New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Executive Law § 381: Administration and enforcement of the New York state uniform fire prevention and building code and the New York state energy conservation...
  1. Executive Law
* * *
requiring that such rate of compliance be measured on an annual basis;
and
j. procedures requiring the documentation of compliance with
regulations adopted pursuant to section thirteen hundred seventy-seven
of the public health law as a condition to issuance of a certificate of
occupancy or certificate of compliance following a periodic fire safety
and property maintenance inspection for multiple dwellings.
Nothing in the rules shall require or be construed to require regular,
periodic inspections of (A) owner-occupied one and two-family dwellings,
or (B) agricultural buildings used directly and solely for agricultural
purposes, provided, however that this shall not be a limitation on
inspections conducted at the invitation of the owner or where conditions
on the premises threaten or present a hazard to public health, safety,
or welfare.
2. Except as may be provided in regulations of the secretary pursuant
to subdivision one of this section, every local government shall
administer and enforce the uniform fire prevention and building code and
the state energy conservation construction code on and after the first
day of January, nineteen hundred eighty-four, provided, however, that a
local government may enact a local law prior to the first day of July in
any year providing that it will not enforce such codes on and after the
first day of January next succeeding. In such event the county in which
said local government is situated shall administer and enforce such
codes within such local government from and after the first day of
January next succeeding the effective date of such local law, in
accordance with the provisions of paragraph b of subdivision five of
this section unless the county shall have enacted a local law providing
that it will not enforce such codes within that county. In such event
the secretary in the place and stead of the local government shall,
directly or by contract, administer and enforce the uniform code and the
state energy conservation construction code. A local government or a
county may repeal a local law which provides that it will not enforce
such codes and shall thereafter administer and enforce such codes as
provided above. Two or more local governments may provide for joint
administration and enforcement of the uniform code, the state energy
conservation construction code, or both, by agreement pursuant to
article five-G of the general municipal law. Any local government may
enter into agreement with the county in which such local government is
situated to administer and enforce the uniform code, the state energy
conservation construction code, or both, within such local government.
Local governments or counties may charge fees to defray the costs of
administration and enforcement.
3. On and after the first day of July, nineteen hundred eighty-five,
the secretary shall have power to investigate and conduct hearings
relative to whether administration and enforcement of the uniform fire
prevention and building code complies with the minimum standards
promulgated pursuant to subdivision one of this section. At least ten
days written notice of any such hearing shall be provided to the
elective or appointive chief executive officer or, if there be none, the
* * *