New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Executive Law § 806: Shoreline restrictions
  1. Executive Law
  2. Article 27. Adirondack Park Agency
§ 806. Shoreline restrictions. 1. In order to provide adequate
* * *
ponds, rivers or streams for five or more lots, parcels or sites or
multiple family dwelling units not having separate and distinct
ownership of shore frontage:
(a) Where five to twenty lots or multiple family dwelling units are
involved, a total of not less than one hundred feet.
(b) Where more than twenty and not more than one hundred lots or
multiple dwelling units are involved, a minimum of three feet for each
additional lot or multiple dwelling unit in excess of twenty.
(c) Where more than one hundred and not more than one hundred fifty
lots or multiple dwelling units are involved, a minimum of two feet for
each additional lot or multiple dwelling unit in excess of one hundred.
(d) Where more than one hundred fifty lots or multiple dwelling units
are involved, a minimum of one foot for each additional lot or multiple
dwelling unit in excess of one hundred fifty.
b. In the case of all lakes, ponds, rivers and streams, the minimum
setback of any on-site sewage drainage field or seepage pit shall be one
hundred feet from the mean high-water mark in all land use areas.
2. In all of the above restrictions, the term "mean high-water mark"
shall mean the spillway elevation contour, which is at seven hundred
seventy-one feet elevation above mean sea level, whenever the Great
Sacandaga Lake is involved.
3. a. Any person seeking a variance from the strict letter of the
shoreline restrictions in connection with any new land use or
development or subdivision of land proposed to be located in a land use
area governed by an approved local land use program shall make
application therefor to the local government as provided in such
approved local land use program. If a person is seeking such a variance
in a land use area not governed by an approved local land use program,
he shall make application therefor to the agency whether or not the
agency has project review jurisdiction over the new land use or
development or subdivision of land involved. Upon such application, and
after public hearing thereon, the local government or the agency shall,
where there are practical difficulties or unnecessary hardships in the
way of carrying out the strict letter of the restrictions, have
authority to vary or modify the application of such restrictions
relating to the use, construction or alteration of buildings or
structures, or the use of land, so that the spirit of such restrictions
shall be observed, public safety and welfare secured and substantial
justice done.
b. The local government shall act upon any application to it within
the time provided for in its local land use program. The agency shall
act upon any application to it which is associated with a project
subject to its review jurisdiction within the period provided in section
eight hundred nine. In the case of any other application, the agency
shall schedule a public hearing within fifteen days of receipt of an
application in such form and manner as it shall prescribe. The public
hearing shall be commenced within thirty days of the date it is
scheduled. The agency shall act upon a variance application within
* * *