New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Executive Law § 632-a: Crime victims
  1. Executive Law
  2. Article 22. Office of Victim Services
§ 632-a. Crime victims. 1. For the purposes of this section:
(a) "Crime" means (i) any felony defined in the laws of the state; or
* * *
or municipal official of the facility where the incarcerated individual
or prisoner is confined pursuant to section one hundred sixteen or five
hundred-c of the correction law, shall notify all known crime victims of
the existence of such profits or funds at their last known address.
3. Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of the estates, powers
and trusts law or the civil practice law and rules with respect to the
timely bringing of an action, any crime victim shall have the right to
bring a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction to recover
money damages from a person convicted of a crime of which the crime
victim is a victim, or the representative of that convicted person,
within three years of the discovery of any profits from a crime or funds
of a convicted person, as those terms are defined in this section.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, a judgment
obtained pursuant to this section shall not be subject to execution or
enforcement against the first one thousand dollars deposited in an
incarcerated individual account to the credit of the incarcerated
individual pursuant to section one hundred sixteen of the correction law
or in a prisoner account to the credit of the prisoner pursuant to
section five hundred-c of the correction law. In addition, where the
civil action involves funds of a convicted person and such funds were
recovered by the convicted person pursuant to a judgment obtained in a
civil action, a judgment obtained pursuant to this section may not be
subject to execution or enforcement against a portion thereof in
accordance with subdivision (k) of section fifty-two hundred five of the
civil practice law and rules. If an action is filed pursuant to this
subdivision after the expiration of all other applicable statutes of
limitation, any other crime victims must file any action for damages as
* * *
(b) publish, at least once every six months for three years from the
date it is initially notified by a victim, pursuant to subdivision four
of this section, a legal notice in newspapers of general circulation in
the county wherein the crime was committed and in counties contiguous to
such county advising any crime victims of the existence of profits from
a crime or funds of a convicted person. For crimes committed in a county
located within a city having a population of one million or more, the
notice shall be published in newspapers having general circulation in
such city. The office may, in its discretion, provide for such
additional notice as it deems necessary;
(c) avoid the wasting of the assets identified in the complaint as the
newly discovered profits from a crime or as funds of a convicted person,
in any manner consistent with subdivision six of this section.
6. The office, acting on behalf of the plaintiff and all other
victims, shall have the right to apply for any and all provisional
remedies that are also otherwise available to the plaintiff.
(a) The provisional remedies of attachment, injunction, receivership
and notice of pendency available to the plaintiff under the civil
practice law and rules, shall also be available to the office in all
actions under this section.
(b) On a motion for a provisional remedy, the moving party shall state
whether any other provisional remedy has previously been sought in the
same action against the same defendant. The court may require the moving
party to elect between those remedies to which it would otherwise be
entitled.
7. (a) (i) Whenever it appears that a person or entity has knowingly
and willfully failed to give notice in violation of paragraph (a) or (b)
of subdivision two of this section, other than the state, a subdivision
of the state, or a person who is a superintendent, sheriff or municipal
official required to give notice pursuant to this section or section one
hundred sixteen or section five hundred-c of the correction law, the
office shall be authorized to serve a notice of hearing upon the person
or entity by personal service or by registered or certified mail. The
notice shall contain the time, place and purpose of the hearing. In
addition, the notice shall be accompanied by a petition alleging facts
* * *