New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Executive Law § 837: Functions, powers and duties of division
  1. Executive Law
  2. Article 35. Division of Criminal Justice Services
§ 837. Functions, powers and duties of division. The division shall
* * *
demographic data included in paragraph (a) of this subdivision. The
division shall consider the manner of collection which will be most
conducive to respecting victims while collecting necessary information
that will assist the state in providing adequate victim support services
and additional programming to decrease the likelihood of such hate
crimes occurring, and best practices for collection of the data.
Information disclosed on the hate crime victim demographic data form or
the hate crime defendant demographic data form shall be used only to
assist the division in complying with paragraph (a) of this subdivision
and shall not be used in any administrative or judicial proceeding.
(c) As used in this section, the term "gender identity or expression"
shall have the same meaning as defined in paragraph (c) of subdivision
four of section 485.05 of the penal law.
5. Conduct studies and analyses of the administration or operations of
any criminal justice agency when requested by the head of such agency,
and make the results thereof available for the benefit of such agency;
5-a. Undertake to furnish or make available to the district attorneys
of the state such supportive services and technical assistance as the
commissioner and any one or more of the district attorneys shall agree
are appropriate to promote the effective performance of his or their
prosecutorial functions.
6. Establish, through electronic data processing and related
procedures, a central data facility with a communication network serving
qualified agencies anywhere in the state, so that they may, upon such
terms and conditions as the commissioner, and the appropriate officials
of such qualified agencies shall agree, contribute information and,
except as provided in subdivision two of section 306.2 of the family
court act, have access to information contained in the central data
facility, which shall include but not be limited to such information as
criminal record, personal appearance data, fingerprints, photographs,
and handwriting samples;
6-a. Upon request, provide an incarcerated individual of the state or
local correctional facility, at no charge, with a copy of all criminal
history information maintained on file by the division pertaining to
such incarcerated individual.
7. Receive, process and file fingerprints, photographs and other
descriptive data for the purpose of establishing identity and previous
criminal record;
7-a. Receive, process and file orders granting a change of name to
persons convicted of a felony subject to the provisions of subdivision
two of section sixty-one of the civil rights law;
8. Adopt appropriate measures to assure the security and privacy of
identification and information data;
8-a. Charge a fee when, pursuant to statute or the regulations of the
division, it conducts a search of its criminal history records and
* * *
and their family members. The division may enter into contracts with any
person, firm, corporation, not-for-profit entity or governmental agency
to provide administrative oversight and assistance in the operation of
this program, may issue appropriate guidelines and may adopt, amend or
rescind any rules and regulations as may be necessary or convenient to
the operation of the program. These guidelines and regulations shall
include a process by which district attorneys may apply for
reimbursement of the costs of providing witness protection services.
18. In cooperation with any public or private agency or entity,
undertake to make and furnish an instructional video relating to how
sexual predators lure children. The video shall be geared toward
parental information and education. The division shall distribute a copy
of the video to all public libraries and police departments for public
use and viewing.
19. Receive names and other non-clinical identifying information
pursuant to section 9.46 of the mental hygiene law; provided, however,
any such information shall be destroyed five years after such receipt,
or pursuant to a proceeding brought under article seventy-eight of the
civil practice law and rules determining that an individual is eligible
for a license pursuant to section 400.00 of the penal law and otherwise
permitted to possess a firearm.
20. To assist the department of agriculture and markets in developing
information about animal cruelty and protection laws pursuant to
subdivision forty-eight of section sixteen of the agriculture and
markets law.
21. Promulgate a standardized and detailed written protocol that is
grounded in evidence-based principles for the administration of
photographic array and live lineup identification procedures for police
agencies and standardized forms for use by such agencies in the
reporting and recording of such identification procedure. The protocol
shall address the following topics:
(a) the selection of photographic array and live lineup filler
photographs or participants;
(b) instructions given to a witness before conducting a photographic
array or live lineup identification procedure;
(c) the documentation and preservation of results of a photographic
array or live lineup identification procedure;
(d) procedures for eliciting and documenting the witness's confidence
in his or her identification following a photographic array or live
lineup identification procedure, in the event that an identification is
made; and
(e) procedures for administering a photographic array or live lineup
identification procedure in a manner designed to prevent opportunities
to influence the witness.
22. (a) Maintain and annually update a list of offenses in states and
territories of the United States other than New York that include all of
the essential elements of a serious offense as defined by subdivision
* * *