergency
management director of a county to assist in the protection and
preservation of human life or property by calling upon disaster
emergency response personnel employed by or supporting that county, as
specified in the county comprehensive emergency management plan, to
perform the emergency response duties assigned to them.
b. The disaster emergency response personnel of the county shall be
regarded as a reserve disaster force to be activated, in whole or in
part, by the county emergency management director upon the direction of
the county chief executive when the county chief executive, in his or
her discretion, is convinced that the personnel and resources of local
municipal and private agencies normally available for disaster
assistance are insufficient adequately to cope with the disaster.
c. Except as provided in paragraph d of this subdivision, the county
chief executive may exercise the power conferred upon him in paragraph a
of this subdivision, or may deactivate the disaster emergency response
personnel of the county in whole or in part, on his own motion or upon
the request of the chief executive officer of a village, town or city
located within the county of which he is an officer.
d. Where the local office of public safety or emergency management in
a city is independent of the county office of public safety or emergency
management and is not consolidated therewith, the county chief executive
may direct the emergency management director of the county to render
assistance within such city only when the chief executive officer of
such city has certified to him that the disaster emergency response
personnel of the city have been activated pursuant to the provisions of
subdivision three of this section and that all resources available
locally are insufficient adequately to cope with the disaster.
e. When performing disaster assistance pursuant to this section,
county disaster emergency response personnel shall operate under the
* * *