New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Executive Law § 63: General duties
  1. Executive Law
  2. Article 5. Department of Law
§ 63. General duties. The attorney-general shall:
1. Prosecute and defend all actions and proceedings in which the state
* * *
commissioner of taxation and finance, commissioner of motor vehicles, or
the state inspector general, or the head of any other department,
authority, division or agency of the state, investigate the alleged
commission of any indictable offense or offenses in violation of the law
which the officer making the request is especially required to execute
or in relation to any matters connected with such department, and to
prosecute the person or persons believed to have committed the same and
any crime or offense arising out of such investigation or prosecution or
both, including but not limited to appearing before and presenting all
such matters to a grand jury.
4. Cause all persons indicted for corrupting or attempting to corrupt
any member or member-elect of the legislature, or the commissioner of
general services, to be brought to trial.
5. When required by the comptroller or the superintendent of public
works, prepare proper drafts for contracts, obligations and other
instruments for the use of the state.
6. Upon receipt thereof, pay into the treasury all moneys received by
him for debts due or penalties forfeited to the people of the state.
7. He may, on behalf of the state, agree upon a case containing a
statement of the facts and submit a controversy for decision to a court
of record which would have jurisdiction of an action brought on the same
case. He may agree that a referee, to be appointed in an action to which
* * *
proceedings which the district attorney would otherwise be authorized or
required to exercise or perform.
11. Prosecute and defend all actions and proceedings in connection
with safeguarding and enforcing the state's remainder interest in any
trust which meets the requirements of subparagraph two of paragraph (b)
of subdivision two of section three hundred sixty-six of the social
services law.
12. Whenever any person shall engage in repeated fraudulent or illegal
acts or otherwise demonstrate persistent fraud or illegality in the
carrying on, conducting or transaction of business, the attorney general
may apply, in the name of the people of the state of New York, to the
supreme court of the state of New York, on notice of five days, for an
order enjoining the continuance of such business activity or of any
fraudulent or illegal acts, directing restitution and damages and, in an
appropriate case, cancelling any certificate filed under and by virtue
of the provisions of section four hundred forty of the former penal law
or section one hundred thirty of the general business law, and the court
may award the relief applied for or so much thereof as it may deem
proper. The word "fraud" or "fraudulent" as used herein shall include
any device, scheme or artifice to defraud and any deception,
misrepresentation, concealment, suppression, false pretense, false
promise or unconscionable contractual provisions. The term "persistent
fraud" or "illegality" as used herein shall include continuance or
carrying on of any fraudulent or illegal act or conduct. The term
"repeated" as used herein shall include repetition of any separate and
distinct fraudulent or illegal act, or conduct which affects more than
one person. Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, all monies
recovered or obtained under this subdivision by a state agency or state
official or employee acting in their official capacity shall be subject
to subdivision eleven of section four of the state finance law.
In connection with any such application, the attorney general is
authorized to take proof and make a determination of the relevant facts
and to issue subpoenas in accordance with the civil practice law and
rules. Such authorization shall not abate or terminate by reason of any
action or proceeding brought by the attorney general under this section.
13. Prosecute any person for perjury committed during the course of
any investigation conducted by the attorney-general pursuant to statute.
* * *