New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Executive Law § 63: General duties
  1. Executive Law
  2. Article 5. Department of Law
§ 63. General duties. The attorney-general shall:
1. Prosecute and defend all actions and proceedings in which the state
is interested, and have charge and control of all the legal business of
the departments and bureaus of the state, or of any office thereof which
requires the services of attorney or counsel, in order to protect the
interest of the state, but this section shall not apply to any of the
military department bureaus or military offices of the state. No action
or proceeding affecting the property or interests of the state shall be
instituted, defended or conducted by any department, bureau, board,
council, officer, agency or instrumentality of the state, without a
notice to the attorney-general apprising him of the said action or
proceeding, the nature and purpose thereof, so that he may participate
or join therein if in his opinion the interests of the state so warrant.
2. Whenever required by the governor, attend in person, or by one of
his deputies, any term of the supreme court or appear before the grand
jury thereof for the purpose of managing and conducting in such court or
before such jury criminal actions or proceedings as shall be specified
in such requirement; in which case the attorney-general or his deputy so
attending shall exercise all the powers and perform all the duties in
respect of such actions or proceedings, which the district attorney
would otherwise be authorized or required to exercise or perform; and in
any of such actions or proceedings the district attorney shall only
exercise such powers and perform such duties as are required of him by
* * *
commissioner of transportation, superintendent of financial services,
commissioner of taxation and finance, commissioner of motor vehicles, or
the state inspector general, or the head of any other department,
authority, division or agency of the state, investigate the alleged
commission of any indictable offense or offenses in violation of the law
which the officer making the request is especially required to execute
or in relation to any matters connected with such department, and to
prosecute the person or persons believed to have committed the same and
any crime or offense arising out of such investigation or prosecution or
both, including but not limited to appearing before and presenting all
such matters to a grand jury.
4. Cause all persons indicted for corrupting or attempting to corrupt
any member or member-elect of the legislature, or the commissioner of
general services, to be brought to trial.
5. When required by the comptroller or the superintendent of public
works, prepare proper drafts for contracts, obligations and other
instruments for the use of the state.
6. Upon receipt thereof, pay into the treasury all moneys received by
him for debts due or penalties forfeited to the people of the state.
7. He may, on behalf of the state, agree upon a case containing a
statement of the facts and submit a controversy for decision to a court
of record which would have jurisdiction of an action brought on the same
case. He may agree that a referee, to be appointed in an action to which
* * *
proceedings which the district attorney would otherwise be authorized or
required to exercise or perform.
11. Prosecute and defend all actions and proceedings in connection
with safeguarding and enforcing the state's remainder interest in any
trust which meets the requirements of subparagraph two of paragraph (b)
of subdivision two of section three hundred sixty-six of the social
services law.
12. Whenever any person shall engage in repeated fraudulent or illegal
acts or otherwise demonstrate persistent fraud or illegality in the
carrying on, conducting or transaction of business, the attorney general
may apply, in the name of the people of the state of New York, to the
supreme court of the state of New York, on notice of five days, for an
order enjoining the continuance of such business activity or of any
fraudulent or illegal acts, directing restitution and damages and, in an
appropriate case, cancelling any certificate filed under and by virtue
of the provisions of section four hundred forty of the former penal law
or section one hundred thirty of the general business law, and the court
may award the relief applied for or so much thereof as it may deem
proper. The word "fraud" or "fraudulent" as used herein shall include
any device, scheme or artifice to defraud and any deception,
misrepresentation, concealment, suppression, false pretense, false
promise or unconscionable contractual provisions. The term "persistent
fraud" or "illegality" as used herein shall include continuance or
* * *