New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Executive Law § 802: Definitions
  1. Executive Law
  2. Article 27. Adirondack Park Agency
§ 802. Definitions. As used in this article, unless the context
otherwise requires, the following words and terms shall have the meaning
* * *
13. "Class A regional project" and "class B regional project" means
the land use and development and subdivisions of land listed and so
characterized in section eight hundred ten.
14. "Classification of compatible uses lists" means the land use and
development plan's lists of primary uses and secondary uses for the land
use area contained in subdivision three of section eight hundred five.
15. "Clearcutting" means any cutting of all or substantially all trees
over six inches in diameter at breast height over any ten-year cutting
cycle.
16. "Commercial sand and gravel extraction" means any extraction from
the land of more than fifty cubic yards in any two year period of sand,
gravel or topsoil (1) for the purpose of sale or use by persons other
than the owner of the land or (2) for the purpose of use by any
municipality.
17. "Commercial use" means any use involving the sale or rental or
distribution of goods, services or commodities, either retail or
wholesale, or the provision of recreation facilities or activities for a
fee other than any such uses specifically listed on any of the
classification of compatible uses lists.
17-a. "Community housing" means a dwelling unit (i) not exceeding one
thousand five hundred square feet of floor space each (excluding the
first floor of a garage), (ii) located on one contiguous parcel, (iii)
located within a moderate intensity use or low intensity use land use
area, (iv) located within three miles of a hamlet land use area and not
closer than one-tenth mile of a shoreline of a lake, pond or navigable
river or stream, or located within one mile of the location of the
following post offices on the enactment date of this subdivision and not
closer than one-tenth mile of a shoreline of a lake, pond or navigable
river or stream: Athol, NY 12810; Brantingham, NY 13312; Gabriels, NY
12939; Hoffmeister, NY 13353; Hulett's Landing, NY 12841; Kattskill Bay,
NY 12844; Paul Smiths, NY 12970; Piseco, NY 12139; Sabael, NY 12864;
Wanakena, NY 13695; White Lake, NY 12786; and (v) limited in perpetuity
by deed or other legal instrument enforceable by a third party and the
state of New York to primary single family dwellings for persons with
one hundred twenty per centum or less of the area median income,
adjusted for family size, as defined by the United States department of
housing and urban development for the county in which such project is
located; provided however, that each dwelling unit shall constitute a
separate lot, parcel or site for purposes of agency jurisdiction
pursuant to subparagraph one of paragraph (b) and subparagraph one of
paragraph (a) of subdivision two of section eight hundred ten of this
article.
18. "Development considerations" means the development considerations
of the land use and development plan contained in subdivision four of
section eight hundred five.
* * *
56. "Shoreline" means that line at which land adjoins the waters of
lakes, ponds, rivers and streams within the Adirondack park at mean high
water.
57. "Shoreline restrictions" means those restrictions upon land use
and development or subdivisions of land as contained in section eight
hundred six.
58. "Single family dwelling" means any detached building containing
one dwelling unit, not including a mobile home.
59. "Ski center" means any trail or slope for alpine skiing; including
lifts, terminals, base lodges, warming huts, sheds, garages and
maintenance facilities, parking lots and other buildings and structures
directly and customarily related thereto.
60. "State" means the state of New York.
61. "State agency" means any department, bureau, commission, board or
other agency of the state, including any public benefit corporation any
member of which is appointed by the governor.
62. "Structure" means any object constructed, installed or placed on
land to facilitate land use and development or subdivision of land, such
as buildings, sheds, single family dwellings, mobile homes, signs,
tanks, fences and poles and any fixtures, additions and alterations
thereto.
63. "Subdivision of land" or "subdivision" means any division of land
into two or more lots, parcels or sites, whether adjoining or not, for
the purpose of sale, lease, license or any form of separate ownership or
occupancy (including any grading, road construction, installation of
utilities or other improvements or any other land use and development
preparatory or incidental to any such division) by any person or by any
other person controlled by, under common control with or controlling
such person or by any group of persons acting in concert as part of a
common scheme or plan. Subdivision of land shall include any map, plat
or other plan of the division of land, whether or not previously filed.
Subdivision of land shall not include the lease of land for hunting and
fishing and other open space recreation uses.
64. "Tourist accommodation" means any hotel, motel, resort, tourist
cabin or similar facility designed to house the general public.
65. "Tourist attraction" means any man-made or natural place of
interest open to the general public and for which an admittance fee is
usually charged, including but not limited to animal farms, amusement
parks, replicas of real or fictional places, things or people and
natural geological formations.
66. "Waste disposal area" means any area for the disposal of garbage,
refuse and other wastes, including sanitary landfills and dumps, other
than an on-site disposal area directly associated with an industrial
use.
67. "Watershed management or flood control project" means any dam,
impoundment, dike, rip rap or other structure or channelization or
dredging activity designed to alter or regulate the natural flow or
* * *