New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Executive Law § 70-a: Statewide organized crime task force
  1. Executive Law
  2. Article 5. Department of Law
§ 70-a. Statewide organized crime task force. 1. There shall be
established within the department of law a statewide organized crime
task force which, pursuant to the provisions of this section, shall have
the duty and power:
(a) To conduct investigations and prosecutions of organized crime
activities carried on either between two or more counties of this state
or between this state and another jurisdiction;
(b) To cooperate with and assist district attorneys and other local
law enforcement officials in their efforts against organized crime.
2. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the governor and the
attorney general may, and without civil service examination, jointly
appoint and employ, fix his compensation, and at pleasure remove, a
deputy attorney general in charge of the organized crime task force. The
attorney general may, and without civil service examination, appoint and
employ, and at pleasure remove, such assistant deputies, accountants and
other persons as he deems necessary, determine their duties and, with
the approval of the governor, fix their compensation. The payments of
salaries and compensation of such officers and employees shall be in the
same manner as is prescribed in subdivision eight of section sixty-three
of this chapter.
3. The deputy attorney general in charge of the organized crime task
force may request and shall receive from the division of state police,
the state department of taxation and finance, the state department of
labor, the temporary state commission of investigation, and from every
department, division, board, bureau, commission or other agency of the
state, or of any political subdivision thereof, cooperation and
assistance in the performance of his duties. Such deputy attorney
general may provide technical and other assistance to any district
attorney or other local law enforcement official requesting such
assistance in the investigation or prosecution of organized crime cases.
4. The deputy attorney general in charge of the organized crime task
force is empowered to conduct hearings at any place within the state, to
administer oaths or affirmations, subpoena witnesses, compel their
attendance, examine them under oath or affirmation, and require the
production of any books, records, documents or other evidence he may
deem relevant or material to an investigation. He is empowered to apply
for search warrants pursuant to article six hundred ninety of the
criminal procedure law, and, except in exigent circumstances, shall give
prior notice of the application to the district attorney of the county
in which such a warrant is to be executed, and in such circumstances,
shall give such notice as soon thereafter as practicable; provided,
however, that the failure to give notice of a search warrant application
to a district attorney shall not be a ground to suppress the evidence
seized in executing the warrant. He may designate an assistant to
* * *