New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Executive Law § 621: Definitions
  1. Executive Law
  2. Article 22. Office of Victim Services
§ 621. Definitions. For the purposes of this article:
1. "Office" shall mean the office of victim services.
* * *
or affinity, (b) any person maintaining a sexual relationship with such
person, or (c) any person residing in the same household with such
person.
5. "Victim" shall mean (a) a person who suffers personal physical
injury as a direct result of a crime; (b) a person who is the victim of
either the crime of (1) unlawful imprisonment in the first degree as
defined in section 135.10 of the penal law, (2) kidnapping in the second
degree as defined in section 135.20 of the penal law, (3) kidnapping in
the first degree as defined in section 135.25 of the penal law, (4)
menacing in the first degree as defined in section 120.13 of the penal
law, (5) criminal obstruction of breathing or blood circulation as
defined in section 121.11 of the penal law, (6) harassment in the second
degree as defined in section 240.26 of the penal law, (7) harassment in
the first degree as defined in section 240.25 of the penal law, (8)
aggravated harassment in the second degree as defined in subdivision
three or five of section 240.30 of the penal law, (9) aggravated
harassment in the first degree as defined in subdivision two of section
240.31 of the penal law, (10) criminal contempt in the first degree as
defined in subdivision (b) or subdivision (c) of section 215.51 of the
penal law, (11) stalking in the fourth, third, second or first degree as
defined in sections 120.45, 120.50, 120.55 and 120.60 of the penal law,
(12) labor trafficking as defined in section 135.35 of the penal law,
(13) sex trafficking as defined in section 230.34 of the penal law; or
(14) sex trafficking of a child as defined in section 230.34-a of the
penal law; a vulnerable elderly person or an incompetent or physically
disabled person as defined in section 260.31 of the penal law who incurs
a loss of savings as defined in subdivision twenty-four of this section;
or a person who has had a frivolous lawsuit filed against them.
6. "Representative" shall mean one who represents or stands in the
place of another person, including but not limited to an agent, an
assignee, an attorney, a guardian, a committee, a conservator, a
partner, a receiver, an administrator, an executor or an heir of another
person, or a parent of a minor.
7. "Good samaritan" shall mean a person who, other than a law
enforcement officer, acts in good faith (a) to apprehend a person who
has committed a crime in his presence or who has in fact committed a
felony, (b) to prevent a crime or an attempted crime from occurring, or
(c) to aid a law enforcement officer in effecting an arrest.
8. "Essential personal property" shall mean articles of personal
property necessary and essential to the health, welfare or safety of the
victim.
9. "Elderly victim" shall mean a person sixty years of age or older
who suffers loss, or damage as a direct result of a crime.
10. "Disabled victim" shall mean a person who has a physical, mental
or medical impairment, as evidenced by medical records, which prevents
the exercise of a normal bodily function at the time of the crime.
11. For purposes of this article "child victim" shall mean a person
less than eighteen years of age who suffers physical, mental or
emotional injury, or loss or damage, as a direct result of a crime or
any violation listed in subdivision twelve of section six hundred
thirty-one of this article, or as a result of witnessing a crime or any
violation listed in subdivision twelve of section six hundred thirty-one
of this article.
12. "Frivolous lawsuit" shall mean a lawsuit brought by the individual
who committed a crime against the victim of the crime, found to be
frivolous, meritless and commenced to harass, intimidate or menace the
victim by a court and costs were imposed upon the plaintiff pursuant to
section eighty-three hundred three-a of the civil practice law and
rules.
13. "Crime scene cleanup" shall mean removing, or attempting to remove
from the crime scene, blood, dirt, stains, debris, odors, or other
impurities caused by the crime or the processing of the crime scene and
the repair or replacement of permanent fixtures and floor coverings,
soiled, damaged, or rendered unusable or uncleanable by the crime, the
processing of the crime scene, or by being taken into evidence.
14. "Securing a crime scene" shall mean taking immediate, emergency
steps to return the residence where the crime occurred to the level of
safety present prior to the crime. It shall include, but not be limited
to, the repair or replacement of doors, windows, screens and locks or
other points of entry damaged or rendered unusable by the crime.
15. "Livery" shall mean a for-hire vehicle duly licensed by the
appropriate local licensing authority, designed to carry no more than
five passengers for direct cash payment by such passenger and which is
affiliated with a livery car base. The term "livery" shall not include a
vehicle driven by a "black car operator", as defined in section one
hundred sixty-cc of this chapter.
16. "Livery car base" shall mean a central facility, wherever located,
that dispatches the livery operator to both pick-up and discharge
passengers in the state.
17. "Livery operator" shall mean the registered owner of a livery, or
a driver designated by such registered owner to operate the registered
owner's livery as the registered owner's authorized designee, whose
status as a livery operator victim arose out of and in the course of
providing services while affiliated with a livery car base. The term
"livery operator" shall not include a "black car operator", as defined
in section one hundred sixty-cc of this chapter.
18. "Livery operator victim" shall mean a livery operator homicide
victim or a livery operator assault victim.
19. "Livery operator assault victim" shall mean a livery operator who
* * *