New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Executive Law § 832: Office of indigent legal services
  1. Executive Law
  2. Article 30. Indigent Legal Services
§ 832. Office of indigent legal services. 1. There is hereby created
* * *
(viii) the criteria and procedures used to determine whether a person
is eligible to receive such services, the number of persons considered
for and applicants denied such services, the reasons for the denials,
and the results of any review of such denials, including the number of
orders issued pursuant to section seven hundred twenty-two-d of the
county law; and
(ix) the standards and criteria used in programs and by each county to
determine whether individual attorneys are qualified to provide indigent
legal services, on a case by case basis;
(c) to analyze and evaluate the collected data, and undertake any
necessary research and studies, in order to consider and recommend
measures to enhance the provision of indigent legal services and to
ensure that recipients of services provided pursuant to article
eighteen-B of the county law are provided with quality representation
from fiscally responsible providers, which shall include but not be
limited to: establishing criteria and procedures to guide courts in
determining whether a person is eligible for such representation;
establishing standards, criteria and a process for qualifying and
re-qualifying attorneys to provide such services pursuant to article
eighteen-B of the county law;
(d) to establish standards and criteria for the provision of such
services in cases involving a conflict of interest and to assist
counties to develop plans consistent with such standards and criteria;
(e) to develop recommendations to improve the delivery of such
services in a manner that is consistent with the needs of the counties,
the efficiency and adequacy of the public defense plan operated in the
counties and the quality of representation offered, which may include
receiving applications for and distributing grants pursuant to specified
criteria;
(f) to develop recommendations regarding the distribution and
expenditure of any monies appropriated for indigent legal services,
including but not limited to monies from the indigent legal services
fund created pursuant to section ninety-eight-b of the state finance
law, for consideration by the indigent legal services board established
pursuant to section eight hundred thirty-three of this article; and, in
making such recommendations, may consider, in addition to measures of
performance, the commitment of local resources to such services and the
changes thereto; the geographic balance of funding among the regions of
the state, population, crime rates, poverty rates and individual
community needs;
(g) to target grants in support of innovative and cost effective
solutions that enhance the provision of quality indigent legal services,
including collaborative efforts serving multiple counties;
(h) to investigate and monitor any other matter related to indigent
legal services that the director deems important;
(i) to request and receive from any department, division, board,
* * *