New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Executive Law § 63: General duties
  1. Executive Law
  2. Article 5. Department of Law
§ 63. General duties. The attorney-general shall:
1. Prosecute and defend all actions and proceedings in which the state
* * *
day as the court in the order of reference may specify. He may with the
approval of the governor retain counsel to recover moneys or property
belonging to the state, or to the possession of which the state is
entitled, upon an agreement that such counsel shall receive reasonable
compensation, to be fixed by the attorney-general, out of the property
recovered, and not otherwise.
8. Whenever in his judgment the public interest requires it, the
attorney-general may, with the approval of the governor, and when
directed by the governor, shall, inquire into matters concerning the
public peace, public safety and public justice. For such purpose he may,
in his discretion, and without civil service examination, appoint and
employ, and at pleasure remove, such deputies, officers and other
persons as he deems necessary, determine their duties and, with the
approval of the governor, fix their compensation. All appointments made
pursuant to this subdivision shall be immediately reported to the
governor, and shall not be reported to any other state officer or
department. Payments of salaries and compensation of officers and
employees and of the expenses of the inquiry shall be made out of funds
provided by the legislature for such purposes, which shall be deposited
in a bank or trust company in the names of the governor and the
attorney-general, payable only on the draft or check of the
attorney-general, countersigned by the governor, and such disbursements
shall be subject to no audit except by the governor and the
* * *
proceedings which the district attorney would otherwise be authorized or
required to exercise or perform.
11. Prosecute and defend all actions and proceedings in connection
with safeguarding and enforcing the state's remainder interest in any
trust which meets the requirements of subparagraph two of paragraph (b)
of subdivision two of section three hundred sixty-six of the social
services law.
12. Whenever any person shall engage in repeated fraudulent or illegal
acts or otherwise demonstrate persistent fraud or illegality in the
carrying on, conducting or transaction of business, the attorney general
may apply, in the name of the people of the state of New York, to the
supreme court of the state of New York, on notice of five days, for an
order enjoining the continuance of such business activity or of any
fraudulent or illegal acts, directing restitution and damages and, in an
appropriate case, cancelling any certificate filed under and by virtue
of the provisions of section four hundred forty of the former penal law
or section one hundred thirty of the general business law, and the court
may award the relief applied for or so much thereof as it may deem
proper. The word "fraud" or "fraudulent" as used herein shall include
any device, scheme or artifice to defraud and any deception,
misrepresentation, concealment, suppression, false pretense, false
promise or unconscionable contractual provisions. The term "persistent
fraud" or "illegality" as used herein shall include continuance or
carrying on of any fraudulent or illegal act or conduct. The term
"repeated" as used herein shall include repetition of any separate and
distinct fraudulent or illegal act, or conduct which affects more than
one person. Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, all monies
* * *