New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Executive Law § 378: Standards for New York state uniform fire prevention and building code
  1. Executive Law
  2. Article 18. New York State Uniform Fire Prevention and Building Code Act
§ 378. Standards for New York state uniform fire prevention and
building code. The uniform code shall address the following subjects:
1. Standards for the construction of all buildings or classes of
buildings, or the installation of equipment therein, including standards
for materials to be used in connection therewith, and standards for
safety and sanitary conditions. Notwithstanding the above, sleeping
quarters in a children's overnight camp as defined in subdivision one of
section thirteen hundred ninety-two of the public health law shall be
governed by subdivision one of section thirteen hundred ninety-four of
such law.
1-a. a. Standards for the construction of all new buildings and for
the construction or renovation of existing buildings that undergo a
substantial improvement, as defined by the council, located wholly or
partially in an area designated on the applicable Federal Emergency
Management Agency ("FEMA") flood insurance rate map, as amended from
time to time, as a Special Flood Hazard Area or Moderate Risk Flood
Hazard Area, for the purposes of safeguarding life and property therein
and thereabout from the hazards of sea level rise, flooding, saltwater
corrosion, coastal or riparian erosion, storms, and other degradation
that may arise out of characteristics of the coastal environment.
b. The standards in paragraph a of this subdivision shall (i) be
developed to address future physical climate risk due to sea level rise,
and/or storm surges and/or flooding, based on available data from
nationally recognized sources or data produced by state agencies based
on nationally recognized procedures, analysis, and studies predicting
the likelihood of extreme weather events, including hazard risk analysis
data if applicable, and after consultation with the department of
environmental conservation, and (ii) if appropriate, provide for regular
inspection, and repair, as necessary, of the interior structural
elements of buildings.
2. Standards for the condition, occupancy, maintenance, conservation,
rehabilitation and renewal of certain existing buildings, structures and
premises and for the safeguarding of life and property therein and
thereabout from the hazards of fire, explosion or release of toxic gases
arising from the storage, handling or use of combustible or hazardous
substances, materials or devices.
3. Standards for passenger elevators to promote uniformity and ease of
use for individuals with disabilities including, but not limited to:
a. placement and identification of operating controls,
b. door jamb markings,
c. operation and leveling features,
d. operation, width, and safety features for doors,
e. hall buttons, and
f. hall lanterns.
3-a. a. Standards for emergency planning and preparedness for
high-rise buildings that address the needs of individuals with
disabilities which shall be developed in consultation with organizations
that advocate on behalf of individuals with disabilities to be
identified by the department of state in consultation with the office of
the chief disability officer.
b. The standards to be developed shall consider but not be limited to:
(i) procedures for evacuating individuals with disabilities;
(ii) if it is necessary for the fire safety and emergency evacuation
plan that the owner or the owner's agent shall establish and maintain to
include a list of names and room numbers for individuals with
disabilities who have affirmatively notified the owner or the owner's
agent that they are disabled, would require assistance in the event of
an emergency and have requested that their names and room numbers be
included in such list;
(iii) if it is necessary for the fire safety and emergency evacuation
plan that the owner or the owner's agent shall establish and maintain to
include a notification mechanism to the occupants that a list of
individuals with disabilities who would need assistance in case of an
emergency may exist and is maintained by the owner or the owner's agent,
that such list would include only those individuals who have requested
inclusion, that such list would be made available to building staff and
management as well as local law enforcement and fire safety personnel,
and the method by which occupants can affirmatively place their name on
such list;
(iv) if it is necessary for the fire safety and emergency evacuation
plan that the owner or the owner's agent shall establish and maintain to
include information on the location and type of evacuation assistance
devices or assistive technologies that are available within the
building; and
(v) if it is necessary for the fire safety and emergency evacuation
plan that the owner or the owner's agent shall establish and maintain to
contain floor plans identifying the locations of accessible egress
routes, including areas of refuge and exterior areas for assisted care.
c. Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, standards
developed pursuant to this subdivision shall specify that:
(i) it shall be the duty of every owner of a high-rise building, or of
the owner's agent, to establish and maintain a fire safety and emergency
evacuation plan as provided for in this subdivision;
(ii) the owner or owner's agent shall make the fire safety and
emergency evacuation plan available in the building for reference and
review by building management and staff, subject to paragraph h of this
subdivision, and by building occupants, provided that if any such plan
is required to include a list of individuals with disabilities who have
affirmatively notified the owner or the owner's agent that they are
disabled, would need assistance in the case of an emergency, and have
requested that their names and room numbers be included in such list,
* * *