New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Executive Law § 631: Awards
  1. Executive Law
  2. Article 22. Office of Victim Services
§ 631. Awards. 1. (a) No award shall be made unless the office finds
that: (i) a crime was indicated by the records of a support agency for
* * *
transportation expenses, not exceeding twenty-five hundred dollars and
the unreimbursed cost of repair or replacement of articles of essential
personal property lost, damaged or destroyed as a direct result of the
crime. An award for loss of earnings shall include earnings lost by a
parent or guardian as a result of the hospitalization of a child victim
under age eighteen for injuries sustained as a direct result of a crime.
In addition to the medical or other services necessary as a result of
the injury upon which the claim is based, an award may be made for
rehabilitative occupational training for the purpose of job retraining
or similar employment-oriented rehabilitative services based upon the
claimant's medical and employment history. For the purpose of this
subdivision, rehabilitative occupational training shall include but not
be limited to educational training and expenses. An award for
rehabilitative occupational training may be made to a victim, or to a
family member of a victim where necessary as a direct result of a crime.
An award for employment-related transportation expenses shall be limited
to the time period necessary due to the personal physical injuries
sustained as a direct result of the crime upon which the claim is based,
as determined by the medical information collected during the
investigation of the claim.
3. Any award made for loss of earnings or support shall, unless
reduced pursuant to other provisions of this article, be in an amount
equal to the actual loss sustained, provided, however, that no such
award shall exceed six hundred dollars for each week of lost earnings or
support. Awards with respect to livery operator victims pursuant to
paragraphs (f) and (g) of subdivision one of section six hundred
twenty-seven of this article shall be granted in the amount and in the
manner provided therein. The aggregate award for all such losses
pursuant to this subdivision, including any awards made pursuant to
paragraphs (f) and (g) of subdivision one of section six hundred
twenty-seven of this article, shall not exceed thirty thousand dollars.
If there are two or more persons entitled to an award as a result of the
death of a person which is the direct result of a crime, the award shall
be apportioned by the office among the claimants.
3-a. Any award made for loss of savings shall, unless reduced pursuant
to other provisions of this article, be in an amount equal to the actual
loss sustained.
4. Any award made pursuant to this article shall be reduced by the
amount of any payments received or to be received by the claimant as a
result of the injury (a) from or on behalf of the person who committed
the crime, (b) under insurance programs mandated by law, (c) from public
funds, (d) under any contract of insurance wherein the claimant is the
insured or beneficiary, (e) as an emergency award pursuant to section
six hundred thirty of this article. Notwithstanding the foregoing, where
the person injured is a livery operator victim, because undue hardship
may result to the claimant if immediate payment is not made, any award
pursuant to paragraphs (f) and (g) of subdivision one of section six
hundred twenty-seven of this article shall be granted without reduction
for workers' compensation benefits to be received, if any.
5. (a) Except as provided in paragraph (g) of this subdivision, in
* * *