New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Executive Law § 840: Functions, powers and duties of council
  1. Executive Law
  2. Article 35. Division of Criminal Justice Services
§ 840. Functions, powers and duties of council. 1. The council may
* * *
appropriately instruct any agency that employs police or peace officers
regarding article sixty-three-A of the civil practice law and rules.
4. The council shall, in addition:
(a) Develop, maintain and disseminate, in consultation with rape
crisis centers experienced in assisting victims in this state, written
policies and procedures consistent with applicable provisions of the
family court act, domestic relations law, criminal procedure law and the
penal law, regarding the investigation of and intervention by new and
veteran police officers in crimes involving sexual assault. Such
policies and procedures shall make provisions for education and training
of new and veteran police officers in the investigation and enforcement
of crimes involving sexual assault under state law, including but not
limited to:
(1) techniques for interviewing sexual assault victims,
(2) fair treatment standards for crime victims pursuant to article
twenty-three of this chapter,
(3) evidence gathering and evidence preservation, and
(4) dissemination of information concerning availability of local
services for the victims of such crimes; and
(b) Recommend to the governor, rules and regulations with respect to
establishment and implementation on an ongoing basis of a training
program for all current and new police officers regarding the policies
and procedures established pursuant to this subdivision, along with
recommendations for periodic retraining of police officers.
(c) Disseminate the written policies and procedures promulgated in
accordance with subdivision twenty-one of section eight hundred
thirty-seven of this article to all police departments in this state and
implement a training program for all current and new police officers
regarding the policies and procedures established pursuant to such
subdivision.
(d)(1) Establish and regularly update a model law enforcement use of
force policy suitable for adoption by any agency that employs police or
peace officers.
(2) The model law enforcement use of force policy shall include, but
is not limited to:
(i) information on current law as it relates to the use of force by
police and peace officers;
(ii) guidelines regarding when use of force is permitted;
(iii) requirements for documenting use of force;
(iv) procedures for investigating use of force incidents;
(v) guidelines regarding excessive use of force including duty to
intervene, reporting, and timely medical treatment for injured persons;
(vi) standards for failure to adhere to use of force guidelines;
(vii) training mandates on use of force, conflict prevention, conflict
resolution and negotiation, de-escalation techniques and strategies,
including, but not limited to, interacting with persons presenting in an
agitated condition; and
(viii) prohibited uses of force.
(3) The person in charge of every local police department, local
correctional facility, each county sheriff, the superintendent of the
division of the state police, the commissioner of the department of
corrections and community supervision, and the person in charge of every
agency that employs a peace officer in this state shall adopt and
implement a use of force policy in the agency of which they are in
charge. Such use of force policy shall be consistent with the model law
enforcement use of force policy established pursuant to this
subdivision, except that such departments, county sheriffs,
superintendent, commissioner and agencies that employ a peace officer
may impose further and additional restrictions on the use of force, in
such use of force policy or otherwise.
(4) The model law enforcement use of force policy and every use of
force policy established pursuant to subparagraph three of this
paragraph shall be a public document, and shall be made available
without charge to any member of the public promptly upon request. Each
such current use of force policy shall be conspicuously posted on the
public website of the agency that adopted it. Revisions to such use of
force policies shall be updated on the agency's public website within
seventy-two hours of approval of any amendment.
5. The council shall, in addition:
(a) Develop, maintain and disseminate, in consultation with the
commissioner of the office for people with developmental disabilities,
written policies and procedures consistent with section 13.43 of the
mental hygiene law, regarding the handling of emergency situations
involving individuals with autism spectrum disorder and other
developmental disabilities. Such policies and procedures shall make
provisions for the education and training of new and veteran police
officers on the handling of emergency situations involving individuals
with autism spectrum disorder and other developmental disabilities,
including but not limited to training on the appropriate use of force on
such individuals, as well as training on appropriate techniques for
deescalating encounters with such individuals that is consistent with
such individual's safety; and
(b) Recommend to the governor, rules and regulations with respect to
the establishment and implementation on an ongoing basis of a training
program for all current and new police officers regarding the policies
and procedures established pursuant to this subdivision, along with
recommendations for periodic retraining of police officers.
6. The council shall, in addition:
(a) Develop, maintain and disseminate, in consultation with the
division of human rights and the hate crime task force established
pursuant to section two hundred sixteen of this chapter, written
policies and procedures regarding the recognition of and response to
hate crimes, as defined in article four hundred eighty-five of the penal
law. Such policies and procedures shall make provisions for the
* * *