New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Executive Law § 837: Functions, powers and duties of division
  1. Executive Law
  2. Article 35. Division of Criminal Justice Services
§ 837. Functions, powers and duties of division. The division shall
* * *
11. Enter into contracts with any person, firm, corporation,
municipality, or governmental agency;
12. Make an annual report to the governor and legislature concerning
its work during the preceding year, and such further interim reports to
the governor, or to the governor and legislature, as it shall deem
advisable, or as shall be required by the governor;
13. Adopt, amend or rescind such rules and regulations as may be
necessary or convenient to the performance of the functions, powers and
duties of the division;
14. Do all other things necessary or convenient to carry out the
functions, powers and duties expressly set forth in this article.
15. Promulgate, in consultation with the superintendent of state
police and the state office for the prevention of domestic violence, and
in accordance with paragraph (f) of subdivision three of section eight
hundred forty of this article, a standardized "domestic violence
incident report form" for use by state and local law enforcement
agencies in the reporting, recording and investigation of all alleged
incidents of domestic violence, regardless of whether an arrest is made
as a result of such investigation. Such form shall be prepared in
multiple parts, one of which shall be immediately provided to the
victim, and shall include designated spaces for: the recordation of the
results of the investigation by the law enforcement agency and the basis
for any action taken; the recordation of a victim's allegations of
domestic violence; the age and gender of the victim and the alleged
offender or offenders; and immediately thereunder a space on which the
victim may sign and verify such victim's allegations. Such form shall
also include, but not be limited to spaces to identify:
(a) what other services or agencies, including but not limited to
medical, shelter, advocacy and other supportive services are or have
previously been involved with the victim; and
(b) whether the victim has been provided with the written notice
described in subdivision five of section eight hundred twelve of the
family court act and subdivision six of section 530.11 of the criminal
procedure law.
16. Operate a toll-free twenty-four hour telephone number that members
of the public may call to obtain information as to resources available
to the public to assist in the location and recovery of missing persons.
Such toll-free telephone line may be operated by the division as part of
the toll-free telephone line established pursuant to section eight
hundred thirty-seven-f of this article. Furthermore, all such
information relating to the locating and recovery of missing persons may
be included on the division homepage established pursuant to section
eight hundred forty-three of this article.
17. In consultation with the district attorneys, develop and operate a
witness protection program. Within the amounts available by
* * *
person, firm, corporation, not-for-profit entity or governmental agency
to provide administrative oversight and assistance in the operation of
this program, may issue appropriate guidelines and may adopt, amend or
rescind any rules and regulations as may be necessary or convenient to
the operation of the program. These guidelines and regulations shall
include a process by which district attorneys may apply for
reimbursement of the costs of providing witness protection services.
18. In cooperation with any public or private agency or entity,
undertake to make and furnish an instructional video relating to how
sexual predators lure children. The video shall be geared toward
parental information and education. The division shall distribute a copy
of the video to all public libraries and police departments for public
use and viewing.
19. Receive names and other non-clinical identifying information
pursuant to section 9.46 of the mental hygiene law; provided, however,
any such information shall be destroyed five years after such receipt,
or pursuant to a proceeding brought under article seventy-eight of the
civil practice law and rules determining that an individual is eligible
for a license pursuant to section 400.00 of the penal law and otherwise
permitted to possess a firearm.
20. To assist the department of agriculture and markets in developing
information about animal cruelty and protection laws pursuant to
subdivision forty-eight of section sixteen of the agriculture and
markets law.
21. Promulgate a standardized and detailed written protocol that is
grounded in evidence-based principles for the administration of
photographic array and live lineup identification procedures for police
agencies and standardized forms for use by such agencies in the
reporting and recording of such identification procedure. The protocol
shall address the following topics:
(a) the selection of photographic array and live lineup filler
photographs or participants;
(b) instructions given to a witness before conducting a photographic
array or live lineup identification procedure;
(c) the documentation and preservation of results of a photographic
array or live lineup identification procedure;
(d) procedures for eliciting and documenting the witness's confidence
in his or her identification following a photographic array or live
lineup identification procedure, in the event that an identification is
made; and
(e) procedures for administering a photographic array or live lineup
identification procedure in a manner designed to prevent opportunities
to influence the witness.
22. (a) Maintain and annually update a list of offenses in states and
territories of the United States other than New York that include all of
the essential elements of a serious offense as defined by subdivision
seventeen of section 265.00 of the penal law, to assist courts,
* * *