New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Executive Law § 632-a: Crime victims
  1. Executive Law
  2. Article 22. Office of Victim Services
§ 632-a. Crime victims. 1. For the purposes of this section:
(a) "Crime" means (i) any felony defined in the laws of the state; or
* * *
such funds, or the representative of such person as defined in
subdivision six of section six hundred twenty-one of this article, shall
give written notice to the office.
(c) The office, upon receipt of notice of a contract, an agreement to
pay or payment of profits from a crime or funds of a convicted person
pursuant to paragraph (a) or (b) of this subdivision, or upon receipt of
notice of funds of a convicted person from the superintendent, sheriff
or municipal official of the facility where the incarcerated individual
or prisoner is confined pursuant to section one hundred sixteen or five
hundred-c of the correction law, shall notify all known crime victims of
the existence of such profits or funds at their last known address.
3. Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of the estates, powers
and trusts law or the civil practice law and rules with respect to the
timely bringing of an action, any crime victim shall have the right to
bring a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction to recover
money damages from a person convicted of a crime of which the crime
victim is a victim, or the representative of that convicted person,
within three years of the discovery of any profits from a crime or funds
of a convicted person, as those terms are defined in this section.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, a judgment
obtained pursuant to this section shall not be subject to execution or
enforcement against the first one thousand dollars deposited in an
incarcerated individual account to the credit of the incarcerated
individual pursuant to section one hundred sixteen of the correction law
or in a prisoner account to the credit of the prisoner pursuant to
section five hundred-c of the correction law. In addition, where the
civil action involves funds of a convicted person and such funds were
recovered by the convicted person pursuant to a judgment obtained in a
civil action, a judgment obtained pursuant to this section may not be
subject to execution or enforcement against a portion thereof in
accordance with subdivision (k) of section fifty-two hundred five of the
civil practice law and rules. If an action is filed pursuant to this
subdivision after the expiration of all other applicable statutes of
limitation, any other crime victims must file any action for damages as
a result of the crime within three years of the actual discovery of such
profits or funds, or within three years of actual notice received from
or notice published by the office of such discovery, whichever is later.
4. Upon filing an action pursuant to subdivision three of this
section, the crime victim shall give notice to the office of the filing
by delivering a copy of the summons and complaint to the office. The
crime victim may also give such notice to the office prior to filing the
action so as to allow the office to apply for any appropriate
* * *