New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Executive Law § 75: Law enforcement misconduct investigative office
  1. Executive Law
  2. Article 5. Department of Law
§ 75. Law enforcement misconduct investigative office. 1.
* * *
(c) The salary for the head of such office shall be established within
the limit of funds available therefore; provided, however, such salary
shall be no less than the salaries of certain state officers holding the
positions indicated in paragraph (a) of subdivision one of section one
hundred sixty-nine of this chapter.
(d) The mission of the law enforcement misconduct investigative office
shall be to review, study, audit and make recommendations relating to
the operations, policies, programs and practices, including ongoing
partnerships with other law enforcement agencies, of state and local law
enforcement agencies with the goal of enhancing the effectiveness of law
enforcement, increasing public safety, protecting civil liberties and
civil rights, ensuring compliance with constitutional protections and
local, state and federal laws, and increasing the public's confidence in
law enforcement.
3. Functions and duties. The deputy attorney general shall have the
following duties and responsibilities:
(a) receive and investigate complaints from any source, or upon his or
her own initiative, concerning allegations of corruption, fraud, use of
excessive force, criminal activity, conflicts of interest or abuse in
any covered agency;
(b) inform the heads of covered agencies of such allegations and the
progress of investigations related thereto, unless special circumstances
require confidentiality;
(b-1) promptly inform the division of criminal justice services, in
the form and manner prescribed by the division, of such allegations and
the progress of investigations related thereto unless special
circumstances require confidentiality. Nothing in this paragraph shall
require the division of criminal justice services to participate in the
investigation of such allegations or take action or prevent the division
of criminal justice services from taking action authorized pursuant to
subdivision three of section eight hundred forty-five of this chapter in
the time and manner determined by the commissioner of the division of
criminal justice services;
(c) determine with respect to such allegations whether disciplinary
action, civil or criminal prosecution, or further investigation by an
appropriate federal, state or local agency is warranted, and to assist
in such investigations, if requested by such federal, state, or local
agency;
(d) prepare and release to the public written reports of
investigations, as appropriate and to the extent permitted by law,
subject to redaction to protect the confidentiality of witnesses and
other information that would be exempt from disclosure under article six
of the public officers law. The release of all or portions of such
reports may be temporarily deferred to protect the confidentiality of
ongoing investigations;
(e) review and examine periodically the policies and procedures of
covered agencies with regard to the prevention and detection of
corruption, fraud, use of excessive force, criminal activity, conflicts
of interest and abuse;
(f) recommend remedial action to prevent or eliminate corruption,
* * *