New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Executive Law § 809: Agency administration and enforcement of the land use and development plan
  1. Executive Law
  2. Article 27. Adirondack Park Agency
§ 809. Agency administration and enforcement of the land use and
* * *
shall be stated in the notice of application. The agency shall at the
same time mail a copy of the notice of application completion to the
Adirondack park local government review board and to the persons named
in paragraph a of subdivision two of this section, and invite their
comments.
3. a. Within the time periods specified in paragraphs b and c of this
subdivision, the agency shall make a decision on a permit application by
notifying the project sponsor by certified mail of its decision to
approve the project, approve the project subject to conditions or
disapprove the project.
b. In the case of an application for a permit for which no public
hearing has been held, the agency decision shall be mailed on or before
ninety calendar days or, in the case of a minor project, forty-five
calendar days, after the agency notifies the project sponsor that the
application is complete or after the application is deemed complete
pursuant to the provisions of this section.
c. In the case of an application for a permit for which a public
hearing has been held, the agency decision shall be mailed on or before
sixty calendar days after receipt by the agency of a complete record, as
that term is defined in paragraphs (a) through (e) of subdivision one of
section three hundred two of the state administrative procedure act.
d. If the agency determines to hold a public hearing on an application
for a permit, the agency shall notify the project sponsor of its
determination by certified mail on or before sixty calendar days or, in
the case of a minor project, forty-five calendar days after the agency
notifies the project sponsor that the application is complete or after
the application is deemed complete pursuant to the provisions of this
section. The determination of whether or not to hold a public hearing on
an application shall be based on whether the agency's evaluation or
comments of the review board, local officials or the public on a project
raise substantive and significant issues relating to any findings or
determinations the agency is required to make pursuant to this section,
including the reasonable likelihood that the project will be disapproved
or can be approved only with major modifications because the project as
proposed may not meet statutory or regulatory criteria or standards. The
agency shall also consider the general level of public interest in a
project. No project may be disapproved without a public hearing first
being held thereon.
e. If the agency has notified the project sponsor of its determination
to hold a public hearing, the sponsor shall not undertake the project
during the time period specified in paragraph c of this subdivision. The
notice of determination to hold a public hearing shall state that the
project sponsor has the opportunity within fifteen days to withdraw his
application or submit a new application. A public hearing shall commence
on or before ninety calendar days, or in the case of a minor project,
seventy-five days, after the agency notifies the project sponsor that
the application is complete or after the application is deemed complete
pursuant to the provisions of this section. In addition to notice of
such hearing being mailed to the project sponsor, such notice shall also
be given by publication at least once in the environmental notice
bulletin and in a newspaper having general circulation in each local
government wherein the project is proposed to be located, by conspicuous
posting of the land involved, and by individual notice served by
certified mail upon each owner of record of the land involved, and by
mail upon: the Adirondack park local government review board, the
persons named in paragraph a of subdivision two of this section, any
adjoining landowner, to the extent reasonably discernible from the
latest completed tax assessment roll, and the clerk of any local
government within five hundred feet of the land involved. Public
hearings held pursuant to this section shall be consolidated or held
jointly with other state or local agencies whenever practicable.
4. The agency shall make provision in its rules and regulations
adopted pursuant to subdivision fourteen of this section for the
Adirondack park local government review board and county and regional
planning agencies receiving notice under subdivision two to have
opportunity to review and render advisory comments on the project under
review by the agency.
5. Notice of an agency decision shall be given by mail to those
entitled to individual notice of application under subdivision two and
notice of hearing under subdivision three, if a hearing is held. If the
decision is approval, the agency shall within ten days of issuance of
its notification of approval grant a permit to the project sponsor to
undertake the project. If the decision is approval subject to
conditions, the agency shall grant a permit only upon satisfactory
fulfillment of such conditions. Approval subject to conditions shall
expire six months from the date of such approval, or such longer time as
is specified in the notification or approval, unless a permit has been
granted. An agency permit shall serve as authorization for the project
sponsor to undertake the project in accordance with the terms and
conditions thereof.
6. a. If the agency fails to mail a decision on an application for a
permit within the time periods specified in paragraphs b and c of
subdivision three of this section, the project sponsor may cause notice
of such failure to be made to the agency by means of certified mail,
return receipt requested, addressed to the agency at its headquarters
office. If, within five working days after the receipt of such notice
* * *