New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Executive Law § 313: Opportunities for minority and women-owned business enterprises
  1. Executive Law
  2. Article 15-A. Participation By Minority Group Members and Women With Respect to State Contracts
* * *
and women-owned businesses shall be given the opportunity for maximum
feasible participation in the performance of state contracts and to
assist in the agency's identification of those state contracts for which
minority and women-owned certified businesses may best bid to actively
and affirmatively promote and assist their participation in the
performance of state contracts so as to facilitate the agency's
achievement of the maximum feasible portion of the goals for state
contracts to such businesses.
2-a. The director shall promulgate rules and regulations that will
accomplish the following:
(a) provide for the certification and decertification of minority and
women-owned business enterprises for all agencies through a single
process that meets applicable requirements;
(b) require that each contract solicitation document accompanying each
solicitation set forth the expected degree of minority and women-owned
business enterprise participation based, in part, on:
(i) the potential subcontract opportunities available in the prime
procurement contract;
(ii) the availability, as contained within the study, of certified
minority and women-owned business enterprises to respond competitively
to the potential subcontract opportunities as reflected in the
division's directory of certified minority and women-owned business
enterprises; and
(iii) the findings of the disparity study;
(c) require that each agency provide a current list of certified
minority business enterprises to each prospective contractor or direct
them to the division's directory of certified minority and women-owned
business enterprises for such purpose;
(d) allow a contractor that is a certified minority-owned or
women-owned business enterprise to use the work it performs to meet
requirements for use of certified minority-owned or women-owned business
enterprises as subcontractors;
(e) establish criteria for agencies to credit the participation of
minority and women-owned business enterprises towards the achievement of
the minority and women-owned business enterprise participation goals on
a state contract based on the commercially useful function provided by
each minority and women-owned business enterprise on the contract;
(f) provide for joint ventures, which a bidder may count toward
meeting its minority and women-owned business enterprise participation;
(g) consistent with subdivision six of this section, provide for
circumstances under which an agency may waive obligations of the
contractor relating to minority and women-owned business enterprise
participation;
(h) require that an agency verify that minority and women-owned
business enterprises listed in a successful bid are actually
participating to the extent listed in the project for which the bid was
submitted;
(i) provide for the collection of statistical data by each agency
concerning actual minority and women-owned business enterprise
participation;
(j) require each agency to consult the most current disparity study
when calculating agency-wide and contract specific participation goals
pursuant to this article; and
Such rules shall set forth the maximum personal net worth of a
minority group member or woman who may be relied upon to certify a
business as a minority-owned business enterprise or women-owned business
enterprise, and may establish different maximum levels of personal net
worth for minority group members and women on an industry-by-industry
basis for such industries as the director shall determine. Such
regulations relating to the classification of the industry-by-industry
personal net worth thresholds above the fifteen million dollar threshold
shall consider the personal net worth of the owners of both certified
and non-certified businesses, including but not limited to, prime
contractors and subcontractors, as well as any such other factors needed
to establish such thresholds. The provisions of the regulations
pertaining to personal net worth shall, to the extent practicable, be
implemented by June thirtieth, two thousand twenty and shall consider
adjustments for inflation annually on January first of the previous year
according to the consumer price index.
3. Solely for the purpose of providing the opportunity for meaningful
participation by certified businesses in the performance of state
contracts as provided in this section, state contracts shall include
leases of real property by a state agency to a lessee where: the terms
of such leases provide for the construction, demolition, replacement,
major repair or renovation of real property and improvements thereon by
such lessee; and the cost of such construction, demolition, replacement,
major repair or renovation of real property and improvements thereon
shall exceed the sum of one hundred thousand dollars. Reports to the
director pursuant to section three hundred fifteen of this article shall
include activities with respect to all such state contracts. Contracting
agencies shall include or require to be included with respect to state
contracts for the acquisition, construction, demolition, replacement,
major repair or renovation of real property and improvements thereon,
such provisions as may be necessary to effectuate the provisions of this
section in every bid specification and state contract, including, but
not limited to: (a) provisions requiring contractors to make a good
faith effort to solicit active participation by enterprises identified
in the directory of certified businesses; (b) requiring the parties to
agree as a condition of entering into such contract, to be bound by the
provisions of section three hundred sixteen of this article; and (c)
requiring the contractor to include the provisions set forth in
* * *