New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Executive Law § 501-e: Interstate compact for juveniles
  1. Executive Law
  2. Article 19-G. Office of Children and Family Services
  3. Title 1. No title
* § 501-e. Interstate compact for juveniles. The interstate compact
* * *
enabling legislation for this compact;
J. "Probation" or "parole" means any kind of supervision or
conditional release of juveniles authorized under the laws of the
compacting states;
K. "Rule" means a written statement by the interstate commission
promulgated pursuant to article VI of this compact that is of general
applicability, implements, interprets or prescribes a policy or
provision of the compact, or an organizational, procedural, or practical
requirement of the commission, and has the force and effect of statutory
law in a compacting state, and includes the amendment, repeal, or
suspension of an existing rule; and
L. "State" means a state of the United States, the District of
Columbia (or its designee), the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the U.S.
Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Northern Marianas Islands.
ARTICLE III
INTERSTATE COMMISSION FOR JUVENILES
A. The compacting states hereby create the "interstate commission for
juveniles." The commission shall be a body corporate and joint agency of
the compacting states. The commission shall have all the
responsibilities, powers and duties set forth herein, and such
additional powers as may be conferred upon it by subsequent action of
the respective legislatures of the compacting states in accordance with
the terms of this compact.
B. The interstate commission shall consist of commissioners appointed
by the appropriate appointing authority in each state pursuant to the
rules and requirements of each compacting state and in consultation with
the state council for interstate juvenile supervision created hereunder.
The commissioner shall be the compact administrator, deputy compact
administrator or designee from that state who shall serve on the
interstate commission in such capacity under or pursuant to the
applicable law of the compacting state.
C. In addition to the commissioners who are the voting representatives
of each state, the interstate commission shall include individuals who
are not commissioners, but who are members of interested organizations.
Such non-commissioner members must include a member of the national
organizations of governors, legislators, state chief justices, attorneys
general, interstate compact for adult offender supervision, interstate
compact for the placement of children, juvenile justice and juvenile
corrections officials, and crime victims. All non-commissioner members
of the interstate commission shall be ex-officio (non-voting) members.
The interstate commission may provide in its bylaws for such additional
ex-officio (non-voting) members, including members of other national
organizations, in such numbers as shall be determined by the commission.
D. Each compacting state represented at any meeting of the commission
is entitled to one vote. A majority of the compacting states shall
constitute a quorum for the transaction of business, unless a larger
quorum is required by the bylaws of the interstate commission.
E. The commission shall meet at least once each calendar year. The
* * *