New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Executive Law § 837: Functions, powers and duties of division
  1. Executive Law
  2. Article 35. Division of Criminal Justice Services
§ 837. Functions, powers and duties of division. The division shall
* * *
witness protection program. Within the amounts available by
appropriation, such program shall provide assistance to district
attorneys in protecting witnesses and victims, including their family
members, who may suffer physical or emotional harm, intimidation or
retaliatory violence as a result of the cooperation of the witness or
victim with law enforcement, with a particular emphasis on vulnerable
witnesses and victims, including witnesses to and victims of domestic
violence and sexual exploitation and witnesses and victims testifying
against violent or dangerous defendants. Such assistance may include,
but not be limited to, administrative measures to: (a) facilitate name
changes and receipt of new identification documents for witnesses and
victims in appropriate cases; and (b) provide a range of protective
services, including, when necessary, relocating victims and witnesses,
and their family members. The division may enter into contracts with any
person, firm, corporation, not-for-profit entity or governmental agency
to provide administrative oversight and assistance in the operation of
this program, may issue appropriate guidelines and may adopt, amend or
rescind any rules and regulations as may be necessary or convenient to
the operation of the program. These guidelines and regulations shall
include a process by which district attorneys may apply for
reimbursement of the costs of providing witness protection services.
18. In cooperation with any public or private agency or entity,
undertake to make and furnish an instructional video relating to how
sexual predators lure children. The video shall be geared toward
parental information and education. The division shall distribute a copy
of the video to all public libraries and police departments for public
use and viewing.
19. Receive names and other non-clinical identifying information
pursuant to section 9.46 of the mental hygiene law; provided, however,
any such information shall be destroyed five years after such receipt,
or pursuant to a proceeding brought under article seventy-eight of the
civil practice law and rules determining that an individual is eligible
for a license pursuant to section 400.00 of the penal law and otherwise
permitted to possess a firearm.
20. To assist the department of agriculture and markets in developing
information about animal cruelty and protection laws pursuant to
subdivision forty-eight of section sixteen of the agriculture and
markets law.
21. Promulgate a standardized and detailed written protocol that is
grounded in evidence-based principles for the administration of
photographic array and live lineup identification procedures for police
agencies and standardized forms for use by such agencies in the
reporting and recording of such identification procedure. The protocol
shall address the following topics:
(a) the selection of photographic array and live lineup filler
photographs or participants;
(b) instructions given to a witness before conducting a photographic
array or live lineup identification procedure;
(c) the documentation and preservation of results of a photographic
array or live lineup identification procedure;
(d) procedures for eliciting and documenting the witness's confidence
in his or her identification following a photographic array or live
lineup identification procedure, in the event that an identification is
made; and
(e) procedures for administering a photographic array or live lineup
identification procedure in a manner designed to prevent opportunities
to influence the witness.
22. (a) Maintain and annually update a list of offenses in states and
territories of the United States other than New York that include all of
the essential elements of a serious offense as defined by subdivision
seventeen of section 265.00 of the penal law, to assist courts,
licensing authorities and others in determining which offenses in such
other states and territories qualify as a serious offense for purposes
of article two hundred sixty-five of the penal law, subdivision
seventeen of section 265.00 of the penal law, and subdivision one-a of
section 400.00 of the penal law. The division shall append to such list
of offenses a disclaimer that such list shall be for informational
purposes only and is not intended to be a substitute for the advice of
an attorney or counselor-at-law.
(b) Such updated list shall be prominently posted on the website
maintained by the division. Each list shall bear the date of posting,
and each posted and dated listing shall be separately maintained by the
division as a record available to the public. The first list compiled
under this subdivision shall be prominently posted by the division no
later than nine months after the effective date of this subdivision.
23. (a) In conjunction with the superintendent of the state police,
promulgate policies and procedures with regard to standardization of
firearms safety training required under subdivision nineteen of section
400.00 of the penal law, which shall include the approval of course
materials and promulgation of proficiency standards for live fire
training; and
(b) In conjunction with the superintendent of state police, create an
appeals board for the purpose of hearing appeals as provided in
subdivision four-a of section 400.00 of the penal law and promulgate
rules and regulations governing such appeals.
24. In furtherance of the responsibilities of the office of gun
violence prevention set forth in section eight hundred thirty-seven-y of
this article, the division shall:
(a) create and disseminate resources and training materials on gun
violence intervention and prevention strategies and best practices; and
may, if practicable, provide technical assistance, additional resources,
* * *