New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Executive Law § 314: Statewide certification program
  1. Executive Law
  2. Article 15-A. Participation By Minority Group Members and Women With Respect to State Contracts
* * *
shall consider the personal net worth of the owners of both certified
and non-certified businesses, including but not limited to, prime
contractors and subcontractors, as well as any such other factors needed
to establish such thresholds. Such rules and regulations shall include,
but not be limited to, such matters as may be required to ensure that
the established procedures thereunder shall at least be in compliance
with the code of fair procedure set forth in section seventy-three of
the civil rights law, and consistent with the provisions of article
twenty-three-A of the correction law.
2. For the purposes of this article, the office shall be responsible
for verifying businesses as being owned, operated, and controlled by
minority group members or women and for certifying such verified
businesses. The director shall prepare a directory of certified
businesses for use by contracting agencies and contractors in carrying
out the provisions of this article. The director shall periodically, but
no less than annually, update the directory.
2-a. (a) The director shall establish a procedure enabling the office
to accept New York municipal corporation certification verification for
minority and women-owned business enterprise applicants in lieu of
requiring the applicant to complete the state certification process. The
director shall promulgate rules and regulations to set forth criteria
for the acceptance of municipal corporation certification. All eligible
municipal corporation certifications shall require business enterprises
seeking certification to meet the following standards:
(i) have at least fifty-one percent ownership by a minority or a
women-owned enterprise and be owned by United States citizens or
permanent resident noncitizens;
(ii) be an enterprise in which the minority and/or women-ownership
interest is real, substantial and continuing;
(iii) be an enterprise in which the minority and/or women-ownership
has and exercises the authority to control independently the day-to-day
business decisions of the enterprise;
(iv) be an enterprise authorized to do business in this state;
(v) be subject to a physical site inspection to verify the fifty-one
percent ownership requirement;
(vi) be owned by an individual or individuals, whose ownership,
control and operation are relied upon for certification, with a personal
net worth that does not exceed fifteen million dollars and such other
amount as the director shall set forth in regulations, as adjusted
annually for inflation according to the consumer price index; and
(vii) be an enterprise that is a small business pursuant to
subdivision twenty of section three hundred ten of this article.
(b) The director shall work with all municipal corporations that have
a municipal minority and women-owned business enterprise program to
develop standards to accept state certification to meet the municipal
corporation minority and women-owned business enterprise certification
standards.
(c) The director shall establish a procedure enabling the division to
accept federal certification verification for minority and women-owned
business enterprise applicants, provided said standards comport with
those required by the state minority and women-owned business program,
in lieu of requiring the applicant to complete the state certification
process. The director shall promulgate rules and regulations to set
forth criteria for the acceptance of federal certification.
2-b. The director shall establish a procedure enabling an applicant
who was a military service member to prove his or her race or ethnicity,
date of birth, place of birth and verification of address for purposes
of certification of the applicant's business as a minority-owned
business by submission of the DD Form 214 issued to the applicant by the
United States department of defense upon such applicant's retirement,
separation, or discharge from active duty in the armed forces of the
United States, provided the DD Form 214 contains such information, in
lieu of requiring the applicant to otherwise prove his or her race or
ethnicity. The director shall promulgate rules and regulations to set
forth criteria for the acceptance of the DD Form 214 by the office.
2-c. (a) Each business applying for minority or women-owned business
enterprise certification pursuant to this section must agree to allow:
(i) the department of taxation and finance to share its tax information
with the division; and (ii) the department of labor to share its tax and
employer information with the division.
(b) Such information provided pursuant to paragraph (a) of this
subdivision shall be kept confidential by the division as such
information is kept by the department of taxation and finance or the
department of labor and use of such information shall be limited to the
certification application process, or other uses approved or consented
to by the business enterprise or applicant.
3. Following application for certification pursuant to this section,
the director shall provide the applicant with written notice of the
status of the application, including notice of any outstanding
deficiencies, within twenty-one days. Within forty-five days of
submission of a final completed application, the director shall provide
the applicant with written notice of a determination by the office
approving or denying such certification and, in the event of a denial a
statement setting forth the reasons for such denial. Upon a
determination denying or revoking certification, the business enterprise
for which certification has been so denied or revoked shall, upon
written request made within thirty days from receipt of notice of such
determination, be entitled to a hearing before an independent hearing
officer designated for such purpose by the director. In the event that a
* * *